share

1970 - 1979 NBA Draft

1979 |1978 |1977 |1976 |1975 | 1974 |1973 |1972 |1971 |1970

1979 DRAFT
First Round
1  LAL    Earvin Johnson           Michigan State
2  Chi    David Greenwood          UCLA
3  NY    Bill Cartwright          San Francisco
4  Det    Greg KelserMichigan State
5  Mil    Sidney Moncrief          Arkansas
6  Sea    James Bailey             Rutgers
7  Sea    Vinnie Johnson           Baylor
8  NJ     Calvin NattNE Louisiana
9  NY    Larry DemicArizona
10 Det    Roy Hamilton             UCLA
11 NJ     Cliff Robinson           USC
12 Port   Jim Paxson Dayton
13 Ind    Dudley Bradley           North Carolina
14 LAL    Brad Holland             UCLA
15 Det    Phil Hubbard             Michigan
16 Phil   Jim Spanarkel            Duke
17 Hous   Lee JohnsonEast Texas State
18 KC     Reggie KingAlabama
19 SA     Wiley Peck Mississippi State
20 Utah   Larry Knight             Loyola (IL)
21 NY    Sylvester Williams       Rhode Island
22 Phoe   Kyle Macy  Kentucky
Second Round
1  Utah   Tico Brown Georgia Tech
2  Phoe   Johnny HighNevada-Reno
3  LAL    Oliver MackEast Carolina
4  Clev   Bruce Flowers            Notre Dame
5  NY    Reggie Carter            St. John's
6  GS     Danny Salisbury          Pan American
7  Det    Tony Price Penn
8  Den    Gary Garland             DePaul
9  Mil    Edgar JonesNevada-Reno
10 Ind    Tony Zeno  Arizona State
11 Chi    Lawrence Butler          Idaho State
12 NY    Kim Goetz  San Diego State
13 Atl    James Bradley            Memphis State
14 Phil   Clint Richardson         Seattle
15 Phil   Bernard Toone            Marquette
16 Atl    Larry Wilson             Nicholls State
17 LAL    Victor KingLouisiana Tech
18 Port   Andrew Fields            Cheyney State
19 LAL    Mark Young Fairfield
20 Hous   Paul Mokeski             Kansas
21 Sea    John Moore Texas
22 Wash   Joe DeSantis             Fairfield
Third Round
1  Utah   Arvid Kramer             Augustana (SD)
2  Wash   Andrew Parker            Iowa State
3  Chi    Calvin Garrett           Oral Roberts
4  Det    Terry Duerod             Detroit
5  Chi    Cedrick Hordges          South Carolina
6  NY    Geoff Huston             Texas Tech
7  NJ     John Gerdy Davidson
8  Mil    Larry Gibson             Maryland
9  Bos    Wayne Kreklow            Drake
10 GS     Lynbert Johnson          Wichita State
11 SD     Tom ChannelBoston U
12 Port   Mickey Fox St. Mary's (Canada)
13 Atl    Don March  Franklin & Marshall
14 Phil   Earl Cureton             Detroit
15 Hous   Ricardo Brown            Pepperdine
16 LAL    Walter Daniels           Georgia
17 Bos    Ernesto Malcolm          Briarcliff
18 KC     Terry Crosby             Tennessee
19 SA     Sylvester Norris         Jackson State
20 Phoe   Al Green   Louisiana State
21 Clev   Bill Laimbeer            Notre Dame
22 Wash   Charles Floyd            High Point
Fourth Round
1  Utah   Greg Deane Utah
2  Bos    Nick Galis Seton Hall
3  Mil    Eugene Robinson          NE Louisiana
4  Clev   Rick Swing Citadel
5  NY    Larry Rogers             SE Missouri State
6  Chi    George Maynor            East Carolina
7  Sea    James Donaldson          Washington State
8  Ind    Don Newman Idaho
9  GS     Ron Ripley Wisconsin-Green Bay
10 Hous   Sammy Drummer            Georgia Tech
11 SD     Lionel Garrett           Southern
12 Port   Daryll Robinson          Appalachian State
13 LAL    Ray White  Mississippi State
14 Hous   Lionel Green             Louisiana State
15 LAL    Ricky Reed Temple
16 GS     Jerry Sichting           Purdue
17 Phil   Mike Niles Cal State-Fullerton
18 SA     Al Daniel  Furman
19 KC     John McCullough          Oklahoma
20 Phoe   Malcolm Cesare           Florida
21 Sea    Richie Allen             Cal State-Dominguez Hills
22 Wash   Lamont ReidOral Roberts
Fifth Round
1  Utah   Perry WolfeStanford
2  Bos    Jimmy AllenNew Haven
3  Clev   Matt Simpkins            Georgia Southern
4  Det    Flintie Ray Williams     Nevada-Las Vegas
5  Chi    Larry Washington         Drury (MO)
6  NY    Johnny Green             California-Riverside
7  NJ     Joe Abramaitis           Connecticut
8  GS     George LettCentenary
9  Mil    Jim TillmanEastern Kentucky
10 Ind    Billy Reid San Francisco
11 SD     Greg JoynerMiddle Tennessee State
12 Port   Matt White Penn
13 Atl    Tiny PinderNorth Carolina State
14 Den    Larry Williams           Louisville
15 Phil   Carl McPipeNebraska
16 Hous   Allen Leavell            Oklahoma City
17 KC     Curtis Watkins           DePaul
18 SA     Steve Schall             Arkansas
19 Phoe   Mark Eaton Cypress JC
20 Wash   Marshall Ashford         Virginia Tech
Sixth Round
1  Utah   Ernie Cobb Boston U
2  Bos    Marvin Delph             Arkansas
3  Det    Truman Clayton           Kentucky
4  Clev   Joe ManningNorth Texas State
5  NY    Phil Abney New Mexico
6  Chi    Steve SmithUSC
7  NJ     Tony Smith Nevada-Las Vegas
8  Mil    Derrick Mayes            Illinois State
9  Ind    Greg Guye  Stetson
10 GS     Jim MitchemDePaul
11 SD     Bob Bender Duke
12 Port   Ray Ellis  Pepperdine
13 Atl    Dwight Williams          Gardner-Webb
14 Den    Odell Ball Marquette
15 Phil   Dan Hartshorne           Oregon
16 Hous   Collie Davis             Southern
17 SA     Terry Knight             Pittsburgh
18 KC     Bob Roma   Princeton
19 Phoe   Dale Shackelford         Syracuse
20 Wash   Garcia Hopkins           Morgan State
Seventh Round
1  Utah   Paul Poe   Louisiana
2  Bos    Steve Castellan          Virginia
3  Clev   Steve Skaggs             Ohio
4  Det    Ken Jones  St. Mary's (CA)
5  Chi    Mike Eversley            Chicago State
6  NY    Marc Coleman             Seton Hall
7  NJ     Jim Strickland           South Carolina
8  Ind    Dirk Ewing Stetson
9  GS     Ren Watson Virginia Commonwealth
10 Mil    Stan Ray   Cal State-Fullerston
11 SD     Jene Grey  LeMoyne
12 Port   Jeff Tropf Central Michigan
13 Atl    Tim Waterman             St. Bonaventure
14 Phil   Bobby Willis             Penn
15 Hous   Rich Valavicius          Auburn
16 Den    John Johnson             Creighton
17 KC     Nick Daniels             Xavier (OH)
18 SA     Tyrone Branyan           Texas
19 Phoe   Ollie Matson             Pepperdine
Eighth Round
1  Utah   Keith McDonald           Utah State
2  Bos    Glenn Sudhop             North Carolina State
3  Det    Rodney Lee Memphis State
4  Clev   Mark Haymore             Massachusetts
5  NY    Billy Tucker             Tennessee State
6  Chi    Tony WarrenNorth Carolina State
7  NJ     Henry Hollingsworth      Hofstra
8  GS     Mario Butler             Briarcliff
9  Mil    Larry Spicer             Alabama-Birmingham
10 Ind    Brian MagidGeorge Washington
11 SD     Renaldo Lawrence         Appalachian State
12 Port   Willie Pounds            Chaminade
13 Atl    John Goedeke             Maryland-Baltimore County
14 Hous   Delbert Watson           East Tennessee State
15 Den    Matt TeahanDenver
16 Phil   Rick RaivioPortland
17 KC     Tony Vann  Alabama-Huntsville
18 Phoe   Charles Jones            Albany State
19 Wash   Jo Jo Walters            Manhattan
Ninth Round
1  Utah   Milt Huggins             Southern Illinois
2  Bos    Kevin Sinnett            Navy
3  Clev   Tim Joyce  Ohio
4  Det    Val Bracey Central Michigan
5  Chi    James Jackson            Minnesota
6  NY    Brett WyattJersey City State
7  NJ     Ricky Free Columbia
8  Mil    Roger Lapham             Maine
9  GS     Gene RansomCalifornia
10 SD     Mike Dodd  San Diego State
11 Port   Stan Eckwood             Harding (AR)
