share

1996 NBA Draft

1st Round

First Round Player College
1. Philadelphia Allen Iverson Georgetown
2. Toronto Marcus Camby Massachusetts
3. Vancouver Shareef Abdur-Rahim California
4. Milwaukee (a) Stephon Marbury Georgia Tech
5. Minnesota (a) Ray Allen Connecticut
6. Boston (from Dallas) Antoine Walker Kentucky
7. LA Clippers Lorenzen Wright Memphis
8. New Jersey Kerry Kittles Villanova
9. Dallas (from Boston) Samaki Walker Louisvile
10. Indiana (from Denver) Erick Dampier Mississippi State
11. Golden State Todd Fuller North Carolina State
12. Cleveland (from Wash.) Vitaly Potapenko Wright State
13. Charlotte Kobe Bryant Lower Merion HS
14. Sacramento Predrag Stojakovic PAOK (Greece)
15. Phoenix Steve Nash Santa Clara
16. Charlotte (from Miami) Tony Delk Kentucky
17. Portland Jermaine O'Neal Eau Claire HS
18. New York (from Detroit) John Wallace Syracuse
19. New York (from Atlanta) Walter McCarty Kentucky
20. Cleveland Zydrunas Ilgauskas Lithuania
21. New York Dontae Jones Mississippi State
22. Vancouver (from Houston) Roy Rogers Alabama
23. Denver (from Indiana) Efthimis Rentzias PAOK
24. LA Lakers Derek Fisher Arkansas-Little Rock
25. Utah (b) Martin Muursepp BC Kalev Tallinn
26. Detroit (from San Antonio) Jerome Williams Georgetown
27. Orlando Brian Evans Indiana
28. Atlanta (from Seattle) Priest Lauderdale Peristeri (Greece)
29. Chicago Travis Knight Connecticut

Draft Notes:

(a) Milwaukee traded the rights to Stephon Marbury to Minnesota for the rights to Ray Allen and a future first-round draft pick.
(b) Utah traded the rights to Martin Muursepp to Miami for a future first-round draft pick.

2nd Round

First Round Player College
30. Houston Othella Harrington Georgetown
31. Philadelphia Mark Hendrickson Washington State
32. Philadelphia Ryan Minor Oklahoma
33. Milwaukee Moochie Norris West Florida
34. Dallas Shawn Harvey West Virginia St.
35. Seattle Joseph Blair Arizona
36. LA Clippers Doron Sheffer Connecticut
37. Denver Jeff McInnis North Carolina
38. Boston Steve Hamer Tennessee
39. Phoenix Russ Millard Iowa
40. Golden State Marcus Mann Miss. Valley St
41. Sacramento Jason Sasser Texas Tech
42. Houston Randy Livingston Louisiana State
43. Phoenix Ben Davis Arizona
44. Charlotte Malik Rose Drexel
45. Seattle Joe Vogel Colorado State
46. Portland Marcus Brown Murray State
47. Seattle Ron Riley Arizona State
48. Philadelphia Jamie Feick Michigan State
49. Orlando Amal McCaskill Marquette
50. Houston Terrell Bell Georgia
51. Vancouver Chris Robinson Western Kentucky
52. Indiana Mark Pope Kentucky
53. Milwaukee Jeff Nordgaard Wisc.-Green Bay
54. Utah Shandon Anderson Georgia
55. Washington Ronnie Henderson Louisiana State
56. Cleveland Reggie Geary Arizona
57. Seattle Drew Barry Georgia Tech
58. Dallas Darnell Robinson Arkansas
RSS: Syndicate content