1979 |1978 |1977 |1976 |1975 | 1974 |1973 |1972 |1971 |19701979 DRAFT
First Round
1 LAL Earvin Johnson Michigan State
2 Chi David Greenwood UCLA
3 NY Bill Cartwright San Francisco
4 Det Greg KelserMichigan State
5 Mil Sidney Moncrief Arkansas
6 Sea James Bailey Rutgers
7 Sea Vinnie Johnson Baylor
8 NJ Calvin NattNE Louisiana
9 NY Larry DemicArizona
10 Det Roy Hamilton UCLA
11 NJ Cliff Robinson USC
12 Port Jim Paxson Dayton
13 Ind Dudley Bradley North Carolina
14 LAL Brad Holland UCLA
15 Det Phil Hubbard Michigan
16 Phil Jim Spanarkel Duke
17 Hous Lee JohnsonEast Texas State
18 KC Reggie KingAlabama
19 SA Wiley Peck Mississippi State
20 Utah Larry Knight Loyola (IL)
21 NY Sylvester Williams Rhode Island
22 Phoe Kyle Macy Kentucky
Second Round
1 Utah Tico Brown Georgia Tech
2 Phoe Johnny HighNevada-Reno
3 LAL Oliver MackEast Carolina
4 Clev Bruce Flowers Notre Dame
5 NY Reggie Carter St. John's
6 GS Danny Salisbury Pan American
7 Det Tony Price Penn
8 Den Gary Garland DePaul
9 Mil Edgar JonesNevada-Reno
10 Ind Tony Zeno Arizona State
11 Chi Lawrence Butler Idaho State
12 NY Kim Goetz San Diego State
13 Atl James Bradley Memphis State
14 Phil Clint Richardson Seattle
15 Phil Bernard Toone Marquette
16 Atl Larry Wilson Nicholls State
17 LAL Victor KingLouisiana Tech
18 Port Andrew Fields Cheyney State
19 LAL Mark Young Fairfield
20 Hous Paul Mokeski Kansas
21 Sea John Moore Texas
22 Wash Joe DeSantis Fairfield
Third Round
1 Utah Arvid Kramer Augustana (SD)
2 Wash Andrew Parker Iowa State
3 Chi Calvin Garrett Oral Roberts
4 Det Terry Duerod Detroit
5 Chi Cedrick Hordges South Carolina
6 NY Geoff Huston Texas Tech
7 NJ John Gerdy Davidson
8 Mil Larry Gibson Maryland
9 Bos Wayne Kreklow Drake
10 GS Lynbert Johnson Wichita State
11 SD Tom ChannelBoston U
12 Port Mickey Fox St. Mary's (Canada)
13 Atl Don March Franklin & Marshall
14 Phil Earl Cureton Detroit
15 Hous Ricardo Brown Pepperdine
16 LAL Walter Daniels Georgia
17 Bos Ernesto Malcolm Briarcliff
18 KC Terry Crosby Tennessee
19 SA Sylvester Norris Jackson State
20 Phoe Al Green Louisiana State
21 Clev Bill Laimbeer Notre Dame
22 Wash Charles Floyd High Point
Fourth Round
1 Utah Greg Deane Utah
2 Bos Nick Galis Seton Hall
3 Mil Eugene Robinson NE Louisiana
4 Clev Rick Swing Citadel
5 NY Larry Rogers SE Missouri State
6 Chi George Maynor East Carolina
7 Sea James Donaldson Washington State
8 Ind Don Newman Idaho
9 GS Ron Ripley Wisconsin-Green Bay
10 Hous Sammy Drummer Georgia Tech
11 SD Lionel Garrett Southern
12 Port Daryll Robinson Appalachian State
13 LAL Ray White Mississippi State
14 Hous Lionel Green Louisiana State
15 LAL Ricky Reed Temple
16 GS Jerry Sichting Purdue
17 Phil Mike Niles Cal State-Fullerton
18 SA Al Daniel Furman
19 KC John McCullough Oklahoma
20 Phoe Malcolm Cesare Florida
21 Sea Richie Allen Cal State-Dominguez Hills
22 Wash Lamont ReidOral Roberts
Fifth Round
1 Utah Perry WolfeStanford
2 Bos Jimmy AllenNew Haven
3 Clev Matt Simpkins Georgia Southern
4 Det Flintie Ray Williams Nevada-Las Vegas
5 Chi Larry Washington Drury (MO)
6 NY Johnny Green California-Riverside
7 NJ Joe Abramaitis Connecticut
8 GS George LettCentenary
9 Mil Jim TillmanEastern Kentucky
10 Ind Billy Reid San Francisco
11 SD Greg JoynerMiddle Tennessee State
12 Port Matt White Penn
13 Atl Tiny PinderNorth Carolina State
14 Den Larry Williams Louisville
15 Phil Carl McPipeNebraska
16 Hous Allen Leavell Oklahoma City
17 KC Curtis Watkins DePaul
18 SA Steve Schall Arkansas
19 Phoe Mark Eaton Cypress JC
20 Wash Marshall Ashford Virginia Tech
Sixth Round
1 Utah Ernie Cobb Boston U
2 Bos Marvin Delph Arkansas
3 Det Truman Clayton Kentucky
4 Clev Joe ManningNorth Texas State
5 NY Phil Abney New Mexico
6 Chi Steve SmithUSC
7 NJ Tony Smith Nevada-Las Vegas
8 Mil Derrick Mayes Illinois State
9 Ind Greg Guye Stetson
10 GS Jim MitchemDePaul
11 SD Bob Bender Duke
12 Port Ray Ellis Pepperdine
13 Atl Dwight Williams Gardner-Webb
14 Den Odell Ball Marquette
15 Phil Dan Hartshorne Oregon
16 Hous Collie Davis Southern
17 SA Terry Knight Pittsburgh
18 KC Bob Roma Princeton
19 Phoe Dale Shackelford Syracuse
20 Wash Garcia Hopkins Morgan State
Seventh Round
1 Utah Paul Poe Louisiana
2 Bos Steve Castellan Virginia
3 Clev Steve Skaggs Ohio
4 Det Ken Jones St. Mary's (CA)
5 Chi Mike Eversley Chicago State
6 NY Marc Coleman Seton Hall
7 NJ Jim Strickland South Carolina
8 Ind Dirk Ewing Stetson
9 GS Ren Watson Virginia Commonwealth
10 Mil Stan Ray Cal State-Fullerston
11 SD Jene Grey LeMoyne
12 Port Jeff Tropf Central Michigan
13 Atl Tim Waterman St. Bonaventure
14 Phil Bobby Willis Penn
15 Hous Rich Valavicius Auburn
16 Den John Johnson Creighton
17 KC Nick Daniels Xavier (OH)
18 SA Tyrone Branyan Texas
19 Phoe Ollie Matson Pepperdine
Eighth Round
1 Utah Keith McDonald Utah State
2 Bos Glenn Sudhop North Carolina State
3 Det Rodney Lee Memphis State
4 Clev Mark Haymore Massachusetts
5 NY Billy Tucker Tennessee State
6 Chi Tony WarrenNorth Carolina State
7 NJ Henry Hollingsworth Hofstra
8 GS Mario Butler Briarcliff
9 Mil Larry Spicer Alabama-Birmingham
10 Ind Brian MagidGeorge Washington
11 SD Renaldo Lawrence Appalachian State
12 Port Willie Pounds Chaminade
13 Atl John Goedeke Maryland-Baltimore County
14 Hous Delbert Watson East Tennessee State
15 Den Matt TeahanDenver
16 Phil Rick RaivioPortland
17 KC Tony Vann Alabama-Huntsville
18 Phoe Charles Jones Albany State
19 Wash Jo Jo Walters Manhattan
Ninth Round
1 Utah Milt Huggins Southern Illinois
2 Bos Kevin Sinnett Navy
3 Clev Tim Joyce Ohio
4 Det Val Bracey Central Michigan
5 Chi James Jackson Minnesota
6 NY Brett WyattJersey City State
7 NJ Ricky Free Columbia
8 Mil Roger Lapham Maine
9 GS Gene RansomCalifornia
10 SD Mike Dodd San Diego State
11 Port Stan Eckwood Harding (AR)
12 Atl Cedric Oliver Hamilton
13 Den Emmett Lewis Colorado
14 Phil Coby Leavitt Utah
15 KC Gary WilsonSouthern Illinois
16 SA Eddie McLeod Nevada-Las Vegas
17 Phoe Hosea Champine Robert Morris
18 Wash Ray Hooker Murray State
Tenth Round
1 Utah Paul Dawkins Northern Illinois
2 Bos Alton Byrd Columbia
3 Det Willie PolkGrand Canyon
4 Clev Terry PeavyPoint Park
5 NY Gordon Thomas St. John's
6 Chi Marvin Thoms UCLA
7 NJ Eric Fleisher Tulane
8 GS Kevin Heenan Cal State-Fullerton
9 Mil Chris Fahrbach North Dakota
10 SD Greg HunterLoyola Marymount
11 Port Kelvin Small Oregon
12 Atl Chad NelsonDrake
13 Chi Cortez Collins Indiana State-Evansville
14 Phil Keith McCord Alabama-Birmingham
15 SA Glen Fine Harvard
16 KC Russell Saunders New Mexico
17 Phoe Korky Nelson Santa Clara
18 Wash Steve Martin Georgetown
1978 DRAFT
First Round
1 Port Mychal Thompson Minnesota
2 KC Phil Ford North Carolina
3 Ind Rick Robey Kentucky
4 NY Micheal Ray Richardson Montana
5 GS Purvis Short Jackson State
6 Bos Larry Bird Indiana State
7 Port Ron Brewer Arkansas
8 Bos Freeman Williams Portland State
9 Chi Reggie Theus Nevada-Las Vegas
10 Atl Butch Lee Marquette
11 NO James HardySan Francisco
12 Mil George Johnson St. John's
13 NJ Winford Boynes San Francisco
14 Wash Roger Phegley Bradley
15 Clev Mike Mitchell Auburn
16 Atl Jack GivensKentucky
17 Den Rod GriffinWake Forest
18 Wash Dave Corzine DePaul
19 Phoe Marty Byrnes Syracuse
20 SA Frank Sanders Southern
21 Den Mike Evans Kansas State
22 GS Ray Townsend UCLA
Second Round
1 Det Terry TylerDetroit
2 Port Keith Herron Villanova
3 Atl Rick WilsonLouisville
4 LAL Ron Carter Virginia Military
5 Ind Wayne Radford Indiana
6 Hous Buster Matheney Utah
7 Det John Long Detroit
8 Bos Jeff Judkins Utah
9 Chi Marvin Johnson New Mexico
10 NY John Rudd McNeese State
11 Clev Harry DavisFlorida State
12 NY Greg Bunch Cal State-Fullerton
13 NO Tom Green Southern
14 Phil Maurice Cheeks West Texas State
15 Wash Terry SykesGrambling
16 LAL Lew Massey North Carolina-Charlotte
17 Sea James Lee Kentucky
18 GS Wayne Cooper New Orleans