12 Atl    Cedric Oliver            Hamilton
13 Den    Emmett Lewis             Colorado
14 Phil   Coby Leavitt             Utah
15 KC     Gary WilsonSouthern Illinois
16 SA     Eddie McLeod             Nevada-Las Vegas
17 Phoe   Hosea Champine           Robert Morris
18 Wash   Ray Hooker Murray State
Tenth Round
1  Utah   Paul Dawkins             Northern Illinois
2  Bos    Alton Byrd Columbia
3  Det    Willie PolkGrand Canyon
4  Clev   Terry PeavyPoint Park
5  NY    Gordon Thomas            St. John's
6  Chi    Marvin Thoms             UCLA
7  NJ     Eric Fleisher            Tulane
8  GS     Kevin Heenan             Cal State-Fullerton
9  Mil    Chris Fahrbach           North Dakota
10 SD     Greg HunterLoyola Marymount
11 Port   Kelvin Small             Oregon
12 Atl    Chad NelsonDrake
13 Chi    Cortez Collins           Indiana State-Evansville
14 Phil   Keith McCord             Alabama-Birmingham
15 SA     Glen Fine  Harvard
16 KC     Russell Saunders         New Mexico
17 Phoe   Korky Nelson             Santa Clara
18 Wash   Steve Martin             Georgetown

1978 DRAFT
First Round
1  Port   Mychal Thompson          Minnesota
2  KC     Phil Ford  North Carolina
3  Ind    Rick Robey Kentucky
4  NY    Micheal Ray Richardson   Montana
5  GS     Purvis Short             Jackson State
6  Bos    Larry Bird Indiana State
7  Port   Ron Brewer Arkansas
8  Bos    Freeman Williams         Portland State
9  Chi    Reggie Theus             Nevada-Las Vegas
10 Atl    Butch Lee  Marquette
11 NO     James HardySan Francisco
12 Mil    George Johnson           St. John's
13 NJ     Winford Boynes           San Francisco
14 Wash   Roger Phegley            Bradley
15 Clev   Mike Mitchell            Auburn
16 Atl    Jack GivensKentucky
17 Den    Rod GriffinWake Forest
18 Wash   Dave Corzine             DePaul
19 Phoe   Marty Byrnes             Syracuse
20 SA     Frank Sanders            Southern
21 Den    Mike Evans Kansas State
22 GS     Ray Townsend             UCLA
Second Round
1  Det    Terry TylerDetroit
2  Port   Keith Herron             Villanova
3  Atl    Rick WilsonLouisville
4  LAL    Ron Carter Virginia Military
5  Ind    Wayne Radford            Indiana
6  Hous   Buster Matheney          Utah
7  Det    John Long  Detroit
8  Bos    Jeff Judkins             Utah
9  Chi    Marvin Johnson           New Mexico
10 NY    John Rudd  McNeese State
11 Clev   Harry DavisFlorida State
12 NY    Greg Bunch Cal State-Fullerton
13 NO     Tom Green  Southern
14 Phil   Maurice Cheeks           West Texas State
15 Wash   Terry SykesGrambling
16 LAL    Lew Massey North Carolina-Charlotte
17 Sea    James Lee  Kentucky
18 GS     Wayne Cooper             New Orleans
19 Buff   Jerome Whitehead         Marquette
20 Sea    Kevin McDonald           Penn
21 Phil   Glenn HaganSt. Bonaventure
22 Port   Clemon Johnson           Florida A&M
Third Round
1  NJ     Mike Phillips            Kentucky
2  Den    Hollis Copeland          Rutgers
3  Hous   Billy Ray Bates          Kentucky State
4  Buff   Mike SantosUtah State
5  KC     Jeff Cook  Idaho State
6  Bos    Dana Skinner             Merrimack
7  Buff   Ricky Gallon             Louisville
8  KC     Mike Russell             Texas Tech
9  Chi    Randy AyersMiami (OH)
10 Atl    Steve GrantManhattan
11 NY    Marc Iavaroni            Virginia
12 GS    Steve Neff Bethany Nazarene
13 Clev   Ken Higgs  Louisiana State
14 Wash   Rick Apke  Creighton
15 Mil    Pat Cummings             Cincinnati
16 LAL    Michael Cooper           New Mexico
17 Sea    Dave BaxterMichigan
18 NJ     Dave BattonNotre Dame
19 Phoe   Joel KramerSan Diego State
20 SA     Gerald Henderson         Virginia Commonwealth
21 Buff   Marvin Dalph             Arkansas
22 Port   Sterling Edmunds         Dartmouth
Fourth Round
1  Hous   Jackie Robinson          Nevada-Las Vegas
2  Buff   Jim Boylan Marquette
3  Hous   Joel Thompson            Michigan
4  KC     Jeffrey Crompton         North Carolina
5  Ind    Ricky Lee  Oregon State
6  Bos    Dave NelsonBloomfield (NJ)
7  Buff   Larry Harris             Pittsburgh
8  NO     Mel Davis  North Texas State
9  NO     Jeff Covington           Youngstown State
10 Buff   Leroy McDonald           Wake Forest
11 GS     Derrick Jackson          Georgetown
12 Clev   Stan Rome  Clemson
13 NY    Erving Giddings          Dayton
14 Mil    Otis HowardAustin Peay
15 Wash   Larry Boston             Maryland
16 LAL    Harold Robertson         Lincoln
17 Sea    Billy LewisIllinois State
18 NJ     Walter Jordan            Purdue
19 Phoe   Bob Miller Cincinnati
20 SA     Rich Adams Illinois
21 Phil   Brett Vroman             Nevada-Las Vegas
22 Phoe   Wayne SmithCalifornia-Irvine
Fifth Round
1  NJ     Cecile RoseHouston
2  Buff   David Thompson           Florida State
3  Hous   Gary Goodner             Texas
4  Ind    James Sparrow            North Carolina A&T
5  KC     Derick Clairborne        Massachusetts
6  Bos    Greg Tynes Seton Hall
7  Det    Dave Caligaris           Northeastern
8  NO     Donald Williams          Notre Dame
9  Chi    Ron AnthonyJacksonville
10 Atl    Chris Potter             Holy Cross
11 Clev   Ken KoenigsKansas
12 NY    Greg Green Southern
13 GS     Bubba Wilson             Western Carolina
14 Wash   Roger Dickens            Towson State
15 Mil    Russ Coleman             Pacific
16 LAL    Carlos Terry             Winston-Salem
17 Sea    Ralph Drollinger         UCLA
18 Den    Michael Edwards          Pan American
19 Phoe   Andre Wakefield          Loyola (IL)
20 SA     Eugene Parker            Purdue
21 Phil   Mark Haymoore            Massachusetts
22 Port   Clay Johnson             Missouri
Sixth Round
1  NJ     Golie Augustus           South Carolina
2  Buff   Bob Miscevicious         Providence
3  Hous   Eddie Joe Chavez         Santa Clara
4  KC     Jim KrivacsTexas
5  Ind    Sherman Dillard          James Madison
6  Bos    Dave Winey Minnesota
7  Det    Audie Matthews           Illinois
8  NO     John Douglas             Kansas
9  Chi    John Shoemaker           Miami (OH)
10 Atl    Gerald Glover            Howard
11 NY    Ed Warren  Briarcliff
12 GS     Buzz Hartnett            San Diego
13 Clev   Ron Bell   Virginia Tech
14 Mil    Dave Kyle  Cleveland State
15 Wash   Archie Aldridge          Miami (OH)
16 LAL    Kim StewartWashington
17 Den    Robert Heard             Columbus (GA)
18 Phoe   Charles Thompson         Houston
19 SA     Harry Morgan             Indiana State
20 Phil   Osborne Lockhart         Minnesota
21 Port   Tim Evans  Puget Sound
Seventh Round
1  NJ     Doug Jemison             San Francisco
2  Buff   Stan Pietkiewicz         Auburn
3  Hous   Stan Stewart             Loyola Marymount
4  Ind    Ollie Matson Jr.         Pepperdine
5  KC     Charles McMilliam        North Texas State
6  Bos    Steve Balkun             Fairfield
7  Det    Herb Entzminger          J.C. Smith
8  NO     Willie Howard            New Mexico
9  Chi    Jarvis Reynolds          West Georgia
10 Atl    Jim DeWeeseGonzaga
11 GS     Rick Bernard             St. Mary's (CA)
12 Clev   Tony Smith Nevada-Las Vegas
13 NY    Gary PemberNasson
14 Wash   Ed Hopkins Georgetown
15 Mil    Kim Anderson             Missouri
16 LAL    Larry PaigeColorado State
17 Den    Jack Gilloon             South Carolina
18 Phoe   Steve Malovic            San Diego State
19 SA     Hector Olivencia         Sacred Heart
20 Phil   Anthony Murray           Alabama
21 Port   Walter Reason            Pacific
Eighth Round
1  NJ     Bruce Campbell           Providence
