#MSPreps: Top performers, Dec. 1-7
Football
JACK ABRAHAM, Oxford: Passed for 363 yards and one TD in a 29-26 loss to Laurel in the 5A championship game.
WYATT BOOTH, Cathedral: Ran for 108 yards and 4 touchdowns and threw for 127 yards and one TD in a 49-14 1A title game win over St. Aloysius.
MYLES BRENNAN, St. Stanislaus: Threw for 259 yards and 3 TDs in a 48-27 4A title game loss to Noxubee County to become the single-season record holder in both categories.
TAMORRIS CONNER, Noxubee Co.: Completed 19 of 33 passes for 340 yards and 4 TDs in a 48-27 win over St. Stanislaus for the 4A championship.
CHAKEL GATES, Calhoun City: Totaled 210 yards and 2 TDs running and passing in a 65-30 loss to Bassfield in the 2A title game.
DARRELL HENDERSON, South Panola: Ran for 196 yards, with a 10-yard TD run in overtime for a 27-21 win over Oak Grove in the 6A title game.
KEON HOWARD, Laurel: Ran and passed for 242 yards and 4 TDs in a 29-26 upset of Oxford for the 5A championship.
GE'VONTE JONES, Charleston: Carried 30 times for 127 yards in a 28-20 overtime loss to Collins in the 3A title game.
DEMETRIUS MARKET, South Panola: Had 3 interceptions and caught a TD pass in a 27-21 overtime win over Oak Grove for the 6A championship.
MARK McLAURIN, Collins: Caught 2 TD passes and made a key tackle in overtime in a 28-20 victory over Charleston for the 2A championship.
Boys Basketball
CLARENCE ATKINSON, Hartfield: Scored 26 points in a 72-61 win over Manchester.
MICHAEL BARBER, Veritas: Scored 38 points and grabbed 12 rebounds in an 87-36 win over Rebul.
DEVON BENSON, Laurel: Had 31 points, 12 rebounds, 5 steals and 4 assists in a 66-55 victory over Jim Hill.
JACOB BERRY, Simpson: Scored 26 and 21 points in wins over Sylva-Bay and Columbia Academy.
LADARIUS BREWER, Meridian: Scored 18, 21 and 16 points in Wildcat wins over Quitman, Forest Hill and Bay Springs.
MARCUS CAROUTHERS, Aberdeen: Totaled 55 points and 12 rebounds in wins over Amory and Okolona.
JEREKIUS DAVIS, Provine: Had 22 points and 9 rebounds in a 58-47 win over Holmes County.
DeMARCUS FIELDS, East Side: Scored 19 points in a win over Shaw and 26 points in a loss to Greenville-Weston.
DESHAVEN FLOWERS, Greenville-Weston: Totaled 33 points and 21 rebounds for a win over East Side and a one-point loss to Gentry.
JOHN GRAY, Centreville: Led the Tigers to a 57-43 win over Amite School with 26 points.
ANTONIO GREEN, Tupelo: Scored 27 and 26 points in wins over Pontotoc and Starkville.
TRAVION JONES, Wilkinson Co.: Was 15-of-24 from the floor and scored 34 points in a 64-58 loss to Tylertown.
WILL McGILLIS, Presbyterian Chr.: Scored 26 points in a 54-46 victory over Lamar Christian.
TAZE MOORE, Southaven: Scored 26 points in the Chargers 70-48 win over Grenada.
ALEX SHEPARD, Leake Aca.: Scored 22 and 20 points in wins over Columbia Academy and Hartfield.
RODRICK SIKES, St. Martin: Totaled 49 points for wins over Petal and Stone County.
BRADY SMET, Tylertown: Had 18 points, 10 rebounds and 3 steals in a 64-58 victory over Wilkinson County.
STANLEY WILLIAMS, Humphreys Co.: Averaged 21 points for wins over South Delta and Simmons.
Girls Basketball
JORDAN ASHFORD, Washington: Scored 23 points in a 46-41 win over Tri-County.
DEJA BRADFORD, Veritas: Had 22 points and 10 rebounds in a 58-50 loss to Jackson Academy.
KYLISHA CATHEY, MSD: Scored 22 points in a 40-18 victory over Piney Woods.
JANAE COLLIER, Pelahatchie: Totaled 32 points, 11 rebounds in wins over McLaurin and Puckett.
TRADESHIA CONNER, Noxubee Co.: Scored 28 points in a 64-57 win over Columbus.
LATESIA DAVIS, Newton Co.: Scored 23 points in a 55-49 win over Forest.
ZARIA JONES, Meridian: Had a double-double with 15 points and 14 rebounds in a 52-44 win over Quitman.
KYEESHA MELVIN, Puckett: Totaled 86 points for a win over Pisgah and 2 losses.
DEJA MOORE, Yazoo Co.: Scored 24 points in a 71-53 victory over Leland.
JABRIA POUNDS, Nettleton: Threw in 34 points in a 63-33 win over Mooreville.
RUDDIE SHEARS, Vicksburg: Led the Missy Gators to a 53-47 win over Warren Central with 20 points and 7 rebounds.
VICTORIA SPRAYBERRY, Leake Aca.: Scored 30 points and made 6 steals in a 71-69 overtime win over Jackson Prep.
BRITTANY THOMPSON, Pelahatchie: Led the Lady Chiefs to wins over McLaurin and Puckett with 38 points, 22 rebounds and 7 blocks.
KAITLYN THOMPSON, Cleveland: Had 29 points, 19 rebounds and 6 blocks in a 48-43 loss to South Panola.
Boys Soccer
ANTHONY BINOE, St. Andrew's: Provided the winning margin in a 3-1 victory over Murrah with 2 goals.
WANNER PAIZ, Terry: Totaled 5 goals in wins over Jim Hill 6-2 and Provine 9-1.
NICK WRIGHT, Warren Central: Scored 3 times in a 4-1 upset of Northwest Rankin.
Girls Soccer
BLAKE FILLINGAME, Bay: Scored 3 goals in a 4-0 win over Picayune.
VERONICA GUASTELLA, St. Andrew's: Registered a hat trick in a 4-2 win over Murrah.
TANISSA McNAIR, Forest: Scored 4 goals in a 9-0 win over Heidelberg.
Boys Bowling
AVERY MOSELY, Clinton: Averaged 212 for 3 games in a 7-1 win over Germantown.
Report It
Top Performers runs each Tuesday. Coaches with statistics can call 1-877-850-5340 or 961-7370 between 6 p.m. and 9 p.m. Sunday, or fax by 9 p.m. Sunday to 961-7224.