19 Buff Jerome Whitehead Marquette
20 Sea Kevin McDonald Penn
21 Phil Glenn HaganSt. Bonaventure
22 Port Clemon Johnson Florida A&M
Third Round
1 NJ Mike Phillips Kentucky
2 Den Hollis Copeland Rutgers
3 Hous Billy Ray Bates Kentucky State
4 Buff Mike SantosUtah State
5 KC Jeff Cook Idaho State
6 Bos Dana Skinner Merrimack
7 Buff Ricky Gallon Louisville
8 KC Mike Russell Texas Tech
9 Chi Randy AyersMiami (OH)
10 Atl Steve GrantManhattan
11 NY Marc Iavaroni Virginia
12 GS Steve Neff Bethany Nazarene
13 Clev Ken Higgs Louisiana State
14 Wash Rick Apke Creighton
15 Mil Pat Cummings Cincinnati
16 LAL Michael Cooper New Mexico
17 Sea Dave BaxterMichigan
18 NJ Dave BattonNotre Dame
19 Phoe Joel KramerSan Diego State
20 SA Gerald Henderson Virginia Commonwealth
21 Buff Marvin Dalph Arkansas
22 Port Sterling Edmunds Dartmouth
Fourth Round
1 Hous Jackie Robinson Nevada-Las Vegas
2 Buff Jim Boylan Marquette
3 Hous Joel Thompson Michigan
4 KC Jeffrey Crompton North Carolina
5 Ind Ricky Lee Oregon State
6 Bos Dave NelsonBloomfield (NJ)
7 Buff Larry Harris Pittsburgh
8 NO Mel Davis North Texas State
9 NO Jeff Covington Youngstown State
10 Buff Leroy McDonald Wake Forest
11 GS Derrick Jackson Georgetown
12 Clev Stan Rome Clemson
13 NY Erving Giddings Dayton
14 Mil Otis HowardAustin Peay
15 Wash Larry Boston Maryland
16 LAL Harold Robertson Lincoln
17 Sea Billy LewisIllinois State
18 NJ Walter Jordan Purdue
19 Phoe Bob Miller Cincinnati
20 SA Rich Adams Illinois
21 Phil Brett Vroman Nevada-Las Vegas
22 Phoe Wayne SmithCalifornia-Irvine
Fifth Round
1 NJ Cecile RoseHouston
2 Buff David Thompson Florida State
3 Hous Gary Goodner Texas
4 Ind James Sparrow North Carolina A&T
5 KC Derick Clairborne Massachusetts
6 Bos Greg Tynes Seton Hall
7 Det Dave Caligaris Northeastern
8 NO Donald Williams Notre Dame
9 Chi Ron AnthonyJacksonville
10 Atl Chris Potter Holy Cross
11 Clev Ken KoenigsKansas
12 NY Greg Green Southern
13 GS Bubba Wilson Western Carolina
14 Wash Roger Dickens Towson State
15 Mil Russ Coleman Pacific
16 LAL Carlos Terry Winston-Salem
17 Sea Ralph Drollinger UCLA
18 Den Michael Edwards Pan American
19 Phoe Andre Wakefield Loyola (IL)
20 SA Eugene Parker Purdue
21 Phil Mark Haymoore Massachusetts
22 Port Clay Johnson Missouri
Sixth Round
1 NJ Golie Augustus South Carolina
2 Buff Bob Miscevicious Providence
3 Hous Eddie Joe Chavez Santa Clara
4 KC Jim KrivacsTexas
5 Ind Sherman Dillard James Madison
6 Bos Dave Winey Minnesota
7 Det Audie Matthews Illinois
8 NO John Douglas Kansas
9 Chi John Shoemaker Miami (OH)
10 Atl Gerald Glover Howard
11 NY Ed Warren Briarcliff
12 GS Buzz Hartnett San Diego
13 Clev Ron Bell Virginia Tech
14 Mil Dave Kyle Cleveland State
15 Wash Archie Aldridge Miami (OH)
16 LAL Kim StewartWashington
17 Den Robert Heard Columbus (GA)
18 Phoe Charles Thompson Houston
19 SA Harry Morgan Indiana State
20 Phil Osborne Lockhart Minnesota
21 Port Tim Evans Puget Sound
Seventh Round
1 NJ Doug Jemison San Francisco
2 Buff Stan Pietkiewicz Auburn
3 Hous Stan Stewart Loyola Marymount
4 Ind Ollie Matson Jr. Pepperdine
5 KC Charles McMilliam North Texas State
6 Bos Steve Balkun Fairfield
7 Det Herb Entzminger J.C. Smith
8 NO Willie Howard New Mexico
9 Chi Jarvis Reynolds West Georgia
10 Atl Jim DeWeeseGonzaga
11 GS Rick Bernard St. Mary's (CA)
12 Clev Tony Smith Nevada-Las Vegas
13 NY Gary PemberNasson
14 Wash Ed Hopkins Georgetown
15 Mil Kim Anderson Missouri
16 LAL Larry PaigeColorado State
17 Den Jack Gilloon South Carolina
18 Phoe Steve Malovic San Diego State
19 SA Hector Olivencia Sacred Heart
20 Phil Anthony Murray Alabama
21 Port Walter Reason Pacific
Eighth Round
1 NJ Bruce Campbell Providence
2 Buff Felton Young Jacksonville
3 KC Ron Hammye Bowling Green
4 Bos Kim Fisher Fairfield
5 Det Earl Evans Nevada-Las Vegas
6 NO Carl Kilpatrick NE Louisiana
7 Chi Chubby Cox San Francisco
8 Atl Ed Murphy Merrimack
9 Clev Roland Martin Missouri Southern
10 NY Greg Sanders St. Bonaventure
11 GS Tony SearcyAppalachian State
12 Mil Tom Zaligaris North Carolina
13 Wash Nestor CoraSt. Francis (NY)
14 Den Larry Vaculik Colorado
15 Phoe George Fowler Pacific
16 SA Henry Taylor Pan American
17 Phil Alan Cunningham Colorado State
18 Port Mark Wickman Linfield
Ninth Round
1 NJ Frank Sowinski Princeton
2 Buff Bobby WhiteCentenary
3 Bos Les Anderson George Washington
4 Det Ulice PayneMarquette
5 NO Chad NelsonDrake
6 Chi Joe Ponsetto DePaul
7 Atl Maurice Robinson West Virginia
8 NY Danny Fields North Carolina-Wilmington
9 GS Bobby Humbles Bradley
10 Clev Steve Bayless Central State (OH)
11 Wash Tim ClaxtonTemple
12 Mil Gary Rosenberger Marquette
13 Den Tom Schneeburger Air Force
14 Phoe Nate StokesGrand Canyon
15 SA Rick TaylorArizona State
16 Port Paul CozensHoly Cross
Tenth Round
1 NJ Michael Vicens Holy Cross
2 Bos Walter Harrigan Brandeis
3 Det Dave Grauzer Central Michigan
4 NO Rickey Williams Long Beach State
5 Chi Mark TuckerOklahoma
6 Atl Marshall Lester Florida Southern
7 GS Mike Muff Murray State
8 Clev Gary Winston Army
9 NY Ernest Simons Pace
10 Mil Tom Anderson Wisconsin-Green Bay
11 Wash Steve Connor Boise State
12 Den Phil TaylorArizona
13 Phoe Lewis CohenCal Poly-San Luis Obispo
14 SA Larry Brewster Florida
15 Phil Dennis James Widener
16 Port Tim Workington Biola (LA)
1977 DRAFT
First Round
1 Mil Kent BensonIndiana
2 KC Otis Birdsong Houston
3 Mil Marques Johnson UCLA
4 Wash Greg Ballard Oregon
5 Phoe Walter Davis North Carolina
6 LAL Kenny Carr North Carolina St.
7 NYN Bernard King Tennessee
8 Sea Jack Sikma Illinois Wesleyan
9 Den Tom LaGardeNorth Carolina
10 NYK Ray Williams Minnesota
11 Mil Ernie Grunfeld Tennessee
12 Bos Cedric Maxwell North Carolina-Charlotte
13 Chi Tate Armstrong Duke
14 Atl Tree Rollins Clemson
15 LAL Brad Davis Maryland
16 GS Rickey Green Michigan
17 Wash Bo Ellis Marquette
18 GS Wesley Cox Louisville
19 Port Rich LaurelHofstra
20 Phil Glenn Mosley Seton Hall
21 Den Anthony Roberts Oral Roberts
22 LAL Norm Nixon Duquesne
Second Round
1 Chi Mike Glenn Southern Illinois
2 Buff Larry Johnson Kentucky
3 Phil Wilson Washington Old Dominion
4 NYK Glen Gondrezick Nevada-Las Vegas
5 Mil Glenn Williams St. John's
6 Port Kim Anderson Missouri
7 Ind Alonzo Bradley Texas Southern
8 Chi Steve Sheppard Maryland
9 KC Eddie OwensNevada-Las Vegas
10 NYK Toby KnightNotre Dame
11 Clev Ed Jordan Rutgers
12 Hous Larry Moffett Nevada-Las Vegas
13 Chi Mark Landsberger Arizona State
14 Det Ben Poquette Central Michigan
15 SA Jeff Wilkins Illinois State
16 GS Ricky Love Alabama-Huntsville
17 Wash Phil WalkerMillersville
18 Hous Robert ReidSt. Mary's (TX)
19 Port T.R. Dunn Alabama
20 Phil Bob ElliottArizona
21 Phil Herm HarrisArizona
22 NO Essie Hollis St. Bonaventure
Third Round
1 KC Bill Paterno Notre Dame
2 LAL James Edwards Washington
3 Mil Gary Yoder Cincinnati
4 Atl Sam Smith Nevada-Las Vegas
5 Atl Eddie Johnson Auburn
6 NO Tony HansenConnecticut
7 Ind Stan MayhewWeber State
8 Sea Joe HassettProvidence
9 KC John Kuester North Carolina
10 NYK Lloyd McMillian Long Beach State
11 Clev Steve GroteMichigan
12 Bos Skip Brown Wake Forest
13 Wash Steve Puidokas Washington State
14 Det John IrvingHofstra
15 SA Dan Henderson Arkansas State
16 GS Marlon Redmond San Francisco
17 Wash Jerry Schellenberg Wake Forest
18 Hous Phil Bond Louisville
19 Port Ricky BrownAlabama
20 Phil Arnold Dugger Oral Roberts
21 Den Robert Smith Nevada-Las Vegas
22 Phoe Mike Bratz Stanford
Fourth Round
1 NYN Bob Elmore Wichita State
2 Buff Melvin Watkins North Carolina-Charlotte
3 Mil Lewis BrownNevada-Las Vegas
4 Atl Dave Bormann Gardner-Webb
5 Phoe Greg Griffin Idaho State
6 NO Dennis BoydDetroit
7 Ind George Pendleton Georgia State
8 Sea Jim Cooper Alabama
9 KC Larry Williams Texas Southern
10 NYK Steve HayesIdaho State
11 Clev Melvin Jones West Texas State
12 Bos Jeff Cummings Tulane
13 Chi Mike McConalthy Louisiana Tech