2  Buff   Felton Young             Jacksonville
3  KC     Ron Hammye Bowling Green
4  Bos    Kim Fisher Fairfield
5  Det    Earl Evans Nevada-Las Vegas
6  NO     Carl Kilpatrick          NE Louisiana
7  Chi    Chubby Cox San Francisco
8  Atl    Ed Murphy  Merrimack
9  Clev   Roland Martin            Missouri Southern
10 NY    Greg Sanders             St. Bonaventure
11 GS     Tony SearcyAppalachian State
12 Mil    Tom Zaligaris            North Carolina
13 Wash   Nestor CoraSt. Francis (NY)
14 Den    Larry Vaculik            Colorado
15 Phoe   George Fowler            Pacific
16 SA     Henry Taylor             Pan American
17 Phil   Alan Cunningham          Colorado State
18 Port   Mark Wickman             Linfield
Ninth Round
1  NJ     Frank Sowinski           Princeton
2  Buff   Bobby WhiteCentenary
3  Bos    Les Anderson             George Washington
4  Det    Ulice PayneMarquette
5  NO     Chad NelsonDrake
6  Chi    Joe Ponsetto             DePaul
7  Atl    Maurice Robinson         West Virginia
8  NY    Danny Fields             North Carolina-Wilmington
9  GS     Bobby Humbles            Bradley
10 Clev   Steve Bayless            Central State (OH)
11 Wash   Tim ClaxtonTemple
12 Mil    Gary Rosenberger         Marquette
13 Den    Tom Schneeburger         Air Force
14 Phoe   Nate StokesGrand Canyon
15 SA     Rick TaylorArizona State
16 Port   Paul CozensHoly Cross
Tenth Round
1  NJ     Michael Vicens           Holy Cross
2  Bos    Walter Harrigan          Brandeis
3  Det    Dave Grauzer             Central Michigan
4  NO     Rickey Williams          Long Beach State
5  Chi    Mark TuckerOklahoma
6  Atl    Marshall Lester          Florida Southern
7  GS     Mike Muff  Murray State
8  Clev   Gary Winston             Army
9  NY    Ernest Simons            Pace
10 Mil    Tom Anderson             Wisconsin-Green Bay
11 Wash   Steve Connor             Boise State
12 Den    Phil TaylorArizona
13 Phoe   Lewis CohenCal Poly-San Luis Obispo
14 SA     Larry Brewster           Florida
15 Phil   Dennis James             Widener
16 Port   Tim Workington           Biola (LA)

1977 DRAFT
First Round
1  Mil    Kent BensonIndiana
2  KC     Otis Birdsong            Houston
3  Mil    Marques Johnson          UCLA
4  Wash   Greg Ballard             Oregon
5  Phoe   Walter Davis             North Carolina
6  LAL    Kenny Carr North Carolina St.
7  NYN    Bernard King             Tennessee
8  Sea    Jack Sikma Illinois Wesleyan
9  Den    Tom LaGardeNorth Carolina
10 NYK    Ray Williams             Minnesota
11 Mil    Ernie Grunfeld           Tennessee
12 Bos    Cedric Maxwell           North Carolina-Charlotte
13 Chi    Tate Armstrong           Duke
14 Atl    Tree Rollins             Clemson
15 LAL    Brad Davis Maryland
16 GS     Rickey Green             Michigan
17 Wash   Bo Ellis   Marquette
18 GS     Wesley Cox Louisville
19 Port   Rich LaurelHofstra
20 Phil   Glenn Mosley             Seton Hall
21 Den    Anthony Roberts          Oral Roberts
22 LAL    Norm Nixon Duquesne
Second Round
1  Chi    Mike Glenn Southern Illinois
2  Buff   Larry Johnson            Kentucky
3  Phil   Wilson Washington        Old Dominion
4  NYK    Glen Gondrezick          Nevada-Las Vegas
5  Mil    Glenn Williams           St. John's
6  Port   Kim Anderson             Missouri
7  Ind    Alonzo Bradley           Texas Southern
8  Chi    Steve Sheppard           Maryland
9  KC     Eddie OwensNevada-Las Vegas
10 NYK    Toby KnightNotre Dame
11 Clev   Ed Jordan  Rutgers
12 Hous   Larry Moffett            Nevada-Las Vegas
13 Chi    Mark Landsberger         Arizona State
14 Det    Ben Poquette             Central Michigan
15 SA     Jeff Wilkins             Illinois State
16 GS     Ricky Love Alabama-Huntsville
17 Wash   Phil WalkerMillersville
18 Hous   Robert ReidSt. Mary's (TX)
19 Port   T.R. Dunn  Alabama
20 Phil   Bob ElliottArizona
21 Phil   Herm HarrisArizona
22 NO     Essie Hollis             St. Bonaventure
Third Round
1  KC     Bill Paterno             Notre Dame
2  LAL    James Edwards            Washington
3  Mil    Gary Yoder Cincinnati
4  Atl    Sam Smith  Nevada-Las Vegas
5  Atl    Eddie Johnson            Auburn
6  NO     Tony HansenConnecticut
7  Ind    Stan MayhewWeber State
8  Sea    Joe HassettProvidence
9  KC     John Kuester             North Carolina
10 NYK    Lloyd McMillian          Long Beach State
11 Clev   Steve GroteMichigan
12 Bos    Skip Brown Wake Forest
13 Wash   Steve Puidokas           Washington State
14 Det    John IrvingHofstra
15 SA     Dan Henderson            Arkansas State
16 GS     Marlon Redmond           San Francisco
17 Wash   Jerry Schellenberg       Wake Forest
18 Hous   Phil Bond  Louisville
19 Port   Ricky BrownAlabama
20 Phil   Arnold Dugger            Oral Roberts
21 Den    Robert Smith             Nevada-Las Vegas
22 Phoe   Mike Bratz Stanford
Fourth Round
1  NYN    Bob Elmore Wichita State
2  Buff   Melvin Watkins           North Carolina-Charlotte
3  Mil    Lewis BrownNevada-Las Vegas
4  Atl    Dave Bormann             Gardner-Webb
5  Phoe   Greg Griffin             Idaho State
6  NO     Dennis BoydDetroit
7  Ind    George Pendleton         Georgia State
8  Sea    Jim Cooper Alabama
9  KC     Larry Williams           Texas Southern
10 NYK    Steve HayesIdaho State
11 Clev   Melvin Jones             West Texas State
12 Bos    Jeff Cummings            Tulane
13 Chi    Mike McConalthy          Louisiana Tech
14 Det    Bruce King Iowa
15 SA     Matt Hicks Northern Illinois
16 GS     Roy Smith  Kentucky State
17 Wash   David Reavis             Georgia
18 Hous   Rocky SmithOregon State
19 Port   Greg White USC
20 Phil   Jack Jones Utah
21 GS     Leartha Scott            Wisconsin-Parkside
22 LAL    Tony Robertson           West Virginia
Fifth Round
1  NYN    Gerald Cunningham        Kentucky State
2  Buff   Mike HanleyNiagara
3  Mil    Ron NorwoodDePaul
4  Atl    Bill GordonTennessee-Chattanooga
5  Phoe   Cecil Rellford           St. John's
6  NO     Jim Grady  Gonzaga
7  Ind    Marvin Jackson           Prairie View A&M
8  Sea    Dale Haberman            McKendree
9  KC     Bob ChapmanMichigan State
10 NYK    Bill Terry Monmouth
11 Clev   Al Smith   Jackson State
12 Bos    Bill Langloh             Virginia
13 Chi    Nate Davis South Carolina
14 Det    Jim KennedyMissouri
15 SA     Scott Sims Missouri
16 GS     Ray Epps   Norfolk State
17 Wash   Bruce Parkinson          Purdue
18 Hous   Ed ThompsonIdaho State
19 Port   Donn WilberLa Salle
20 Phil   Teko WynderTulsa
21 Den    John Billups             Mississippi
22 LAL    John Robinson            Michigan
Sixth Round
1  NYN    Mark Crow  Duke
2  Buff   Curvan Lewis             Virginia Union
3  Mil    Chuck Goodyear           Miami (OH)
4  Atl    Calvin Crews             SW Louisiana
5  Phoe   Billy McKinney           Northwestern
6  NO     Wayne Golden             Tennessee-Chattanooga
7  Ind    Tom Scheffler            Purdue
8  Sea    Bucky O'Brien            Seattle
9  KC     Bob Cooper Providence
10 NYK    Jerry Graycraft          Milligan
11 Clev   Ron Cox    East Washington State
12 Bos    Roy Pace   Rutgers-Camden
13 Chi    Jay Chessman             Brigham Young
14 Det    Herb NoblesKansas
15 SA     Bruce Buckley            North Carolina
16 GS     Jack PhelanSt. Francis (PA)
17 Wash   Ernie Wansley            Virginia Tech
18 Port   Myron Jordan             Pacific
19 Phil   George Gibson            Winston-Salem
20 Den    Jim Town   Massachusetts
21 LAL    Grover Woolard           Murray State
