share

1997 NBA Draft

1st Round
Team Player College
1. San Antonio Tim Duncan Wake Forest
2. Philadelphia (a) Keith Van Horn Utah
3. Boston Chauncey Billups Colorado
4. Vancouver Antonio Daniels Bowling Green
5. Denver Tony Battie Texas Tech
6. Boston (from Dallas) Ron Mercer Kentucky
7. New Jersey (a) Tim Thomas Villanova
8. Golden State Adonal Foyle Colgate
9. Toronto Tracy McGrady Mount Zion Academy (HS)
10. Milwaukee (b) Danny Fortson Cincinnati
11. Sacramento Olivier Saint-Jean San Jose State
12. Indiana Austin Croshere Providence
13. Cleveland Derek Anderson Kentucky
14. LA Clippers Maurice Taylor Michigan
15. Dallas (c) (from Minnesota) Kelvin Cato Iowa State
16. Cleveland (from Phoenix) Brevin Knight Stanford
17. Orlando Johnny Taylor Tennessee-Chattanooga
18. Portland (c) Chris Anstey (Australia)
19. Detroit Scot Pollard Kansas
20. Minnesota (from Charlotte) Paul Grant Wisconsin
21. New Jersey (from Lakers) (a) Anthony Parker Bradley
22. Atlanta Ed Gray California
23. Seattle (d) Bobby Jackson Minnesota
24. Houston Rodrick Rhodes USC
25. New York John Thomas Minnesota
26. Miami Charles Smith New Mexico
27. Utah Jacque Vaughn Kansas
28. Chicago Keith Booth Maryland

Draft Notes:
*Washington forfeited its 1st round pick as compensation for re-signing free-agent Juwan Howard in 1996.
(a) Philadelphia traded Don MacLean, Michael Cage, Lucious Harris and Keith Van Horn to New Jersey for Jim Jackson, Eric Montross, Tim Thomas, and Anthony Parker.
(b) Milwaukee traded Johnny Newman, Joe Wolf and the rights to Danny Fortson to Denver for Ervin Johnson.
(c) Dallas traded Kelvin Cato to Portland for Chris Anstey and cash.
(d) Seattle traded Bobby Jackson to Denver for 2nd round pick James Cotton and a 1998 2nd round pick.

2nd Round
Team Player College
30. Houston Serge Zwikker North Carolina
31. Miami Mark Sanford Washington
32. Detroit Charles O'Bannon UCLA
33. Denver James Cotton Long Beach State
34. Philadelphia Marko Milic (Slovenia)
35. Dallas Bubba Wells Austin Peay
36. Philadelphia Kebu Stewart Cal-State Bakersfield
37. Philadelphia James Collins Florida State
38. Golden State Marc Jackson Temple
39. Milwaukee Jerald Honeycutt Tulane
40. Sacramento Anthony Johnson College of Charleston
41. Seattle Eddie Elisma Georgia Tech
42. Denver Jason Lawson Villanova
43. Phoenix Stephen Jackson Butler CC (Kansas)
44. Minnesota Gordon Malone West Virginia
45. Cleveland Cedric Henderson Memphis
46. Washington God Shammgod Providence
47. Orlando Eric Washington Alabama
48. Portland Alvin Williams Villanova
49. Washington Predrag Drobnjak (Yugoslavia)
50. Atlanta Alain Digbeau (France)
51. Atlanta Chris Crawford Marquette
52. LA Lakers DeJuan Wheat Louisville
53. Vancouver C.J. Bruton Indian Hills CC (Iowa)
54. Lakers Paul Rogers Gonzaga LA
55. Seattle Mark Blount Pittsburgh
56. Boston Ben Pepper (Australia)
57. Utah Nate Erdmann Oklahoma
58. Chicago Roberto Cueñas (Spain)
RSS: Syndicate content