14 Det Bruce King Iowa
15 SA Matt Hicks Northern Illinois
16 GS Roy Smith Kentucky State
17 Wash David Reavis Georgia
18 Hous Rocky SmithOregon State
19 Port Greg White USC
20 Phil Jack Jones Utah
21 GS Leartha Scott Wisconsin-Parkside
22 LAL Tony Robertson West Virginia
Fifth Round
1 NYN Gerald Cunningham Kentucky State
2 Buff Mike HanleyNiagara
3 Mil Ron NorwoodDePaul
4 Atl Bill GordonTennessee-Chattanooga
5 Phoe Cecil Rellford St. John's
6 NO Jim Grady Gonzaga
7 Ind Marvin Jackson Prairie View A&M
8 Sea Dale Haberman McKendree
9 KC Bob ChapmanMichigan State
10 NYK Bill Terry Monmouth
11 Clev Al Smith Jackson State
12 Bos Bill Langloh Virginia
13 Chi Nate Davis South Carolina
14 Det Jim KennedyMissouri
15 SA Scott Sims Missouri
16 GS Ray Epps Norfolk State
17 Wash Bruce Parkinson Purdue
18 Hous Ed ThompsonIdaho State
19 Port Donn WilberLa Salle
20 Phil Teko WynderTulsa
21 Den John Billups Mississippi
22 LAL John Robinson Michigan
Sixth Round
1 NYN Mark Crow Duke
2 Buff Curvan Lewis Virginia Union
3 Mil Chuck Goodyear Miami (OH)
4 Atl Calvin Crews SW Louisiana
5 Phoe Billy McKinney Northwestern
6 NO Wayne Golden Tennessee-Chattanooga
7 Ind Tom Scheffler Purdue
8 Sea Bucky O'Brien Seattle
9 KC Bob Cooper Providence
10 NYK Jerry Graycraft Milligan
11 Clev Ron Cox East Washington State
12 Bos Roy Pace Rutgers-Camden
13 Chi Jay Chessman Brigham Young
14 Det Herb NoblesKansas
15 SA Bruce Buckley North Carolina
16 GS Jack PhelanSt. Francis (PA)
17 Wash Ernie Wansley Virginia Tech
18 Port Myron Jordan Pacific
19 Phil George Gibson Winston-Salem
20 Den Jim Town Massachusetts
21 LAL Grover Woolard Murray State
Seventh Round
1 NYN Scott Conant Newberry
2 Buff Mike Jackson Tennessee
3 Mil Ron Bostic Detroit
4 Atl James Holliman Arizona State
5 Phoe Alvin ScottOral Roberts
6 NO Lusia Harris Delta State
7 Sea Billy Reynolds NW Louisiana
8 KC Bruce Jenner Graceland
9 NYK Tom WeadockSt. John's
10 Clev Bob Riddle Eastern Michigan
11 Bos Dave Kyle Cleveland State
12 Chi Mike Smith Evansville
13 Det Robert Lewis Johnson C. Smith
14 SA Richard Robinson New Mexico
15 GS Jerry Thurston Mercer
16 Wash Calvin Brown American
17 Port Don Smith Oregon State
18 Phil Dennin Forest Nebraska-Omaha
19 Den Willie HighAlabama State
20 LAL Lars HansenWashington
Eighth Round
1 NYN Ralph Drollinger UCLA
2 Buff Emery Sammons Philadelphia Textile
3 Mil Larry PikesWisconsin-Milwaukee
4 Atl Vern Thompson Brigham Young
5 Phoe Alvin Joseph California-Riverside
6 NO Dave Speicher Toledo
8 Sea Jeff Frey Evansville
10 NYK Ken Slappy St. Peter's
11 Clev Tom Cutter Western Michigan
12 Bos Tom Harris Bowling Green
13 Chi Rich RhodesEastern Illinois
14 Det Tim Appleton Kenyon
15 SA Jerome Gladney Arizona
16 GS Ricky MarchManhattan
17 Wash Pat McKinley Towson State
19 Port Harold Rhodes Washington
20 Phil John Olive Villanova
21 Den Len Saunders Florida
22 LAL Art Allen Pepperdine
1976 DRAFT
First Round
1 Hous John Lucas Maryland
2 Chi Scott May Indiana
3 KC Richard Washington UCLA
4 Det Leon Douglas Alabama
5 Port Wally Walker Virginia
6 Buff Adrian Dantley Notre Dame
7 Mil Quinn Buckner Indiana
8 GS Robert Parish Centenary
9 Atl Armond HillPrinceton
10 Phoe Ron Lee Oregon
11 Sea Bob Wilkerson Indiana
12 Phil Terry Furlow Michigan State
13 Wash Mitch Kupchak North Carolina
14 Wash Larry Wright Grambling
15 Clev Chuckie Williams Kansas State
16 Bos Norman CookKansas
17 GS Sonny Parker Texas A&M
Second Round
1 Chi Willie Smith Missouri
2 Sea Bayard Forrest Grand Canyon
3 Port Major JonesAlbany State (GA)
4 LAL Earl Tatum Marquette
5 Port John Davis Dayton
6 Mil Alex English South Carolina
7 Mil Scott LloydArizona State
8 NY Lonnie Shelton Oregon State
9 NO Jacky Dorsey Georgia
10 Hous Phil Hicks Tulane
11 Atl Bob Carrington Boston College
12 Sea Dennis Johnson Pepperdine
13 Phoe Al Fleming Arizona
14 Wash Joe Pace Coppin State
15 Clev Mo Howard Maryland
16 Phoe Butch FeherVanderbilt
17 GS Marshall Rogers Pan American
Third Round
1 Chi Dallas Smith West Texas State
2 LAL Mike DabneyRutgers
3 Chi Lars HansenWashington
4 Det Phil Sellers Rutgers
5 Port Jeff Tyson Western Michigan
6 Mil Lloyd Walton Marquette
7 NY John McGillAlcorn State
8 NO Steve Copp San Diego State
9 LAL Tom Abernethy Indiana
10 Hous Barnes Hauptfuhrer Princeton
11 Phoe Ira TerrellSouthern Methodist
12 Atl Larry CookeVirginia Polytechnic
13 Phil Ron NorwoodDePaul
14 Buff Gary Brewster Texas-El Paso
15 Wash Bill Cook Memphis State
16 Clev Gary Cole Wisconsin-Parkside
17 Bos Jerry Fort Nebraska
Fourth Round
1 Chi Keith StarrPittsburgh
2 Atl Tom Barker Hawaii
3 KC Clarence Ramsey Washington
4 Det Scott Thompson Iowa
5 Port David Everett Grand Canyon
6 NY Rick Bullock Texas Tech
7 NO John Service UC Santa Barbara
8 Mil Dan Frost Iowa
9 LAL Wayman Britt Michigan
10 Hous Hercle Ivy Iowa State
11 Phoe Paul MillerOregon State
12 Sea Willie ParrLeMoyne-Owen
13 Phil Freeman Blade Eastern Montana
14 Wash Marion Hillard Memphis State
15 Clev John EnglesPenn
16 Bos Lewis Linder Kentucky State
17 GS Jeff FosnesVanderbilt
Fifth Round
1 Chi Nate Williams Illinois
2 Atl Ron Davis Washington State
3 KC Willie Hodge Duke
4 Det Jim Hearns Marymount
5 Port Gary Reddings Auburn
6 NO Paul Griffin Western Michigan
7 Mil Tom Lockhart Manhattan
8 NY Beaver Smith St. John's
9 Mil James Rappis Arizona
10 Hous Dave Marrs Houston
11 Phoe Ralph Walker St. Mary's (CA)
12 Sea Robert GrayWichita State
13 Phil Jeff BrowneMissouri Western
14 Atl Connie White California
15 Wash L.C. Mason Alabama State
16 Clev Ed LawrenceMcNeese State
17 Bos Louis McKinney St. Louis
18 GS Carl Bird California
Sixth Round
1 Chi Tom Paulin Winston-Salem
2 Atl Pete Padgett Nevada-Reno
3 KC Andre McCarter UCLA
4 Det Russell Davis Virginia Tech
5 GS Duane Barnett Stanford
6 Mil Phil SpenceNorth Carolina State
7 NY Joe Jones Grambling
8 NO Barnard Tomlin Hofstra
9 LAL Ed Schweitzer Stanford
10 Hous Robert Paige Houston Baptist
11 Phoe Carl Brown Eastern Kentucky
12 Sea Darrell Peterson Wake Forest
13 Phil Mike Dunleavy South Carolina
14 Buff Danny OdumsFairfield
15 Wash Pat TallentGeorge Washington
16 Clev Harry DavisMorris Brown
17 Bos Art CollinsBiscayne
18 GS Gene Cunningham Norfolk State
Seventh Round
1 Chi Barry McLeod Centenary
2 Atl Carl Gerlach Kansas State
3 KC Craig Prosser Canisius
4 Det Curt Peterson Puget Sound
5 Port Al DeWitt Weber State
6 NY Boyd Batts Nevada-Las Vegas
7 NO Andy WalkerNiagara
8 Mil Ron Barrow Southern
9 LAL Tommie Lipsey Cal State-Los Angeles
10 Hous Barry DavisTexas A&M
11 Phoe Brad WarbleEast Illinois
12 Sea Mark Klein Malone
13 Phil Phil WalkerMillersville
14 Buff Frank JonesTennessee Tech
15 Wash Ralph Vallott Loyola (IL)
16 Clev Johnny Britt Western Kentucky
17 Bos Ralph Drollinger UCLA
18 GS Jesse Campbell Mercyhurst
Eighth Round
1 Clev Dave Koehler Wisconsin
2 Atl Doug Terry Utah
3 KC Mike Davis Bradley
4 Det Randy HearyIllinois State
5 Port Brant Gibbler Puget Sound
6 NO Richard Bryant SW Texas State
7 Mil Bob Warner Maine
8 NY Rick McCutcheon Arizona State
9 LAL Ed Gregg Utah State
10 Hous Dan Kruger Texas
11 Phoe Tom DeBerryNorthern Arizona
12 Sea Norton Barnhill Washington State
13 Phil Lee Dixon Hardin-Simmons
14 Buff Mark McAndrew Providence
15 Wash Merlin Wilson Georgetown
16 Clev Tim Sisneros Middle Tennessee
17 Bos John Clark Northeastern
18 GS Stan Boskovich West Virginia
Ninth Round
1 Chi John ThomasConnecticut
2 Atl Bob Kovach San Diego State
3 KC Dave Logan Colorado
4 Det Bill MartinHartwick
5 Port Rob Torresdal Linfield
6 Mil Benny Shaw Florida Tech
7 NY Archie Talley Salem (WV)
8 NO Calvin Robinson Mississippi Valley
9 LAL David Pickett NE Louisiana
10 Phoe John IrvingHofstra
11 Sea Ron JohnsonNorth Carolina A&T
12 Phil Fly Williams Austin Peay
13 Buff Bob Rozyczko St. Bonaventure
14 Wash Clyde AgnewNewberry
15 Clev Bruce Parkinson Purdue
16 Bos Bill Collins Boston College