Seventh Round
1  NYN    Scott Conant             Newberry
2  Buff   Mike Jackson             Tennessee
3  Mil    Ron Bostic Detroit
4  Atl    James Holliman           Arizona State
5  Phoe   Alvin ScottOral Roberts
6  NO     Lusia Harris             Delta State
7  Sea    Billy Reynolds           NW Louisiana
8  KC     Bruce Jenner             Graceland
9  NYK    Tom WeadockSt. John's
10 Clev   Bob Riddle Eastern Michigan
11 Bos    Dave Kyle  Cleveland State
12 Chi    Mike Smith Evansville
13 Det    Robert Lewis             Johnson C. Smith
14 SA     Richard Robinson         New Mexico
15 GS     Jerry Thurston           Mercer
16 Wash   Calvin Brown             American
17 Port   Don Smith  Oregon State
18 Phil   Dennin Forest            Nebraska-Omaha
19 Den    Willie HighAlabama State
20 LAL    Lars HansenWashington
Eighth Round
1  NYN    Ralph Drollinger         UCLA
2  Buff   Emery Sammons            Philadelphia Textile
3  Mil    Larry PikesWisconsin-Milwaukee
4  Atl    Vern Thompson            Brigham Young
5  Phoe   Alvin Joseph             California-Riverside
6  NO     Dave Speicher            Toledo
8  Sea    Jeff Frey  Evansville
10 NYK    Ken Slappy St. Peter's
11 Clev   Tom Cutter Western Michigan
12 Bos    Tom Harris Bowling Green
13 Chi    Rich RhodesEastern Illinois
14 Det    Tim Appleton             Kenyon
15 SA     Jerome Gladney           Arizona
16 GS     Ricky MarchManhattan
17 Wash   Pat McKinley             Towson State
19 Port   Harold Rhodes            Washington
20 Phil   John Olive Villanova
21 Den    Len Saunders             Florida
22 LAL    Art Allen  Pepperdine

1976 DRAFT
First Round
1  Hous   John Lucas Maryland
2  Chi    Scott May  Indiana
3  KC     Richard Washington       UCLA
4  Det    Leon Douglas             Alabama
5  Port   Wally Walker             Virginia
6  Buff   Adrian Dantley           Notre Dame
7  Mil    Quinn Buckner            Indiana
8  GS     Robert Parish            Centenary
9  Atl    Armond HillPrinceton
10 Phoe   Ron Lee    Oregon
11 Sea    Bob Wilkerson            Indiana
12 Phil   Terry Furlow             Michigan State
13 Wash   Mitch Kupchak            North Carolina
14 Wash   Larry Wright             Grambling
15 Clev   Chuckie Williams         Kansas State
16 Bos    Norman CookKansas
17 GS     Sonny Parker             Texas A&M
Second Round
1  Chi    Willie Smith             Missouri
2  Sea    Bayard Forrest           Grand Canyon
3  Port   Major JonesAlbany State (GA)
4  LAL    Earl Tatum Marquette
5  Port   John Davis Dayton
6  Mil    Alex English             South Carolina
7  Mil    Scott LloydArizona State
8  NY    Lonnie Shelton           Oregon State
9  NO     Jacky Dorsey             Georgia
10 Hous   Phil Hicks Tulane
11 Atl    Bob Carrington           Boston College
12 Sea    Dennis Johnson           Pepperdine
13 Phoe   Al Fleming Arizona
14 Wash   Joe Pace   Coppin State
15 Clev   Mo Howard  Maryland
16 Phoe   Butch FeherVanderbilt
17 GS     Marshall Rogers          Pan American
Third Round
1  Chi    Dallas Smith             West Texas State
2  LAL    Mike DabneyRutgers
3  Chi    Lars HansenWashington
4  Det    Phil Sellers             Rutgers
5  Port   Jeff Tyson Western Michigan
6  Mil    Lloyd Walton             Marquette
7  NY    John McGillAlcorn State
8  NO    Steve Copp San Diego State
9  LAL    Tom Abernethy            Indiana
10 Hous   Barnes Hauptfuhrer       Princeton
11 Phoe   Ira TerrellSouthern Methodist
12 Atl    Larry CookeVirginia Polytechnic
13 Phil   Ron NorwoodDePaul
14 Buff   Gary Brewster            Texas-El Paso
15 Wash   Bill Cook  Memphis State
16 Clev   Gary Cole  Wisconsin-Parkside
17 Bos    Jerry Fort Nebraska
Fourth Round
1  Chi    Keith StarrPittsburgh
2  Atl    Tom Barker Hawaii
3  KC     Clarence Ramsey          Washington
4  Det    Scott Thompson           Iowa
5  Port   David Everett            Grand Canyon
6  NY    Rick Bullock             Texas Tech
7  NO     John Service             UC Santa Barbara
8  Mil    Dan Frost  Iowa
9  LAL    Wayman Britt             Michigan
10 Hous   Hercle Ivy Iowa State
11 Phoe   Paul MillerOregon State
12 Sea    Willie ParrLeMoyne-Owen
13 Phil   Freeman Blade            Eastern Montana
14 Wash   Marion Hillard           Memphis State
15 Clev   John EnglesPenn
16 Bos    Lewis Linder             Kentucky State
17 GS     Jeff FosnesVanderbilt
Fifth Round
1  Chi    Nate Williams            Illinois
2  Atl    Ron Davis  Washington State
3  KC     Willie Hodge             Duke
4  Det    Jim Hearns Marymount
5  Port   Gary Reddings            Auburn
6  NO     Paul Griffin             Western Michigan
7  Mil    Tom Lockhart             Manhattan
8  NY    Beaver Smith             St. John's
9  Mil    James Rappis             Arizona
10 Hous   Dave Marrs Houston
11 Phoe   Ralph Walker             St. Mary's (CA)
12 Sea    Robert GrayWichita State
13 Phil   Jeff BrowneMissouri Western
14 Atl    Connie White             California
15 Wash   L.C. Mason Alabama State
16 Clev   Ed LawrenceMcNeese State
17 Bos    Louis McKinney           St. Louis
18 GS     Carl Bird  California
Sixth Round
1  Chi    Tom Paulin Winston-Salem
2  Atl    Pete Padgett             Nevada-Reno
3  KC     Andre McCarter           UCLA
4  Det    Russell Davis            Virginia Tech
5  GS     Duane Barnett            Stanford
6  Mil    Phil SpenceNorth Carolina State
7  NY    Joe Jones  Grambling
8  NO     Barnard Tomlin           Hofstra
9  LAL    Ed Schweitzer            Stanford
10 Hous   Robert Paige             Houston Baptist
11 Phoe   Carl Brown Eastern Kentucky
12 Sea    Darrell Peterson         Wake Forest
13 Phil   Mike Dunleavy            South Carolina
14 Buff   Danny OdumsFairfield
15 Wash   Pat TallentGeorge Washington
16 Clev   Harry DavisMorris Brown
17 Bos    Art CollinsBiscayne
18 GS     Gene Cunningham          Norfolk State
Seventh Round
1  Chi    Barry McLeod             Centenary
2  Atl    Carl Gerlach             Kansas State
3  KC     Craig Prosser            Canisius
4  Det    Curt Peterson            Puget Sound
5  Port   Al DeWitt  Weber State
6  NY    Boyd Batts Nevada-Las Vegas
7  NO     Andy WalkerNiagara
8  Mil    Ron Barrow Southern
9  LAL    Tommie Lipsey            Cal State-Los Angeles
10 Hous   Barry DavisTexas A&M
11 Phoe   Brad WarbleEast Illinois
12 Sea    Mark Klein Malone
13 Phil   Phil WalkerMillersville
14 Buff   Frank JonesTennessee Tech
15 Wash   Ralph Vallott            Loyola (IL)
16 Clev   Johnny Britt             Western Kentucky
17 Bos    Ralph Drollinger         UCLA
18 GS     Jesse Campbell           Mercyhurst
Eighth Round
1  Clev   Dave Koehler             Wisconsin
2  Atl    Doug Terry Utah
3  KC     Mike Davis Bradley
4  Det    Randy HearyIllinois State
5  Port   Brant Gibbler            Puget Sound
6  NO     Richard Bryant           SW Texas State
7  Mil    Bob Warner Maine
8  NY    Rick McCutcheon          Arizona State
9  LAL    Ed Gregg   Utah State
10 Hous   Dan Kruger Texas
11 Phoe   Tom DeBerryNorthern Arizona
12 Sea    Norton Barnhill          Washington State
13 Phil   Lee Dixon  Hardin-Simmons
14 Buff   Mark McAndrew            Providence
15 Wash   Merlin Wilson            Georgetown
16 Clev   Tim Sisneros             Middle Tennessee
17 Bos    John Clark Northeastern
18 GS     Stan Boskovich           West Virginia
Ninth Round
1  Chi    John ThomasConnecticut
2  Atl    Bob Kovach San Diego State
3  KC     Dave Logan Colorado
4  Det    Bill MartinHartwick
5  Port   Rob Torresdal            Linfield
6  Mil    Benny Shaw Florida Tech
7  NY    Archie Talley            Salem (WV)
8  NO     Calvin Robinson          Mississippi Valley
9  LAL    David Pickett            NE Louisiana
10 Phoe   John IrvingHofstra
11 Sea    Ron JohnsonNorth Carolina A&T
12 Phil   Fly Williams             Austin Peay
13 Buff   Bob Rozyczko             St. Bonaventure
14 Wash   Clyde AgnewNewberry
15 Clev   Bruce Parkinson          Purdue
16 Bos    Bill Collins             Boston College
17 GS     Howard Smith             San Francisco
Tenth Round
1  Chi    John HudsonConcord
2  Atl    Mike Dickerson           South Florida
3  KC     Harry Bailey             North Texas State
4  Det    Bob JohnsonWisconsin
5  Port   Marcus Leite             Pepperdine
6  NY    Eugene Shy Florida
7  NO     Art JohnsonIowa State
8  Mil    Hugo Cabrera             East Texas State
9  Phoe   Gary Jackson             Arizona State
10 Sea    Ricky LewisAlcorn State
11 Phil   Ed Stefanski             Penn
12 Buff   Tim Stokes Canisius
13 Wash   Mike Beuscher            Seton Hall
14 Clev   Elisha McSweeney         Mankato State
15 Bos    Otho TuckerIllinois
16 GS     Ken Smith  San Diego State

1975 DRAFT
First Round
1  Atl    David Thompson           North Carolina State
2  LAL    David Meyers             UCLA
3  Atl    Marvin Webster           Morgan State
4  Phoe   Alvan AdamsOklahoma
5  Phil   Darryl Dawkins           None
6  Port   Lionel Hollins           Arizona State
7  NO     Rich KelleyStanford
8  LAL    Junior Bridgeman         Louisville
9  NY    Eugene Short             Jackson State
10 KC-O   Bill Robinzine           DePaul
11 Hous   Joe Meriweather          Southern Illinois
12 Sea    Frank Oleynick           Seattle
13 KC-O   Bob BigelowPenn
14 GS     Joe Bryant La Salle
15 Clev   John Lambert             USC
16 Phoe   Ricky Sobers             Nevada-Las Vegas
17 Bos    Tom BoswellSouth Carolina
18 Wash   Kevin Grevey             Kentucky
Second Round
1  Atl    Bill Willoughby          None
2  GS     Gus Williams             USC
3  Sea    Bruce SealsXavier (LA)
4  Mil    Clyde MayesFurman
5  Phil   Lloyd Free Guilford
6  Mil    Cornelius Cash           Bowling Green
7  Port   Bob Gross  Long Beach State
8  NYK    Luther Burden            Utah
9  Det    Walter Luckett           Ohio
10 Clev   Dan Roundfield           Central Michigan
11 Hous   Jim Blanks Gardner-Webb
12 Chi    Steve GreenIndiana
13 KC-O   Glenn Hansen             Louisiana State
14 Chi    John Laskowski           Indiana
15 Clev   Mel Utley  St. John's
16 NY    Larry FogleCanisius
17 Phoe   Allen Murphy             Louisville
18 Phoe   Jimmy Dan Conner         Kentucky
Third Round
1  NO     Rudy Hackett             Syracuse
2  NO     Jim McElroyCentral Michigan
3  Phil   Jim Baker  Hawaii
4  GS     Otis Johnson             Stetson
5  Phil   Charles Cleveland        Alabama
6  Port   Tom Roy    Maryland
7  Mil    Brian Hammel             Bentley
8  Det    Pete Trgovich            UCLA
9  Clev   Ted Hathaway             Cleveland State
10 NY    John RamseySeton Hall
11 Hous   Rudy White Arizona State
12 Wash   Tom Kropp  Kearney State
13 KC-O   Bob GuyetteKentucky
14 Port   Gus Gerard Virginia
15 GS     Robert Hawkins           Illinois State
16 Buff   George Bucci             Manhattan
17 Bos    Jerome Anderson          West Virginia
18 Phoe   Bayard Forrest           Grand Canyon
Fourth Round
1  NO     Mack Coleman             Houston Baptist
2  LAL    C.J. Kupec Michigan
3  Atl    Monte Towe North Carolina State
4  Phoe   Sam McCantsOral Roberts
5  Phil   Louis Dunbar             Houston
6  Mil    Bill Campion             Manhattan
7  Port   Phil Hicks Tulane
8  Clev   Eric Fernsten            San Francisco
9  NY    David Vaughn             Oral Roberts
10 Det    Lindsay Hairston         Michigan State
11 Hous   Ken Smith  Tulsa
12 Sea    Jim Moore  Utah State
13 KC-O   Kevin Cleuss             St. John's
14 Chi    Ron HaiglerPenn
15 GS     Billy Taylor             La Salle
16 Buff   Bob Fleischer            Duke
17 Wash   Fessor Leonard           Furman
18 Bos    Cyrus Mann Illinois State
Fifth Round
1  NO     Andre Hampton            Kentucky State
2  LAL    Charles Russell          Alabama
3  Atl    Wilbur Holland           New Orleans
4  Phoe   Joe Pace   Coppin State
5  Phil   Ken Tyler  Gonzaga
6  Port   Maurice Presley          Houston
7  Clev   Jim Lee    Syracuse
8  NY    Don Washington           North Carolina
9  Det    Cliff PrattShaw
10 Clev   Mike Odems Western Kentucky
11 Hous   Rick Whitlow             Illinois State
12 Sea    Dwain GovanBishop (TX)
13 KC-O   Ed Stahl   North Carolina
14 Chi    Bob IversonNorth Texas State
15 GS     Larry Pounds             Washington
16 Buff   Sam Berry  Armstrong State
17 Bos    Darryl Brown             Fordham
18 Wash   Rich Jones Virginia Commonwealth
Sixth Round
1  NO     Rich Schmidt             Illinois
2  LAL    Don Ford   UC Santa Barbara
3  Atl    Danny Williams           Mississippi
4  Phoe   Buff Burrell             USC
5  Phil   Ken Alston Valdosta State
6  Mil    Oliver Purnell           Old Dominion
7  Port   Gerald Willett           Oregon
8  Det    Allen Spruill            North Carolina A&T
9  Clev   Henry Ward Jackson State
10 NY    Henry Williams           Jacksonville
11 Hous   William Johnson          Texas Tech
12 Sea    Larry SmithNorth Carolina A&T
13 KC-O   Clint Chapman            USC
14 Chi    Bill Andreas             Ohio State
15 GS     Tony StylesSan Francisco
16 Buff   Larry Jackson            North Carolina-Charlotte
17 Wash   John Garrett             Purdue
18 Bos    Rick Coleman             Jacksonville
Seventh Round
1  NO     Bill Higgins             Ashland
2  LAL    Rick SuttleKansas
3  Atl    Gus JohnsonWinona State
4  Phoe   Dave Edmunds             Western Georgia
5  Phil   Mike Flynn Kentucky
6  Port   Steve Fields             Miami (OH)
7  Mil    Wilbur Thomas            American
8  Clev   Shawn Leftwick           Jacksonville
9  NY    Peter DavisMichigan State
10 Det    Ike Williams             Armstrong State
11 Hous   Nate Barnett             Akron
12 Sea    Hollis Miller            Drury (MO)
13 KC-O   Wayne CroftClemson
14 Chi    John Grochowalski        Assumption
15 GS     Stan Boyer Wyoming
16 Buff   Mike Franklin            Cincinnati
17 Bos    Al Boswell Oral Roberts
18 Wash   Fletcher Johnson         Randolph-Macon
Eighth Round
1  NO     Harvey Carmichael        Kentucky State
2  LAL    Mike Cashman             Willamette
3  Atl    Oscar Jackson            Duquesne
4  Phoe   Jack Schrader            Arizona State
5  Phil   Freeman Blade            Eastern Montana
6  Mil    Bob McCurdyRichmond
7  Port   Charley Neal             Oregon State
8  NY    Jerry HomanMarquette
9  Det    John KelleyDillard
10 Clev   Andre McCarter           UCLA
11 Hous   Leon Johnson             Centenary
12 Sea    Ken McKenzie             Montana
13 KC-O   Jim Bostic New Mexico State
14 Chi    John MurphyMassachusetts
15 GS     Mike Rozenski            St. Mary's (CA)
16 Buff   Allen JonesPepperdine
17 Wash   Bruce Hamming            Augustana
18 Bos    Roger Morningstar        Kansas
Ninth Round
1  NO     Fred StokesBarber Scotia
2  Atl    Dave Schlesser           Morningside
3  Phoe   Owen Brown Maryland
4  Phil   Larry Harralson          Drake
5  Port   Quintin Braxton          Portland
6  Mil    Eric Hays  Montana
7  Det    Terry Thomas             Detroit
8  Clev   Skip HowardBowling Green
9  NY    Tim van Blommesteyn      Princeton