17 GS Howard Smith San Francisco
Tenth Round
1 Chi John HudsonConcord
2 Atl Mike Dickerson South Florida
3 KC Harry Bailey North Texas State
4 Det Bob JohnsonWisconsin
5 Port Marcus Leite Pepperdine
6 NY Eugene Shy Florida
7 NO Art JohnsonIowa State
8 Mil Hugo Cabrera East Texas State
9 Phoe Gary Jackson Arizona State
10 Sea Ricky LewisAlcorn State
11 Phil Ed Stefanski Penn
12 Buff Tim Stokes Canisius
13 Wash Mike Beuscher Seton Hall
14 Clev Elisha McSweeney Mankato State
15 Bos Otho TuckerIllinois
16 GS Ken Smith San Diego State
1975 DRAFT
First Round
1 Atl David Thompson North Carolina State
2 LAL David Meyers UCLA
3 Atl Marvin Webster Morgan State
4 Phoe Alvan AdamsOklahoma
5 Phil Darryl Dawkins None
6 Port Lionel Hollins Arizona State
7 NO Rich KelleyStanford
8 LAL Junior Bridgeman Louisville
9 NY Eugene Short Jackson State
10 KC-O Bill Robinzine DePaul
11 Hous Joe Meriweather Southern Illinois
12 Sea Frank Oleynick Seattle
13 KC-O Bob BigelowPenn
14 GS Joe Bryant La Salle
15 Clev John Lambert USC
16 Phoe Ricky Sobers Nevada-Las Vegas
17 Bos Tom BoswellSouth Carolina
18 Wash Kevin Grevey Kentucky
Second Round
1 Atl Bill Willoughby None
2 GS Gus Williams USC
3 Sea Bruce SealsXavier (LA)
4 Mil Clyde MayesFurman
5 Phil Lloyd Free Guilford
6 Mil Cornelius Cash Bowling Green
7 Port Bob Gross Long Beach State
8 NYK Luther Burden Utah
9 Det Walter Luckett Ohio
10 Clev Dan Roundfield Central Michigan
11 Hous Jim Blanks Gardner-Webb
12 Chi Steve GreenIndiana
13 KC-O Glenn Hansen Louisiana State
14 Chi John Laskowski Indiana
15 Clev Mel Utley St. John's
16 NY Larry FogleCanisius
17 Phoe Allen Murphy Louisville
18 Phoe Jimmy Dan Conner Kentucky
Third Round
1 NO Rudy Hackett Syracuse
2 NO Jim McElroyCentral Michigan
3 Phil Jim Baker Hawaii
4 GS Otis Johnson Stetson
5 Phil Charles Cleveland Alabama
6 Port Tom Roy Maryland
7 Mil Brian Hammel Bentley
8 Det Pete Trgovich UCLA
9 Clev Ted Hathaway Cleveland State
10 NY John RamseySeton Hall
11 Hous Rudy White Arizona State
12 Wash Tom Kropp Kearney State
13 KC-O Bob GuyetteKentucky
14 Port Gus Gerard Virginia
15 GS Robert Hawkins Illinois State
16 Buff George Bucci Manhattan
17 Bos Jerome Anderson West Virginia
18 Phoe Bayard Forrest Grand Canyon
Fourth Round
1 NO Mack Coleman Houston Baptist
2 LAL C.J. Kupec Michigan
3 Atl Monte Towe North Carolina State
4 Phoe Sam McCantsOral Roberts
5 Phil Louis Dunbar Houston
6 Mil Bill Campion Manhattan
7 Port Phil Hicks Tulane
8 Clev Eric Fernsten San Francisco
9 NY David Vaughn Oral Roberts
10 Det Lindsay Hairston Michigan State
11 Hous Ken Smith Tulsa
12 Sea Jim Moore Utah State
13 KC-O Kevin Cleuss St. John's
14 Chi Ron HaiglerPenn
15 GS Billy Taylor La Salle
16 Buff Bob Fleischer Duke
17 Wash Fessor Leonard Furman
18 Bos Cyrus Mann Illinois State
Fifth Round
1 NO Andre Hampton Kentucky State
2 LAL Charles Russell Alabama
3 Atl Wilbur Holland New Orleans
4 Phoe Joe Pace Coppin State
5 Phil Ken Tyler Gonzaga
6 Port Maurice Presley Houston
7 Clev Jim Lee Syracuse
8 NY Don Washington North Carolina
9 Det Cliff PrattShaw
10 Clev Mike Odems Western Kentucky
11 Hous Rick Whitlow Illinois State
12 Sea Dwain GovanBishop (TX)
13 KC-O Ed Stahl North Carolina
14 Chi Bob IversonNorth Texas State
15 GS Larry Pounds Washington
16 Buff Sam Berry Armstrong State
17 Bos Darryl Brown Fordham
18 Wash Rich Jones Virginia Commonwealth
Sixth Round
1 NO Rich Schmidt Illinois
2 LAL Don Ford UC Santa Barbara
3 Atl Danny Williams Mississippi
4 Phoe Buff Burrell USC
5 Phil Ken Alston Valdosta State
6 Mil Oliver Purnell Old Dominion
7 Port Gerald Willett Oregon
8 Det Allen Spruill North Carolina A&T
9 Clev Henry Ward Jackson State
10 NY Henry Williams Jacksonville
11 Hous William Johnson Texas Tech
12 Sea Larry SmithNorth Carolina A&T
13 KC-O Clint Chapman USC
14 Chi Bill Andreas Ohio State
15 GS Tony StylesSan Francisco
16 Buff Larry Jackson North Carolina-Charlotte
17 Wash John Garrett Purdue
18 Bos Rick Coleman Jacksonville
Seventh Round
1 NO Bill Higgins Ashland
2 LAL Rick SuttleKansas
3 Atl Gus JohnsonWinona State
4 Phoe Dave Edmunds Western Georgia
5 Phil Mike Flynn Kentucky
6 Port Steve Fields Miami (OH)
7 Mil Wilbur Thomas American
8 Clev Shawn Leftwick Jacksonville
9 NY Peter DavisMichigan State
10 Det Ike Williams Armstrong State
11 Hous Nate Barnett Akron
12 Sea Hollis Miller Drury (MO)
13 KC-O Wayne CroftClemson
14 Chi John Grochowalski Assumption
15 GS Stan Boyer Wyoming
16 Buff Mike Franklin Cincinnati
17 Bos Al Boswell Oral Roberts
18 Wash Fletcher Johnson Randolph-Macon
Eighth Round
1 NO Harvey Carmichael Kentucky State
2 LAL Mike Cashman Willamette
3 Atl Oscar Jackson Duquesne
4 Phoe Jack Schrader Arizona State
5 Phil Freeman Blade Eastern Montana
6 Mil Bob McCurdyRichmond
7 Port Charley Neal Oregon State
8 NY Jerry HomanMarquette
9 Det John KelleyDillard
10 Clev Andre McCarter UCLA
11 Hous Leon Johnson Centenary
12 Sea Ken McKenzie Montana
13 KC-O Jim Bostic New Mexico State
14 Chi John MurphyMassachusetts
15 GS Mike Rozenski St. Mary's (CA)
16 Buff Allen JonesPepperdine
17 Wash Bruce Hamming Augustana
18 Bos Roger Morningstar Kansas
Ninth Round
1 NO Fred StokesBarber Scotia
2 Atl Dave Schlesser Morningside
3 Phoe Owen Brown Maryland
4 Phil Larry Harralson Drake
5 Port Quintin Braxton Portland
6 Mil Eric Hays Montana
7 Det Terry Thomas Detroit
8 Clev Skip HowardBowling Green
9 NY Tim van Blommesteyn Princeton
10 Hous Steve Storther Providence
11 Sea Rich Haws Utah State
12 Chi Gary Tomaszewski St. Mary's (TX)
13 GS Scott Trobbe Stanford
14 Buff George Rautins Niagara
15 Bos Robert Rhodes Albany State (GA)
16 Wash Doug Brookins Creighton
Tenth Round
1 NO Aleksander Belov Soviet Union
2 Atl Vic Kelly Hawaii
3 Phoe Mike Moon Arizona State
4 Phil Rick Reed Azusa Pacific
5 Mil Romy ThomasEau Claire
6 Port Tyree Foster Portland
7 Clev Eric Anderson McAlister
8 NY Mo Rivers North Carolina State
9 Det Mickey Fox St. Mary's (Canada)
10 Sea Jerry Bellotti Santa Clara
11 GS Maurice Harper St. Mary's (CA)
12 Buff Art Allen Pepperdine
13 Wash Mike Fahey Brandeis
14 Bos Bill Endicott Massachusetts
1974 DRAFT
First Round
1 Port Bill WaltonUCLA
2 Phil Marvin Barnes Providence
3 Sea Tom Burleson North Carolina State
4 Phoe John Shumate Notre Dame
5 Hous Bobby JonesNorth Carolina
6 KC-O Scott Wedman Colorado
7 Atl Tom Henderson Hawaii
8 Clev Campy Russell Michigan
9 Buff Tom McMillen Maryland
10 Atl Mike Sojourner Utah
11 GS Keith Wilkes UCLA
12 LAL Brian Winters South Carolina
13 Wash Len Elmore Maryland
14 Chi Maurice Lucas Marquette
15 Det Al EberhardMissouri
16 Chi Cliff Pondexter Long Beach State
17 Bos Glenn McDonald Long Beach State
18 Mil Gary BrokawNotre Dame
Second Round
1 Phil Don Smith Dayton
2 Port Jan van Breda Kolff Vanderbilt
3 LAL Billy Knight Pittsburgh
4 Wash Truck Robinson Tennessee State
5 Hous Gus Bailey Texas-El Paso
6 KC-O Len Kosmalski Tennessee
7 Atl John Drew Gardner-Webb
8 Sea Leonard Gray Long Beach State
9 Chi Leon BenbowJacksonville
10 NO Aaron JamesGrambling
11 GS Phil Smith San Francisco
12 Wash Dennis DuVal Syracuse
13 Phoe Fred Saunders Syracuse
14 NY Jesse Dark Virginia Commonwealth
15 Det Eric Money Arizona
16 Port Phil Lumpkin Miami (OH)
17 Bos Kevin Stacom Providence
18 Port Rubin Collins Maryland-Eastern Shore
Third Round
1 Phil Coniel Norman Arizona
2 Clev Clarence Walker West Georgia
3 Clev Kevin Restani San Francisco
4 Phoe George Gervin Eastern Michigan
5 Hous Robert Wilson Iowa State
6 Phil Harvey Catchings Hardin-Simmons
7 Atl Darrell Elston North Carolina
8 Sea Talvin Skinner Maryland-Eastern Shore
9 Buff Kim Hughes Wisconsin
10 NO Bruce King Pan American
11 GS Frank Kendrick Purdue
12 LAL Jim BradleyNorthern Illinois
13 Phoe Earl Williams Winston-Salem
14 NY Rudy Jackson Hutchinson JC
15 Det Roland Grant New Mexico State
16 Chi Bobby Wilson Wichita State