10 Hous   Steve Storther           Providence
11 Sea    Rich Haws  Utah State
12 Chi    Gary Tomaszewski         St. Mary's (TX)
13 GS     Scott Trobbe             Stanford
14 Buff   George Rautins           Niagara
15 Bos    Robert Rhodes            Albany State (GA)
16 Wash   Doug Brookins            Creighton
Tenth Round
1  NO     Aleksander Belov         Soviet Union
2  Atl    Vic Kelly  Hawaii
3  Phoe   Mike Moon  Arizona State
4  Phil   Rick Reed  Azusa Pacific
5  Mil    Romy ThomasEau Claire
6  Port   Tyree Foster             Portland
7  Clev   Eric Anderson            McAlister
8  NY    Mo Rivers  North Carolina State
9  Det    Mickey Fox St. Mary's (Canada)
10 Sea    Jerry Bellotti           Santa Clara
11 GS     Maurice Harper           St. Mary's (CA)
12 Buff   Art Allen  Pepperdine
13 Wash   Mike Fahey Brandeis
14 Bos    Bill Endicott            Massachusetts

1974 DRAFT
First Round
1  Port   Bill WaltonUCLA
2  Phil   Marvin Barnes            Providence
3  Sea    Tom Burleson             North Carolina State
4  Phoe   John Shumate             Notre Dame
5  Hous   Bobby JonesNorth Carolina
6  KC-O   Scott Wedman             Colorado
7  Atl    Tom Henderson            Hawaii
8  Clev   Campy Russell            Michigan
9  Buff   Tom McMillen             Maryland
10 Atl    Mike Sojourner           Utah
11 GS     Keith Wilkes             UCLA
12 LAL    Brian Winters            South Carolina
13 Wash   Len Elmore Maryland
14 Chi    Maurice Lucas            Marquette
15 Det    Al EberhardMissouri
16 Chi    Cliff Pondexter          Long Beach State
17 Bos    Glenn McDonald           Long Beach State
18 Mil    Gary BrokawNotre Dame
Second Round
1  Phil   Don Smith  Dayton
2  Port   Jan van Breda Kolff      Vanderbilt
3  LAL    Billy Knight             Pittsburgh
4  Wash   Truck Robinson           Tennessee State
5  Hous   Gus Bailey Texas-El Paso
6  KC-O   Len Kosmalski            Tennessee
7  Atl    John Drew  Gardner-Webb
8  Sea    Leonard Gray             Long Beach State
9  Chi    Leon BenbowJacksonville
10 NO     Aaron JamesGrambling
11 GS     Phil Smith San Francisco
12 Wash   Dennis DuVal             Syracuse
13 Phoe   Fred Saunders            Syracuse
14 NY    Jesse Dark Virginia Commonwealth
15 Det    Eric Money Arizona
16 Port   Phil Lumpkin             Miami (OH)
17 Bos    Kevin Stacom             Providence
18 Port   Rubin Collins            Maryland-Eastern Shore
Third Round
1  Phil   Coniel Norman            Arizona
2  Clev   Clarence Walker          West Georgia
3  Clev   Kevin Restani            San Francisco
4  Phoe   George Gervin            Eastern Michigan
5  Hous   Robert Wilson            Iowa State
6  Phil   Harvey Catchings         Hardin-Simmons
7  Atl    Darrell Elston           North Carolina
8  Sea    Talvin Skinner           Maryland-Eastern Shore
9  Buff   Kim Hughes Wisconsin
10 NO     Bruce King Pan American
11 GS     Frank Kendrick           Purdue
12 LAL    Jim BradleyNorthern Illinois
13 Phoe   Earl Williams            Winston-Salem
14 NY    Rudy Jackson             Hutchinson JC
15 Det    Roland Grant             New Mexico State
16 Chi    Bobby Wilson             Wichita State
17 Bos    Roscoe Pondexter         Long Beach State
18 Mil    Greg McDougald           Oral Roberts
Fourth Round
1  Phil   Butch Taylor             Jacksonville
2  Port   Mickey Johnson           Aurora
3  Clev   Jim Foster Connecticut
4  Phoe   Randy AllenIndiana (PA)
5  Hous   Larry Robinson           Texas
6  KC-O   Lloyd BattsCincinnati
7  Atl    Ed Palubinskas           Louisiana State
8  Sea    William Gordon           Maryland-Eastern Shore
9  Buff   Bernard Harris           Virginia Commonwealth
10 NO     Ray Price  Washington
11 GS     Willie Biles             Tulsa
12 Wash   Stan Washington          San Diego
13 LAL    Ron de Vries             Illinois State
14 NY    Roy Ebron  SW Louisiana
15 Det    Mickey Martin            Pittsburgh
16 Chi    Jim Forbes Texas-El Paso
17 Bos    Lerman Battle            Fairmont State
18 Mil    Lionel Billingly         Duquesne
Fifth Round
1  Phil   Gary Crowthers           Hardin-Simmons
2  Port   Bernard Hardin           New Mexico
3  Clev   Gary Novak Notre Dame
4  Phoe   Ralph BobikCreighton
5  Hous   Owen Wells Detroit
6  KC-O   Terry Compton            Vanderbilt
7  Atl    Tyrone Medley            Utah
8  Sea    Dean TolsonArkansas
9  Buff   Tony Byers Wake Forest
10 NO     Ed Searcy  St. John's
11 GS     Steve Erickson           Oregon
12 LAL    Seymour Reed             Bradley
13 Wash   Gary Anderson            Washington
14 NY    Greg Jackson             Guilford
15 Det    Joe Newman Temple
16 Chi    Randy Knowles            Texas A&M
17 Bos    Ben Clyde  Florida State
18 Mil    John Johnson             Denver
Sixth Round
1  Phil   Mark WestraUSC
2  Port   Dan Anderson             USC
3  Clev   Aron Stewart             Richmond
4  Phoe   Collis Temple            Louisiana State
5  Hous   Lawrence Johnson         Prairie View
6  KC-O   Ron KennedyArizona
7  Atl    Sam Hervey Southern Methodist
8  Sea    Wardell Jackson          Ohio State
9  Buff   Gary Link  Missouri
10 NO     Lawrence McCray          Florida State
11 GS     John Errecart            Pacific
12 Wash   Roy McPipe Eastern Montana
13 LAL    Billy Morris             St. Louis
14 NY    Terry MikanSt. Thomas
15 Det    Mike Sylvester           Dayton
16 Chi    Robert Rosier            St. Thomas
17 Bos    Gene HarmonCreighton
18 Mil    Larry Williams           Kansas State
Seventh Round
1  Phil   Dave Stoczynski          Gannon
2  Port   Doug Richards            Brigham Young
3  Clev   Mike Robinson            Michigan State
4  Phoe   Clyde Dickey             Boise State
5  Hous   Kevin Fitzgerald         Oklahoma
6  KC-O   Mark BrowneMissouri
7  Atl    Greg Lee   UCLA
8  Sea    Jerry Faulkner           Western Georgia
9  Buff   Tommy Curtis             UCLA
10 NO     Joel Copeland            Old Dominion
11 GS     Brady AllenCalifornia
12 LAL    Dennis Van Zant          Azusa Pacific
13 Wash   Tom Turner Western Georgia
14 NY    Billy SmithMercer
15 Det    Sammy High Tulsa
16 Chi    Geoff Roberts            Missouri
17 Bos    Ron Brown  Penn State
18 Mil    Bob Hornstein            West Virginia
Eighth Round
1  Phil   Jimmy Powell             Middle Tennessee
2  Port   Eldridge Broussard       Pacific (OR)
3  Clev   Kerry Hughes             Wisconsin
4  Phoe   Tom HollandOklahoma
5  Hous   Steve Brooks             Arkansas State
6  KC-O   Richie O'Connor          Fairfield
7  Atl    Bill ButlerLouisville
8  Sea    Leonard Coulter          Morehead State
9  Buff   Glenn PriceSt. Bonaventure
10 NO     Jay PiccolaRoanoke
11 GS     Clarence Allen           UC Santa Barbara
12 Wash   Steve PlattHuntington (IN)
13 LAL    Bob Florence             Nevada-Las Vegas
14 NY    Dennis McDermott         St. Francis
15 Det    Greg NewmanDrexel
16 Chi    Sam McCantsOral Roberts
17 Bos    Richard Wallace          Georgia Southern
18 Mil    Ralph Palamar            Cameron
Ninth Round
1  Phil   Perry Warbington         Georgia Southern
2  Port   Lee Haven  Colorado
3  Clev   Jim Buskofsky            Upper Iowa
4  Phoe   Ted Evans  Oklahoma
5  Hous   Ken Stalling             Missouri-Rolla
6  KC-O   Jeff DawsonIllinois
7  Atl    Lon Kruger Kansas State
8  Sea    Bertrand du Pont         Dillard
9  Buff   John Falconi             Davidson
10 NO     Ken Boyd   Boston U
11 GS     Carl Meier California
12 Wash   Mark Raterink            Boston College
13 NY    Earl Brown Lafayette
14 Det    Gary Deitelhoff          Millikin
15 Chi    Jerry Davenport          Cameron
16 Bos    Al Skinner Massachusetts
17 Mil    Mike Deane Potsdam State
Tenth Round
1  Phil   Larry Witherspoon        Towson State
2  Port   Ron Jones  Oregon State
3  Clev   Jim Kelly  Loras
4  Phoe   Mark WasleyArizona State
5  Hous   Marcus Washington        Marquette
6  KC-O   Dennis White             Arkansas
7  Atl    Brendy Lee Nebraska
8  Sea    Rod DerlineSeattle
9  Buff   Andy Rimol Princeton
10 NO     Walt McGaryChattanooga
11 GS     Marvin Buckley           Nevada-Reno
13 Wash   Pete Collins             High Point
14 NY    John O'Connell           North Carolina
15 Det    Bill Ligon Vanderbilt
16 Chi    Rick Hockenos            St. Francis (PA)
17 Bos    Phil RogersFairfield
18 Mil    Bruce Featherston        SW Texas State

1973 DRAFT
First Round
1  Phil   Doug Collins             Illinois State
2  Clev   Jim Brewer Minnesota
3  Buff   Ernie DiGregorio         Providence
4  Sea    Mike Green Louisiana Tech
5  LAL    Kermit Washington        American
6  Hous   Ed Ratleff Long Beach State
7  KC-O   Ron BehagenMInnesota
8  Phoe   Mike BantomSt. Joseph's
9  Atl    Dwight Jones             Houston
10 Atl    John Brown Missouri
11 GS     Kevin JoyceSouth Carolina
12 Chi    Kevin Kunnert            Iowa
13 Cap    Nick Weatherspoon        Illinois
14 NY    Mel Davis  St. John's
15 Port   Barry Parkhill           Virginia
16 Mil    Swen Nater UCLA
17 Bos    Steve Downing            Indiana
18 Phil   Raymond Lewis            Cal State-Los Angeles
Second Round
1  Cap    Louis Nelson             Washington
2  KC-O   Mike D'Antoni            Marshall
3  Phil   Allan Bristow            Virginia Tech
4  Phil   George McGinnis          Indiana
5  LAL    Bill Schaeffer           St. John's
6  Chi    Kevin Stacom             Providence
7  KC-O   Larry McNeill            Marquette
8  Clev   Allan Hornyak            Ohio State
9  Atl    Tom Ingelsby             Villanova
10 NY    Pat McFarland            St. Joseph's
11 GS     Derrek Dickey            Cincinnati
12 Chi    Wendell Hudson           Alabama
13 LAL    Jim Chones Marquette
14 Phil   Caldwell Jones           Albany State (GA)
15 Phoe   Gary Melchionni          Duke
16 LAL    John Perry Pan American
17 Bos    Phil Hankinson           Penn
Third Round
1  Atl    Ted ManakasPrinceton
2  Port   Jim O'BrienMaryland
3  Buff   Ken CharlesFordham
4  Chi    Martin Terry             Arkansas
5  Clev   Ozzie Edwards            Oklahoma City
6  Clev   James Lister             Sam Houston State
7  Phoe   Joe Reaves Bethel (TN)
8  Phoe   Steve Mitchell           Kansas State
9  Det    Dwight Lamar             SW Louisiana
10 Atl    Leonard Gray             Long Beach State
11 GS     Jim RetseckAuburn
12 Chi    Steve Newsome            Houston
13 Cap    Tom KozelkoToledo
14 NY    Allie McGuire            Marquette
15 Det    Larry KenonMemphis State
16 Hous   E. C. Coleman            Houston Baptist
17 Bos    Martinez Denmon          Iowa State
Fourth Round
1  Phil   Darrel Minniefield       New Mexico
2  Buff   Doug LittleOregon
3  Port   William Averitt          Pepperdine
4  Sea    June HarrisNorth Carolina A&T
5  Clev   Luke Witte Ohio State
6  Hous   Lee ColburnSouth Dakota State
7  Mil    Clyde Turner             Minnesota
8  Phoe   Ron Robinson             Memphis State
9  Det    Ken Brady  Michigan
10 Atl    James BrownHarvard
11 GS     Ron King   Florida State
12 Chi    Mark SibleyNorthwestern
13 Cap    Aaron Stewart            Richmond
14 NY    George KarlNorth Carolina
15 Mil    Harry Rogers             St. Louis
16 LAL    Larry FinchMemphis State
17 Bos    Richie Fuqua             Oral Roberts
Fifth Round
1  Phil   Reggie Royals            Florida State
2  Port   Fran Costello            Providence
3  Buff   Randy KnollMarshall
4  Sea    Chuck Iverson            South Dakota
5  Clev   John Coughran            California
6  Hous   Gary Rhoades             Colorado State
7  KC-O   M.L. Carr  Guilford
8  Phoe   Clinton Harris           Iowa State
9  Det    Henry Wilmore            Michigan
10 Atl    Dave Winfield            Minnesota
11 GS     Nate Stephens            Long Beach State
12 Chi    Ray SimpsonFurman
13 Cap    Danny Traylor            South Carolina
14 NY    Dennis BellDrake
15 LAL    Kresimir Cosic           Brigham Young
16 Mil    Larry Jackson            Northern Illinois
17 Bos    Byron JonesSan Francisco
Sixth Round
1  Phil   Sterling Wright          Lincoln
2  Buff   Mike Macaluso            Canisius
3  Port   Neal Jurgensen           Oregon State
4  Sea    Bill McCoy Northern Iowa
5  Clev   Willie Calvert           Abilene Christian
6  Hous   Tom Peck   Eau Claire
7  KC-O   Mike Quick San Francisco
8  Phoe   Gene Doyle Holy Cross
9  Det    Dennis Johnson           Ferris State
10 Atl    John Williamson          New Mexico State
11 GS     Bob Lauriski             Utah State
12 Chi    John Neumann             Mississippi
13 Cap    Mike Allocco             Stonehill
14 NY    Lawrence Lilly           Alabama State
15 Mil    James FloydShaw
16 LAL    David BrentJacksonville
17 Bos    Joe Cafferky             North Carolina State
Seventh Round
1  Phil   James Greene             Kentucky Wesleyan
2  Port   Larry Hollyfield         UCLA
3  Buff   Tim BassettGeorgia
4  Sea    Jim AndrewsKentucky
5  Clev   Larry Farmer             UCLA
6  Hous   Fred DeVaughn            Westmont
7  KC-O   Mike Jeffries            Missouri
8  Phoe   Jerry Bisbano            SW Louisiana
9  Det    Fred SmileyNorthwood Michigan
10 Atl    Pete HarrisStephen F. Austin
11 GS     Steve SmithLoyola (CA)
12 Chi    Billy Harris             Northern Illinois
13 Cap    Rod Hogue  Georgia
14 NY    Mike Moore Manhattan
15 LAL    Nate Hawthorne           Southern Illinois
16 Mil    Eddie Childress          Austin Peay
17 Bos    Mike Stewart             Santa Clara
Eighth Round
1  Phil   Dave Langston            Drake
2  Buff   Carl Jackson             St. Bonaventure
3  Port   Lendell Resson           Eastern Michigan
4  Sea    Wardell Jeffries         Oklahoma Baptist
5  Clev   John RitterIndiana
6  Hous   John ThomasMissouri Southern
7  KC-O   Mike Williams            Kentucky Wesleyan
8  Phoe   Jim Owens  Arizona State
9  Det    Ben Kelso  Central Michigan
10 Atl    Tim DomineyValdosta State
11 GS     Jeff DawsonIllinois
12 Chi    J. G. Brosterhos         Texas
13 Cap    Mark Jellison            Northeastern
14 NY    Steve Rowell             Rhode Island
15 Mil    Walt McGrary             Tennessee-Chattanooga
16 LAL    Roy McPipe Eastern Montana
17 Bos    Robert White             Sam Houston State
Ninth Round
1  Phil   Harvey Catchings         Hardin-Simmons
2  Port   Mike Contreras           Arizona State
3  Buff   Bob Fullerton            Xavier (OH)
4  Sea    Greg Williams            Seattle
5  Clev   Les Taylor Murray State
6  KC-O   James BrownDartmouth
7  Phoe   Sandy SmithWinston-Salem
8  Det    Bill Kelgore             Michigan State
9  GS     Everett Fopma            Idaho State
10 Chi    Rubin Montanez           Duquesne
11 Cap    Mike BoylanAssumption
12 NY    Joe Wise   Bridgewater State
13 Mil    Bob Bocca  Quinnipiac
14 Bos    Corky Taylor             Minnesota
Tenth Round
1  Phil   Abe StewardJacksonville
2  Buff   Nick ConnorIllinois
3  Port   Sam Whitehead            Oregon State
4  Sea    Bob Bodell Maryland
5  Clev   Dean MartinBaldwin-Wallace
6  KC-O   Ernie Kusyner            Kansas State