17 Bos Roscoe Pondexter Long Beach State
18 Mil Greg McDougald Oral Roberts
Fourth Round
1 Phil Butch Taylor Jacksonville
2 Port Mickey Johnson Aurora
3 Clev Jim Foster Connecticut
4 Phoe Randy AllenIndiana (PA)
5 Hous Larry Robinson Texas
6 KC-O Lloyd BattsCincinnati
7 Atl Ed Palubinskas Louisiana State
8 Sea William Gordon Maryland-Eastern Shore
9 Buff Bernard Harris Virginia Commonwealth
10 NO Ray Price Washington
11 GS Willie Biles Tulsa
12 Wash Stan Washington San Diego
13 LAL Ron de Vries Illinois State
14 NY Roy Ebron SW Louisiana
15 Det Mickey Martin Pittsburgh
16 Chi Jim Forbes Texas-El Paso
17 Bos Lerman Battle Fairmont State
18 Mil Lionel Billingly Duquesne
Fifth Round
1 Phil Gary Crowthers Hardin-Simmons
2 Port Bernard Hardin New Mexico
3 Clev Gary Novak Notre Dame
4 Phoe Ralph BobikCreighton
5 Hous Owen Wells Detroit
6 KC-O Terry Compton Vanderbilt
7 Atl Tyrone Medley Utah
8 Sea Dean TolsonArkansas
9 Buff Tony Byers Wake Forest
10 NO Ed Searcy St. John's
11 GS Steve Erickson Oregon
12 LAL Seymour Reed Bradley
13 Wash Gary Anderson Washington
14 NY Greg Jackson Guilford
15 Det Joe Newman Temple
16 Chi Randy Knowles Texas A&M
17 Bos Ben Clyde Florida State
18 Mil John Johnson Denver
Sixth Round
1 Phil Mark WestraUSC
2 Port Dan Anderson USC
3 Clev Aron Stewart Richmond
4 Phoe Collis Temple Louisiana State
5 Hous Lawrence Johnson Prairie View
6 KC-O Ron KennedyArizona
7 Atl Sam Hervey Southern Methodist
8 Sea Wardell Jackson Ohio State
9 Buff Gary Link Missouri
10 NO Lawrence McCray Florida State
11 GS John Errecart Pacific
12 Wash Roy McPipe Eastern Montana
13 LAL Billy Morris St. Louis
14 NY Terry MikanSt. Thomas
15 Det Mike Sylvester Dayton
16 Chi Robert Rosier St. Thomas
17 Bos Gene HarmonCreighton
18 Mil Larry Williams Kansas State
Seventh Round
1 Phil Dave Stoczynski Gannon
2 Port Doug Richards Brigham Young
3 Clev Mike Robinson Michigan State
4 Phoe Clyde Dickey Boise State
5 Hous Kevin Fitzgerald Oklahoma
6 KC-O Mark BrowneMissouri
7 Atl Greg Lee UCLA
8 Sea Jerry Faulkner Western Georgia
9 Buff Tommy Curtis UCLA
10 NO Joel Copeland Old Dominion
11 GS Brady AllenCalifornia
12 LAL Dennis Van Zant Azusa Pacific
13 Wash Tom Turner Western Georgia
14 NY Billy SmithMercer
15 Det Sammy High Tulsa
16 Chi Geoff Roberts Missouri
17 Bos Ron Brown Penn State
18 Mil Bob Hornstein West Virginia
Eighth Round
1 Phil Jimmy Powell Middle Tennessee
2 Port Eldridge Broussard Pacific (OR)
3 Clev Kerry Hughes Wisconsin
4 Phoe Tom HollandOklahoma
5 Hous Steve Brooks Arkansas State
6 KC-O Richie O'Connor Fairfield
7 Atl Bill ButlerLouisville
8 Sea Leonard Coulter Morehead State
9 Buff Glenn PriceSt. Bonaventure
10 NO Jay PiccolaRoanoke
11 GS Clarence Allen UC Santa Barbara
12 Wash Steve PlattHuntington (IN)
13 LAL Bob Florence Nevada-Las Vegas
14 NY Dennis McDermott St. Francis
15 Det Greg NewmanDrexel
16 Chi Sam McCantsOral Roberts
17 Bos Richard Wallace Georgia Southern
18 Mil Ralph Palamar Cameron
Ninth Round
1 Phil Perry Warbington Georgia Southern
2 Port Lee Haven Colorado
3 Clev Jim Buskofsky Upper Iowa
4 Phoe Ted Evans Oklahoma
5 Hous Ken Stalling Missouri-Rolla
6 KC-O Jeff DawsonIllinois
7 Atl Lon Kruger Kansas State
8 Sea Bertrand du Pont Dillard
9 Buff John Falconi Davidson
10 NO Ken Boyd Boston U
11 GS Carl Meier California
12 Wash Mark Raterink Boston College
13 NY Earl Brown Lafayette
14 Det Gary Deitelhoff Millikin
15 Chi Jerry Davenport Cameron
16 Bos Al Skinner Massachusetts
17 Mil Mike Deane Potsdam State
Tenth Round
1 Phil Larry Witherspoon Towson State
2 Port Ron Jones Oregon State
3 Clev Jim Kelly Loras
4 Phoe Mark WasleyArizona State
5 Hous Marcus Washington Marquette
6 KC-O Dennis White Arkansas
7 Atl Brendy Lee Nebraska
8 Sea Rod DerlineSeattle
9 Buff Andy Rimol Princeton
10 NO Walt McGaryChattanooga
11 GS Marvin Buckley Nevada-Reno
13 Wash Pete Collins High Point
14 NY John O'Connell North Carolina
15 Det Bill Ligon Vanderbilt
16 Chi Rick Hockenos St. Francis (PA)
17 Bos Phil RogersFairfield
18 Mil Bruce Featherston SW Texas State
1973 DRAFT
First Round
1 Phil Doug Collins Illinois State
2 Clev Jim Brewer Minnesota
3 Buff Ernie DiGregorio Providence
4 Sea Mike Green Louisiana Tech
5 LAL Kermit Washington American
6 Hous Ed Ratleff Long Beach State
7 KC-O Ron BehagenMInnesota
8 Phoe Mike BantomSt. Joseph's
9 Atl Dwight Jones Houston
10 Atl John Brown Missouri
11 GS Kevin JoyceSouth Carolina
12 Chi Kevin Kunnert Iowa
13 Cap Nick Weatherspoon Illinois
14 NY Mel Davis St. John's
15 Port Barry Parkhill Virginia
16 Mil Swen Nater UCLA
17 Bos Steve Downing Indiana
18 Phil Raymond Lewis Cal State-Los Angeles
Second Round
1 Cap Louis Nelson Washington
2 KC-O Mike D'Antoni Marshall
3 Phil Allan Bristow Virginia Tech
4 Phil George McGinnis Indiana
5 LAL Bill Schaeffer St. John's
6 Chi Kevin Stacom Providence
7 KC-O Larry McNeill Marquette
8 Clev Allan Hornyak Ohio State
9 Atl Tom Ingelsby Villanova
10 NY Pat McFarland St. Joseph's
11 GS Derrek Dickey Cincinnati
12 Chi Wendell Hudson Alabama
13 LAL Jim Chones Marquette
14 Phil Caldwell Jones Albany State (GA)
15 Phoe Gary Melchionni Duke
16 LAL John Perry Pan American
17 Bos Phil Hankinson Penn
Third Round
1 Atl Ted ManakasPrinceton
2 Port Jim O'BrienMaryland
3 Buff Ken CharlesFordham
4 Chi Martin Terry Arkansas
5 Clev Ozzie Edwards Oklahoma City
6 Clev James Lister Sam Houston State
7 Phoe Joe Reaves Bethel (TN)
8 Phoe Steve Mitchell Kansas State
9 Det Dwight Lamar SW Louisiana
10 Atl Leonard Gray Long Beach State
11 GS Jim RetseckAuburn
12 Chi Steve Newsome Houston
13 Cap Tom KozelkoToledo
14 NY Allie McGuire Marquette
15 Det Larry KenonMemphis State
16 Hous E. C. Coleman Houston Baptist
17 Bos Martinez Denmon Iowa State
Fourth Round
1 Phil Darrel Minniefield New Mexico
2 Buff Doug LittleOregon
3 Port William Averitt Pepperdine
4 Sea June HarrisNorth Carolina A&T
5 Clev Luke Witte Ohio State
6 Hous Lee ColburnSouth Dakota State
7 Mil Clyde Turner Minnesota
8 Phoe Ron Robinson Memphis State
9 Det Ken Brady Michigan
10 Atl James BrownHarvard
11 GS Ron King Florida State
12 Chi Mark SibleyNorthwestern
13 Cap Aaron Stewart Richmond
14 NY George KarlNorth Carolina
15 Mil Harry Rogers St. Louis
16 LAL Larry FinchMemphis State
17 Bos Richie Fuqua Oral Roberts
Fifth Round
1 Phil Reggie Royals Florida State
2 Port Fran Costello Providence
3 Buff Randy KnollMarshall
4 Sea Chuck Iverson South Dakota
5 Clev John Coughran California
6 Hous Gary Rhoades Colorado State
7 KC-O M.L. Carr Guilford
8 Phoe Clinton Harris Iowa State
9 Det Henry Wilmore Michigan
10 Atl Dave Winfield Minnesota
11 GS Nate Stephens Long Beach State
12 Chi Ray SimpsonFurman
13 Cap Danny Traylor South Carolina
14 NY Dennis BellDrake
15 LAL Kresimir Cosic Brigham Young
16 Mil Larry Jackson Northern Illinois
17 Bos Byron JonesSan Francisco
Sixth Round
1 Phil Sterling Wright Lincoln
2 Buff Mike Macaluso Canisius
3 Port Neal Jurgensen Oregon State
4 Sea Bill McCoy Northern Iowa
5 Clev Willie Calvert Abilene Christian
6 Hous Tom Peck Eau Claire
7 KC-O Mike Quick San Francisco
8 Phoe Gene Doyle Holy Cross
9 Det Dennis Johnson Ferris State
10 Atl John Williamson New Mexico State
11 GS Bob Lauriski Utah State
12 Chi John Neumann Mississippi
13 Cap Mike Allocco Stonehill
14 NY Lawrence Lilly Alabama State
15 Mil James FloydShaw
16 LAL David BrentJacksonville
17 Bos Joe Cafferky North Carolina State
Seventh Round
1 Phil James Greene Kentucky Wesleyan
2 Port Larry Hollyfield UCLA
3 Buff Tim BassettGeorgia
4 Sea Jim AndrewsKentucky
5 Clev Larry Farmer UCLA
6 Hous Fred DeVaughn Westmont
7 KC-O Mike Jeffries Missouri
8 Phoe Jerry Bisbano SW Louisiana
9 Det Fred SmileyNorthwood Michigan
10 Atl Pete HarrisStephen F. Austin
11 GS Steve SmithLoyola (CA)
12 Chi Billy Harris Northern Illinois
13 Cap Rod Hogue Georgia
14 NY Mike Moore Manhattan
15 LAL Nate Hawthorne Southern Illinois
16 Mil Eddie Childress Austin Peay
17 Bos Mike Stewart Santa Clara
Eighth Round
1 Phil Dave Langston Drake
2 Buff Carl Jackson St. Bonaventure
3 Port Lendell Resson Eastern Michigan
4 Sea Wardell Jeffries Oklahoma Baptist
5 Clev John RitterIndiana
6 Hous John ThomasMissouri Southern
7 KC-O Mike Williams Kentucky Wesleyan
8 Phoe Jim Owens Arizona State
9 Det Ben Kelso Central Michigan
10 Atl Tim DomineyValdosta State
11 GS Jeff DawsonIllinois
12 Chi J. G. Brosterhos Texas
13 Cap Mark Jellison Northeastern
14 NY Steve Rowell Rhode Island
15 Mil Walt McGrary Tennessee-Chattanooga
16 LAL Roy McPipe Eastern Montana
17 Bos Robert White Sam Houston State
Ninth Round
1 Phil Harvey Catchings Hardin-Simmons
2 Port Mike Contreras Arizona State
3 Buff Bob Fullerton Xavier (OH)
4 Sea Greg Williams Seattle
5 Clev Les Taylor Murray State
6 KC-O James BrownDartmouth
7 Phoe Sandy SmithWinston-Salem
8 Det Bill Kelgore Michigan State
9 GS Everett Fopma Idaho State
10 Chi Rubin Montanez Duquesne
11 Cap Mike BoylanAssumption
12 NY Joe Wise Bridgewater State
13 Mil Bob Bocca Quinnipiac
14 Bos Corky Taylor Minnesota
Tenth Round
1 Phil Abe StewardJacksonville
2 Buff Nick ConnorIllinois
3 Port Sam Whitehead Oregon State
4 Sea Bob Bodell Maryland
5 Clev Dean MartinBaldwin-Wallace
6 KC-O Ernie Kusyner Kansas State
7 Phoe Claude White Elmhurst
8 Det Bob SolomonWayne State
9 GS Fred Lavoroni Santa Clara
10 Chi Russ Hunt Furman
11 Cap Dick Kelly Bay College
12 NY Ed Fields C. W. Post
13 Mil Ron Battle Sam Houston State
14 Bos Steve Turner Vanderbilt
Eleventh Round
1 Phil Rod FreemanVanderbilt
2 Port Ed Payne Wake Forest
3 Buff Mike Lee Syracuse
4 Clev Floyd LewisHarvard
5 Phoe Lynn Greer Virginia State
6 Det Len Paul Akron
7 Cap Dale Adams St. Mary's (MD)
8 NY Charles Edge LeMoyne-Owen
9 Bos Ed HastingsVillanova
Twelfth Round
1 Phil Connie Warren Xavier (OH)
2 Buff Aaron Covington Canisius
3 Port Rick Holdt North Carolina State
4 Clev Chris McMurray San Diego State
5 Phoe Lyman Williamson Samford
6 Det Clarence Carlisle Ferris State
7 Cap Mike BattleGeorge Washington
8 Bos Bruce Winkler Santa Clara
Thirteenth Round
1 Phil Jim Crawford La Salle
2 Buff Bob Vartanian Buffalo
3 Clev John Pennebacker Hawaii
4 Phoe Kalevi Sarkalahti Brigham Young
5 Cap Chester Davis Morgan State
6 Bos Scott Koelzer Montana State
Fourteenth Round
1 Phil Ernie Johnson Michigan
2 Buff Ron GilliamBrockport
3 Clev Charles Mitchell Eastern Kentucky
4 Cap Howard White Maryland
5 Bos Rick Williams Iowa
Fifteenth Round
1 Phil Lionel Harris Cincinnati
2 Buff John FraleyGeorgia
3 Clev Reese Stovall Pan American
4 Cap W. Shorty Simmons St. Mary's (MD)
5 Bos James Gilchrist Florida Southern
Sixteenth Round
1 Phil Larry Robinson Tennessee
2 Buff John Green Oregon
3 Clev Tom O'Connor Iowa
4 Bos Sam Barber Bethune Cookman
Seventeenth Round
1 Phil Tony PrinceSt. John's
2 Buff James Garvin Boston U
3 Clev Phil Elderkin Boston U
4 Bos Lamont KingLong Beach State
Eighteenth Round
1 Buff Don Johnston North Carolina
2 Bos Peter Gavitt Maine
Nineteenth Round
1 Buff Ron Thornson British Columbia
2 Bos Tom Austin Massachusetts
Twentieth Round
1 Buff Phil Tollestrop Brigham Young
1972 DRAFT
First Round
1 Port LaRue Martin Loyola (IL)
2 Buff Bob McAdoo North Carolina
3 Clev Dwight Davis Houston
4 Phoe Corky Calhoun Penn
5 Phil Fred Boyd Oregon State
6 Mil Russell LeeMarshall
7 Sea Bud Stallworth Kansas
8 NY Tom Riker South Carolina
9 Det Bob Nash Hawaii
10 Bos Paul Westphal USC
11 Chi Ralph Simpson Michigan State
12 Mil Julius Erving Massachusetts
13 LAL Travis Grant Kentucky State
Second Round
1 Port Bob Davis Weber State
2 Buff Harold Fox Jacksonville
3 LAL Jim Price Louisville
4 Det Chris Ford Villanova
5 Sea Joby WrightIndiana
6 Cin Sam Sibert Kentucky State
7 Hous John Gianelli Pacific
8 Atl Steve Bracey Tulsa
9 LAL Paul Stovall Arizona State
10 Sea Brian Taylor Princeton
11 Clev Steve HawesWashington
12 Balt Tom Patterson Ouachita Baptist
13 Port Dave Twardzik Old Dominion
14 Bos Dennis Wuycik North Carolina
15 Cin Mike Ratliff Eau Claire State
16 Mil Chuck TerryLong Beach State
17 Port Ollie Johnson Temple
Third Round
1 Port Lloyd Neal Tennessee State
2 Buff Bob Morse Penn
3 Phoe Scott English Texas-El Paso
4 Phoe Don Buse Evansville
5 Chi Frank Russell Detroit
6 Phil Charlie Tharpe Belhaven
7 Hous Eric McWilliams Long Beach State
8 Cin Ron Riley USC
9 Balt Kevin Porter St. Francis (PA)
10 Sea Jim Creighton Colorado
11 NY Ansley Truitt California
12 Phoe Claude Terry Stanford
13 GS Bill Chamberlain North Carolina
14 Bos Wayne Grabiec Michigan
15 Chi Chuck Jura Nebraska
16 Mil George Adams Gardner-Webb
17 LAL Gregg Northington Alabama State
Fourth Round
1 Port Gary Stewart Canisius
2 Buff George Bryant Eastern Kentucky State
3 Clev Hank Siemiontkowski Villanova
4 Det Ernie Fleming Jacksonville
5 Phil Marshall Wingate Niagara
6 Cin Frank Schade Eau Claire State
7 Hous Wil Robinson West Virginia
8 Atl Reggie BirdPrinceton
9 Balt Al SaundersLouisiana State
10 Sea Joe Mackey USC
11 NY Henry BibbyUCLA
12 Phoe Matt Gantt St. Bonaventure
13 GS John Tschogl UC Santa Barbara
14 Bos Nate Stephens Long Beach State
15 Chi Ted Martiniuk St. Peter's
16 Mil Art White Georgetown
Fifth Round
1 Port Mike Reid California-Riverside
2 Buff Arnie Berman Brown
3 Clev Sam Cash California-Riverside
4 Det Ernest Pettis Western Michigan
5 Cin Dave Bustion Denver
6 Phil Joe Bynes Arkansas AM&N
7 Hous James SilasStephen F. Austin
8 Atl Bob Lackey Marquette
9 Balt Walter Jones Long Island
10 Sea Gary Ladd Seattle
11 NY Bob Ford Purdue
12 Phoe Wardell Dyson Shaw
13 GS Charles Dudley Washington
14 Bos Bryan Adrian Davidson
15 Chi Rowland Garrett Florida State
16 Mil Ron Harris Wichita State
17 LAL Glen Summors Gannon
Sixth Round
1 Port Joe Gaines Belmont
2 Buff Ed CzernotaSacred Heart
3 Clev Tom Parker Kentucky
4 Det Terry Benton Wichita State
5 Phil John GloverWiley
6 Cin Jerry Crocker Guilford
7 Hous Mike Collins Seattle
8 Atl Randy KnollMarshall
9 Balt Wayne Dillard Eastern Michigan
10 Sea Ron Thomas Louisville
11 NY Greg CleussSt. John's
12 Phoe Charles Edge LeMoyne-Owen
13 GS Henry BaconLouisville
14 Bos Doug Holcomb Memphis
15 Chi Mike Stewart Santa Clara
16 Bos Wally Wright PMC Colleges
17 LAL Sam SimmonsBradley
Seventh Round
1 Port Bob Lynn Long Beach State
2 Buff Greg Kohls Syracuse
3 Clev Steve Davidson West Texas State
4 Det Bruce Anderson Arizona
5 Cin Mike Sneed Fayetteville
6 Phil Curtis Pritchett St. Augustine
7 Hous Mike Jackson Cal State-Los Angeles
8 Atl Billy PleasDetroit
9 Balt Marvin Brown Jackson State
10 Sea Jerry Dunn Western Kentucky
11 NY Tracy Tripucka Lafayette
12 Phoe Bernie Fryer Brigham Young
13 GS William Franklin Purdue
14 Bos Steve Previs North Carolina
15 Chi Jerry Pender Fresno State
16 Mil Mickey Davis Duquesne
Eighth Round
1 Port Ruben VanceKent State
2 Buff Andy Denny South Alabama State
3 Clev Roger EvansKent State
4 Det Ben Kelso Central Michigan
5 Phil Jim Kopp Rockhurst
6 Cin Jerry ClackOklahoma
7 Hous Henry Harris Auburn
8 Atl Oscar EvansButler
9 Balt Jim Floyd Shaw
10 Sea Willy Stoudamire Portland State
11 NY Tom Corde Ohio
12 Phoe Russell Golden Jackson State
13 GS John Burks San Francisco
14 Bos Sam McCarney Oral Roberts
15 Chi Cavin Anderson Valley City
16 Mil Charles Kirkland Cheyney
Ninth Round
1 Port Scott McCandlish Virginia
2 Buff John Collins Brockport State
3 Clev Greg Starrick Southern Illinois
4 Det Kessie Mangam Ferris State
5 Cin Steve McMahon Merrimack
6 Phil Rod Murray Cal State-Los Angeles
7 Atl Larry Strozier Morehouse
8 Balt Ruppert Breedlove Oglethorpe
9 Sea Dwight Holliday Hawaii
10 NY Tom Sullivan Fordham
11 Phoe Bill Kennedy Arizona
12 GS Bill Duey California
13 Chi Ralph Houston West Texas State
14 Mil Jim Regenold Ball State
Tenth Round
1 Port Kresimir Cosic Brigham Young
2 Clev Kent Martens Abilene Christian
3 Det Kent Hollenbeck Kentucky
4 Phil Gary WatsonWisconsin
5 Cin David Hall Kansas State
6 Atl Jim ClessonTulsa
7 Balt Will LoftinSW Louisiana
8 Sea Dan StewartWashington State
9 NY Richie Garner Manhattan
10 Phoe Al VilcheckLouisville
11 Bos Marty Hunt Kenyon
12 Chi Chuck Taylor West Liberty State
13 Mil Jolly Spight Santa Clara
1971 DRAFT
First Round
1 Clev Austin CarrNotre Dame
2 Port Sidney Wicks UCLA
3 Buff Elmore Smith Kentucky State
4 Cin Ken DurrettLa Salle
5 Atl George Trapp Long Beach State
6 Sea Fred Brown Iowa
7 SD Cliff MeelyColorado
8 SF Darnell Hillman San Jose State
9 Balt Stan Love Oregon
10 Bos Clarence Glover Western Kentucky
11 Det Curtis RoweUCLA
12 Phil Dana Lewis Tulsa
13 LAL Jim Cleamons Ohio State
14 Phoe John Roche South Carolina
15 Chi Kennedy McIntosh Eastern Michigan
16 NY Dean Meminger Marquette
17 Mil Collis Jones Notre Dame
Second Round
1 Clev Steve Patterson UCLA
2 Buff Fred HiltonGrambling
3 Chi Willie Sojourner Weber State
4 Cin John Mengelt Auburn
5 Atl Ted McClainTennessee State
6 Sea Jim McDaniels Western Kentucky
7 SD Mike NewlinUtah
8 Port Charles Yelverton Fordham
9 Buff Amos ThomasSW Oklahoma State
10 Port Rick FisherColorado State
11 Bos Jim Rose Western Kentucky
12 Det Isaiah Wilson Baltimore
13 Buff Spencer Haywood Detroit
14 Cin Joe BergmanCreighton
15 Chi Howard Porter Villanova
16 Phil Marvin Stewart Nebraska
17 NY Gregg Northington Alabama State
18 Clev Willie LongNew Mexico
Third Round
1 Clev Gerald Lockett Arkansas AM&N
2 Port Larry Steele Kentucky
3 Cin Rich YunkusGeorgia Tech
4 Atl Jeff Halliburton Drake
5 Chi Clifford Ray Oklahoma
6 Clev Jackie Ridgle California
7 Port Bill Smith Syracuse
8 Balt Rich Rinaldi St. Peter's
9 Bos Dave Robisch Kansas
10 Det Marv Roberts Utah State
11 Phil Dave Wohl Penn
12 Chi Mike Gale Elizabeth City
13 Phoe Dennis Layton USC
14 Chi Dick Gibbs Texas–El Paso
15 NY Ken Mayfield Tuskegee
16 Mil Gary Brell Marquette
Fourth Round
1 Clev Cliff Harris Hardin-Simmons
2 Buff Jim O'BrienBoston College
3 Port Bobby Fields La Salle
4 Cin Sid CatlettNotre Dame
5 Atl Jim Welch Houston
6 Sea Pembroke Burrows Jacksonville
7 SD Tom Owens South Carolina
8 SF Greg Gary St. Bonaventure
9 Balt Willie Allen Miami (FL)
10 Bos Randy Denton Duke
11 Det Jarrett Durham Duquesne
12 Phil Erwin Johnson Augusta
13 LAL Roger BrownKansas
14 Phoe Walt Szerbiak George Washington
15 Chi Jim Irving St. Louis
16 NY Steve NilesTexas A&M
17 Mil Henry SmithMissouri
Fifth Round
1 Clev Brian Mahoney Manhattan
2 Buff Garry Nelson Duquesne
3 Port Hector Blondet Murray State
4 Cin Jim GuymondEastern New Mexico
5 Cin Tyrone Marionneaux Loyola (LA)
6 Sea Jeff Smith New Mexico State
7 SD Rudy Benjamin Michigan State
8 SF Odis Allison Nevada–Las Vegas
9 Balt Don JohnsonTennessee
10 SD Greg NelsonJacksonville
11 Det Vincent White Savannah State
12 Phil Richard Hood Phillips
13 LAL Lee Dedmon North Carolina
14 Phoe Ken GardnerUtah
15 Chi Larry Weatherford Purdue
16 Phoe Bob KissaneHoly Cross
17 Mil Barry Nelson Duquesne
Sixth Round
1 Clev Mike Childress Colorado State
2 Buff Glen Summors Gannon
3 Port Jim Day Morehead State
4 Cin Gil McGregor Wake Forest
5 Atl Willie Humes Idaho
6 Sea Mike Neciase William Carey
7 SD Garry ReistRice
8 SF Charlie Johnson California
9 Balt John Novey Mount St. Mary's
10 Bos Thorpe Weber Vanderbilt
11 Det Jim Larranga Providence
12 Phil Jake Jones Assumption
13 LAL Bill Brickhouse Montana State
14 Phoe William Graham Kentucky State
15 Chi Jim EnglandTennessee
16 NY Bill MainorFordham
17 Mil Ed Kemp Adams State
Seventh Round
1 Clev Tom Bush Drake
2 Buff Randy SmithBuffalo State
3 Port Gene KnolleTexas Tech
4 Cin Ollie Shannon Minnesota
5 Atl Mike JordanSavannah State
6 Sea John DuncanKentucky Wesleyan
7 SD Eric Hill Minnesota
8 SF Ken May Dayton
9 Balt Dennis HoggWashington State
10 Bos Skip Young Florida State
11 Det Steve KellyBrigham Young
12 Phil Curtis FordNE Oklahoma State
13 LAL Gene Gathers Bradley
14 Phoe Ralph Brateris Trenton State
15 Chi Artis Gilmore Jacksonville
16 NY Danny DavisHenderson State
17 Mil Gene Phillips Southern Methodist
Eighth Round
1 Clev Charlie Davis Wake Forest
2 Buff Craig Love Ohio
3 Port John SutterTulane
4 Cin Frank Fitzgerald Boston College
5 Atl Jim Smith Kentucky Wesleyan
6 Sea Chuck Lowery Puget Sound
7 SD Rich Katherman Duke
8 SF Jim Haderlein Loyola (CA)
9 Balt Russell Golden Jackson State
10 Bos John RibockSouth Carolina
11 Det Wayne JonesNiagara
12 Phil Barry YatesMaryland
13 LAL Luke Adams Lamar Tech
14 Phoe Vernell Ellzy Florida State
15 Chi Clarence Sherrod Wisconsin
16 NY Leroy Eldridge Cheyney State
17 Mil Felix Thurston Trinity (TX)
Ninth Round
1 Clev Rich WalkerBowling Green
2 Buff Gary Stewart Canisius
3 Port Gene Kennedy Texas Christian
4 Atl Ernie Fleming Jacksonville
5 Sea Larry Holliday Oregon
6 SD Willie Kerry Denver
7 SF Clarence Smith Villanova
8 Balt Ron Johnston Murray State
9 Bos Ray Green Cal State (Pa(PA)
10 Det Paul Botts Central Michigan
11 Phil Tom Lee Arizona
12 LAL Bob Cheeks Whittier
13 Phoe Mike Johnson Kansas State
14 Chi Jackie Dinkins Voorhees
15 NY Mike O'Brien St. Leo's
16 Mil Rick Howat Illinois
Tenth Round
1 Clev Jim Meredith Washington State
2 Buff Don Ward Colgate
3 Port Greg Starrick Southern Illinois
4 Atl Ron Rippitoe David Lipscomb
5 Sea Ed Huston Puget Sound
6 SD Calvin Oliver Pan American
7 SF Bill Drosdiak Oregon
8 Balt Eddie MyersArizona
9 Bos Dale Dover Harvard
10 Det Steve Butcher Pikeville
11 Phil Jim Dinwiddie Kentucky
12 LAL Cliff Mosely Quinnipiac
13 Phoe Tom Newell Hawaii
14 Chi David Withers Delaware
15 NY Andy Toth Cheyney State
16 Mil Dan Fife Michigan
Eleventh Round
1 Clev Mike Casey Kentucky
2 Buff Bill WarnerArizona
3 Port Howard Burford Gonzaga
4 Atl Levi Wyatt Alcorn A&M
5 Sea Jerome Perry Western Kentucky
6 SD Doug Rex UC Santa Barbara
7 Balt Chuck Olowski Baltimore
8 Bos Reggie Brooks New Hampshire College
9 Det Larry Saunders Duke
10 Phil Dana PagettUSC
11 Phoe Paul Leitz Western Carolina
12 Chi Al Smith Bradley
13 NY Ken Davis Georgetown
14 Mil Blaine Henry Marshall
Twelfth Round
1 Clev Doug Hess Toledo
2 Buff Butch Webster LSU/New Orleans
3 Port Don SechlerDelaware Valley
4 Atl Roger MooreColumbus College
5 SD Chris Schrobilgen USC
6 Balt Bob Connor Loyola (MD)
7 Bos John DaltonSuffolk
8 Det Bob Horn Drake
9 Phil Ken Kowall Ohio
10 Phoe Floyd MasonAlcorn A&M
11 Chi Ken Riley Middle Tennessee
12 NY Carl Greenfield Eastern Kentucky
13 Mil Gene Mumford Scranton
Thirteenth Round
1 Clev Bobby JonesDrake
2 Buff Pete Smith Valdosta State
3 Atl Ed Jenkins Michigan Lutheran
4 SD Lee McCollough Indiana
5 Balt Ron Crosswhite Dayton
6 Bos Leroy ChalkNebraska
7 Det Willie Roberson Wyoming
8 Phil Hank Commodore NW Oklahoma
9 Phoe Ron Dorsey Tennessee State
10 Chi Ed Goode DePaul
11 NY Larry Duckworth Henderson State
12 Mil Pierre Russell Kansas
Fourteenth Round
1 Clev Bubbles Harris Indiana
2 Buff Ray Lavender Drury
3 SD Gene Roberson Canisius
4 Balt Rudolph Peele Norfolk State
5 Det Art Davis J. C. Smith
6 Phoe Ken Booker UCLA
7 Chi Richard Dixon Loyola (LA)
8 NY Jack O'Connor Grant Falls
9 Mil George Jackson Dayton
Fifteenth Round
1 Clev Larry BakerWittenberg
2 Buff William Chatmon Baylor
3 SD Terry GuiggGonzaga
4 Balt James Morrell Norfolk State
5 Det James Fleming Alcorn A&M
6 Phoe Curtis Carter Bishop
7 Chi Liscio Thomas Furman
8 Mil Loyd King Virginia Tech
Sixteenth Round
1 Clev Vance TyreeWisconsin State
2 Buff James Douglas Memphis
3 SD Leonard Jackson Oregon
4 Det Fred SmileyDetroit
5 Chi Bob BissantLoyola (LA)
Seventeenth Round
1 Buff Nelson Isley Louisiana State
2 SD Steve Sims Pepperdine
3 Det Leroy Jenkins Detroit
Eighteenth Round
1 Buff Joey Meyer DePaul
2 SD Carlos Quintar Mexico City
3 Det Ike Bundy Detroit Tech
Nineteenth Round
1 SD Gary Schneider San Diego State
2 Det Ed Jenkins Shaw
1971 HARDSHIP DRAFT
1 Cin Nate Williams Utah State
2 Atl Tom Payne Kentucky
3 SF Cyril Baptiste Creighton
4 Balt Phil Chenier California
5 LAL Joe HammondNone
1970 DRAFT
First Round
1 Det Bob Lanier St. Bonaventure
2 SD Rudy Tomjanovich Michigan
3 Atl Pete Maravich Louisiana State
4 Bos Dave CowensFlorida State
5 Cin Sam Lacey New Mexico State
6 Sea Jim Ard Cincinnati
7 Clev John Johnson Iowa
8 Port Geoff Petrie Princeton
9 Balt George Johnson Stephen F. Austin
10 Phoe Greg HowardNew Mexico
11 Chi Jimmy Collins New Mexico State
12 Phil Al Henry Wisconsin
13 LAL Jim McMillian Columbia
14 Atl John Vallely UCLA
15 Buff John HummerPrinceton
16 Mil Gary Freeman Oregon State
17 NY Mike Price Illinois
Second Round
1 SD Calvin Murphy Niagara
2 Cin Nate Archibald Texas–El Paso
3 Sea Jake Ford Maryland State
4 Bos Rex Morgan Jacksonville
5 Cin Doug Cook Davidson
6 Sea Pete Cross San Francisco
7 Buff Cornell Warner Jackson State
8 Port Walt Gilmore Fort Valley State
9 Clev Dave Sorenson Ohio State
10 Phoe Fred TaylorPan American
11 Chi Paul Ruffner Brigham Young
12 Phoe Joe DePre St. John's
13 LAL Earnest Killum Stetson
14 Atl Dan Hester Louisiana State
15 Det Ken Warzynski DePaul
16 Mil Bill Zopf Duquesne
17 NY Howie Wright Austin Peay
Third Round
1 SD Curtis Perry SW Missouri
2 SF Earl Higgins Eastern Michigan
3 Det Bob St. Pierre Hanover
4 Bos Willie Williams Florida State
5 Cin Greg Hyder Eastern New Mexico
6 Sea Garfield Heard Oklahoma
7 Clev Surry Oliver Stephen F. Austin
8 Port Bill Cain Iowa State
9 Buff Chip Case Virginia
10 Phoe Greg McDivitt Ohio
11 Chi Lou HerndonJackson State
12 Phil Dennis Awtrey Santa Clara
13 Det Jim Hayes Boston U
14 Phoe Vann Williford North Carolina State
15 Balt Seaburn Hill Arizona State
16 Mil Marvin Winkler SW Louisiana
17 NY Al WilliamsDrake
Fourth Round
1 SD Jody FinneyOhio State
2 SF Ralph OgdenSanta Clara
3 Balt Bill Stricker Pacific
4 Bos Jon McKinney Norfolk State
5 Cin Wade FullerLoyola (IL)
6 Chi John Davis Alabama State
7 Buff Erwin Polnick Stephen F. Austin
8 Port Jim Penix Bowling Green
9 Clev Glen Vidnovic Iowa
10 Phoe Bob Lienhard Georgia
11 Chi Jimmy Wilson Cheyney State
12 Phil Dan Crenshaw Alabama State
13 LAL Larry MikanMinnesota
14 Atl Fred Davis Howard Payne
15 Balt Billy JonesLouisiana College
16 Mil Virgle Fredricks Drury
17 NY John MarrenManhattan
Fifth Round
1 SD James Gilbert Adams State
2 SF Levi Fontaine Maryland State
3 Det Bill Jankans Long Beach State
4 Bos Tom Carter Paul Quinn
5 Cin Uluss Thompson Wiley
6 Sea Boyd Lynch Eastern Kentucky
7 Clev Wayne Sokolowski Ashland
8 Port Ron Knight Cal State–Los Angeles
9 Buff Robert Moore Central State (OH)
10 Phoe John CanineOhio
11 Chi George Johnson Dillard
12 Phil Perry Wallace Vanderbilt
13 LAL John Fultz Rhode Island
14 Atl Bob Riley Mount St. Mary's
15 Balt Gary ZellerDrake
16 Mil Mike GrossoLouisville
17 NY Jim Oxley Army
Sixth Round
1 SD Mike Kretzer East Tennessee
2 SF Vic Bartolome Oregon State
3 Det Seviro Brown DePaul
4 Bos Rod McIntyre Jacksonville
5 Cin Charles Bishop Louisiana Tech
6 Sea Sam Robinson Long Beach State
7 Buff Doug Hess Toledo
8 Port George Janky Dayton
9 Clev Joe Cooke Indiana
10 Phoe Joe Thomas Marquette
11 Chi Lonnie Kluttz North Carolina A&T
12 Phil Jerry Venable Kansas State
13 LAL Jerry KrollDavidson
14 Atl Dave ParkerWindham
15 Balt Marvin Polnick Stephen F. Austin
16 Mil Willy Watson Oklahoma City
17 NY Jim Signorile New York University
Seventh Round
1 SD Bill PaultzSt. John's
2 SF Joe BergmanCreighton
3 Det Marv Copeland Michigan Lutheran
4 Bos Charlie Scott North Carolina
5 Cin Mike Bernard Kentucky State
6 Sea James Morgan Maryland State
7 Clev Narvis Anderson Stephen F. Austin
8 Port Claude English Rhode Island
9 Buff Cliff Shegogg Colorado State
10 Phoe Heyward Dotson Columbia
11 Chi Lou West Seattle
12 Phil Carlton Poole Philadelphia Textile
13 LAL Willie Woods Eastern Kentucky
14 Atl John Shinall Jackson State
15 Balt Charlie Wallace Oklahoma City
16 Mil John Rinka Kenyon
17 NY Roy Hodge Wagner
Eighth Round
1 SD Don Adams Northwestern
2 SF Jeff SewellMarquette
3 Det Dan Issel Kentucky
4 Bos Bob Croft Tennessee
5 Cin Joel McBride Augusta
6 Sea George Irvine Washington
7 Buff Larry WoodsWest Virginia
8 Port Doug Boyd Texas Christian
9 Clev Walter Robertson Loyola (IL)
10 Phoe Steve Patterson UCLA
11 Chi Mike Casey Kentucky
12 Phil Fran O'Hanlon Villanova
13 LAL Rick Mount Purdue
14 Atl Herb White Georgia
15 Balt Tom DykseraWheaton
16 Mil Jim Samo Northwestern
17 NY Greg Fillmore Cheyney State
Ninth Round
1 SD Jim Gottschall Dayton
2 SF Lou Small Nevada
3 Det Alex Wynn Dartmouth
4 Bos Tom Little Seattle
5 Cin Bob Mabry Rio Grande
6 Sea Claude Virden Murray State
7 Clev Tom Lagodich Kent State
8 Port Billy Gaskins Oregon
9 Buff Larry Duckworth Henderson State
10 Phoe Carl AshleyWyoming
11 Chi Glen Johnson Jackson State
12 Phil Mike Hauer St. Joseph's
13 LAL Bobby SandsPepperdine
14 Atl Larry Jackson Sul Ross
15 Balt Will HetzelMaryland
16 Mil Joe Hamilton North Texas State
17 NY Walker Banks Western Kentucky
Tenth Round
1 SD Toke Coleman Eastern Kentucky
2 SF Coby Dietrick San Jose State
3 Det Bruce Chapman Nevada
4 Bos Mike Maloy Davidson
5 Cin Carl Johnson Gustavus Adolphus
6 Sea Chuck LloydYankton
7 Buff Joe Taylor Dillard
8 Port Israel Oliver Elizabeth City
9 Clev Ken JohnsonIndiana
10 Phoe Gerhardus Schreur Arizona State
11 Chi Dale Blaut West Texas State
12 Phil Gordon Stiles American
13 LAL Kindell Stephens Fisk
14 Atl Manuel RagaNone (Mexico)
15 Balt Ron Becker New Mexico
16 Mil Bob Seemer Georgia Tech
17 NY Don CurnuttMiami (FL)
Eleventh Round
1 SD Ron Belton Bellarmine
2 Det Rick Anhauser North Carolina State
3 Cin Ted HillarySt. Joseph's (IN)
4 Sea Andy Owens Florida
5 Clev Dave Schneider Wayne State
6 Port Don McClemore Bowling Green
7 Buff Dick WalkerWake Forest
8 Phoe Jim Walls Clark
9 Chi Doug HowardBrigham Young
10 Phil David Whitley Tufts
11 LAL Bob Duklet Boston College
12 Atl Deno Mengham None (Italy)
13 Balt Mel Bell Houston
Twelfth Round
1 SD Jim Brooks Nebraska
2 Det Don Ogletree Cincinnati
3 Cin Reggie Roach Virginia State
4 Sea John Brunson Furman
5 Port Paul Adams Central Washington
6 Clev Ollie Taylor Houston
7 Phoe Ric Cobb Marquette
8 Chi Booker Brown Middle Tennessee
9 LAL Dewey Varner Tuskegee
10 Balt Ben McGilmer Iowa
Thirteenth Round
1 SD Harry LozonOld Dominion
2 Det Ernest Hardy Harvard
3 Cin Larry Gray Huston-Pillotson
4 Sea Allen McManus Winston-Salem
5 Clev Kevin Wilson Ashland
6 Port Alex Boyd Nevada–Reno
7 Phoe Fred Carpenter Hawaii
8 Chi Charles Bloodworth NW Louisiana
9 LAL Garry Elliott Washington
10 Balt Dan Debardabi Northern Arizona
Fourteenth Round
1 SD Clyde OatisAurora
2 Det Randy SmithBuffalo State
3 Cin Andy Jennings Alderson Broaddus
4 Sea Don BeensonLinfield
5 Port Frank Loteridge Pan American
6 Clev Don Tomilson Missouri
7 Phoe Chad Calabria Iowa
8 Chi Paul Funkhouser McKendress
9 LAL Ron SanfordNew Mexico
10 Balt Mike Williams Northern Arizona
Fifteenth Round
1 SD Jay Bond Washington
2 Det Dennis Clark Springfield (MA)
3 Cin Mike Neer Washington & Lee
4 Clev Steve Wannamaker Drake
5 Port John CanadyMiami (FL)
6 Phoe Walt Williams Miami (OH)
7 Chi Paul Otay Boise State
8 LAL Will TeagueYoungstown
9 Balt Ted Rose Northern Michigan
Sixteenth Round
1 SD Dean Olofson Wayne State
2 Det Harvey Mariatt Eastern Michigan
3 Cin Paul Favorite Georgetown
4 Port Doug Williams St. Mary's (TX)
5 Clev Steve Wilson Hanover
6 LAL Pete Walthour Fort Valley
7 Balt Don Rather Northern Arizona
Seventeenth Round
1 SD Dennis Dickens Azusa
2 Clev Bob Peterson Concordia
3 LAL Bob Thati Occidental
4 Balt Vince FritzOregon State
Eighteenth Round
1 SD Jeff Cunningham California–Irvine
2 Port Bruce Butchko Southern Illinois
3 Clev John CannonGrambling
Nineteenth Round
1 SD Rick Erickson Washington State
2 Clev Allen Waller St. Mary's (Kansas)
3 Port Mark Gabriel Hanover