7  Phoe   Claude White             Elmhurst
8  Det    Bob SolomonWayne State
9  GS     Fred Lavoroni            Santa Clara
10 Chi    Russ Hunt  Furman
11 Cap    Dick Kelly Bay College
12 NY    Ed Fields  C. W. Post
13 Mil    Ron Battle Sam Houston State
14 Bos    Steve Turner             Vanderbilt
Eleventh Round
1  Phil   Rod FreemanVanderbilt
2  Port   Ed Payne   Wake Forest
3  Buff   Mike Lee   Syracuse
4  Clev   Floyd LewisHarvard
5  Phoe   Lynn Greer Virginia State
6  Det    Len Paul   Akron
7  Cap    Dale Adams St. Mary's (MD)
8  NY    Charles Edge             LeMoyne-Owen
9  Bos    Ed HastingsVillanova
Twelfth Round
1  Phil   Connie Warren            Xavier (OH)
2  Buff   Aaron Covington          Canisius
3  Port   Rick Holdt North Carolina State
4  Clev   Chris McMurray           San Diego State
5  Phoe   Lyman Williamson         Samford
6  Det    Clarence Carlisle        Ferris State
7  Cap    Mike BattleGeorge Washington
8  Bos    Bruce Winkler            Santa Clara
Thirteenth Round
1  Phil   Jim Crawford             La Salle
2  Buff   Bob Vartanian            Buffalo
3  Clev   John Pennebacker         Hawaii
4  Phoe   Kalevi Sarkalahti        Brigham Young
5  Cap    Chester Davis            Morgan State
6  Bos    Scott Koelzer            Montana State
Fourteenth Round
1  Phil   Ernie Johnson            Michigan
2  Buff   Ron GilliamBrockport
3  Clev   Charles Mitchell         Eastern Kentucky
4  Cap    Howard White             Maryland
5  Bos    Rick Williams            Iowa
Fifteenth Round
1  Phil   Lionel Harris            Cincinnati
2  Buff   John FraleyGeorgia
3  Clev   Reese Stovall            Pan American
4  Cap    W. Shorty Simmons        St. Mary's (MD)
5  Bos    James Gilchrist          Florida Southern
Sixteenth Round
1  Phil   Larry Robinson           Tennessee
2  Buff   John Green Oregon
3  Clev   Tom O'Connor             Iowa
4  Bos    Sam Barber Bethune Cookman
Seventeenth Round
1  Phil   Tony PrinceSt. John's
2  Buff   James Garvin             Boston U
3  Clev   Phil Elderkin            Boston U
4  Bos    Lamont KingLong Beach State
Eighteenth Round
1  Buff   Don Johnston             North Carolina
2  Bos    Peter Gavitt             Maine
Nineteenth Round
1  Buff   Ron Thornson             British Columbia
2  Bos    Tom Austin Massachusetts
Twentieth Round
1  Buff   Phil Tollestrop          Brigham Young

1972 DRAFT
First Round
1  Port   LaRue Martin             Loyola (IL)
2  Buff   Bob McAdoo North Carolina
3  Clev   Dwight Davis             Houston
4  Phoe   Corky Calhoun            Penn
5  Phil   Fred Boyd  Oregon State
6  Mil    Russell LeeMarshall
7  Sea    Bud Stallworth           Kansas
8  NY    Tom Riker  South Carolina
9  Det    Bob Nash   Hawaii
10 Bos    Paul Westphal            USC
11 Chi    Ralph Simpson            Michigan State
12 Mil    Julius Erving            Massachusetts
13 LAL    Travis Grant             Kentucky State
Second Round
1  Port   Bob Davis  Weber State
2  Buff   Harold Fox Jacksonville
3  LAL    Jim Price  Louisville
4  Det    Chris Ford Villanova
5  Sea    Joby WrightIndiana
6  Cin    Sam Sibert Kentucky State
7  Hous   John Gianelli            Pacific
8  Atl    Steve Bracey             Tulsa
9  LAL    Paul Stovall             Arizona State
10 Sea    Brian Taylor             Princeton
11 Clev   Steve HawesWashington
12 Balt   Tom Patterson            Ouachita Baptist
13 Port   Dave Twardzik            Old Dominion
14 Bos    Dennis Wuycik            North Carolina
15 Cin    Mike Ratliff             Eau Claire State
16 Mil    Chuck TerryLong Beach State
17 Port   Ollie Johnson            Temple
Third Round
1  Port   Lloyd Neal Tennessee State
2  Buff   Bob Morse  Penn
3  Phoe   Scott English            Texas-El Paso
4  Phoe   Don Buse   Evansville
5  Chi    Frank Russell            Detroit
6  Phil   Charlie Tharpe           Belhaven
7  Hous   Eric McWilliams          Long Beach State
8  Cin    Ron Riley  USC
9  Balt   Kevin Porter             St. Francis (PA)
10 Sea    Jim Creighton            Colorado
11 NY    Ansley Truitt            California
12 Phoe   Claude Terry             Stanford
13 GS     Bill Chamberlain         North Carolina
14 Bos    Wayne Grabiec            Michigan
15 Chi    Chuck Jura Nebraska
16 Mil    George Adams             Gardner-Webb
17 LAL    Gregg Northington        Alabama State
Fourth Round
1  Port   Gary Stewart             Canisius
2  Buff   George Bryant            Eastern Kentucky State
3  Clev   Hank Siemiontkowski      Villanova
4  Det    Ernie Fleming            Jacksonville
5  Phil   Marshall Wingate         Niagara
6  Cin    Frank Schade             Eau Claire State
7  Hous   Wil Robinson             West Virginia
8  Atl    Reggie BirdPrinceton
9  Balt   Al SaundersLouisiana State
10 Sea    Joe Mackey USC
11 NY    Henry BibbyUCLA
12 Phoe   Matt Gantt St. Bonaventure
13 GS     John Tschogl             UC Santa Barbara
14 Bos    Nate Stephens            Long Beach State
15 Chi    Ted Martiniuk            St. Peter's
16 Mil    Art White  Georgetown
Fifth Round
1  Port   Mike Reid  California-Riverside
2  Buff   Arnie Berman             Brown
3  Clev   Sam Cash   California-Riverside
4  Det    Ernest Pettis            Western Michigan
5  Cin    Dave Bustion             Denver
6  Phil   Joe Bynes  Arkansas AM&N
7  Hous   James SilasStephen F. Austin
8  Atl    Bob Lackey Marquette
9  Balt   Walter Jones             Long Island
10 Sea    Gary Ladd  Seattle
11 NY    Bob Ford   Purdue
12 Phoe   Wardell Dyson            Shaw
13 GS     Charles Dudley           Washington
14 Bos    Bryan Adrian             Davidson
15 Chi    Rowland Garrett          Florida State
16 Mil    Ron Harris Wichita State
17 LAL    Glen Summors             Gannon
Sixth Round
1  Port   Joe Gaines Belmont
2  Buff   Ed CzernotaSacred Heart
3  Clev   Tom Parker Kentucky
4  Det    Terry Benton             Wichita State
5  Phil   John GloverWiley
6  Cin    Jerry Crocker            Guilford
7  Hous   Mike Collins             Seattle
8  Atl    Randy KnollMarshall
9  Balt   Wayne Dillard            Eastern Michigan
10 Sea    Ron Thomas Louisville
11 NY    Greg CleussSt. John's
12 Phoe   Charles Edge             LeMoyne-Owen
13 GS     Henry BaconLouisville
14 Bos    Doug Holcomb             Memphis
15 Chi    Mike Stewart             Santa Clara
16 Bos    Wally Wright             PMC Colleges
17 LAL    Sam SimmonsBradley
Seventh Round
1  Port   Bob Lynn   Long Beach State
2  Buff   Greg Kohls Syracuse
3  Clev   Steve Davidson           West Texas State
4  Det    Bruce Anderson           Arizona
5  Cin    Mike Sneed Fayetteville
6  Phil   Curtis Pritchett         St. Augustine
7  Hous   Mike Jackson             Cal State-Los Angeles
8  Atl    Billy PleasDetroit
9  Balt   Marvin Brown             Jackson State
10 Sea    Jerry Dunn Western Kentucky
11 NY    Tracy Tripucka           Lafayette
12 Phoe   Bernie Fryer             Brigham Young
13 GS     William Franklin         Purdue
14 Bos    Steve Previs             North Carolina
15 Chi    Jerry Pender             Fresno State
16 Mil    Mickey Davis             Duquesne
Eighth Round
1  Port   Ruben VanceKent State
2  Buff   Andy Denny South Alabama State
3  Clev   Roger EvansKent State
4  Det    Ben Kelso  Central Michigan
5  Phil   Jim Kopp   Rockhurst
6  Cin    Jerry ClackOklahoma
7  Hous   Henry Harris             Auburn
8  Atl    Oscar EvansButler
9  Balt   Jim Floyd  Shaw
10 Sea    Willy Stoudamire         Portland State
11 NY    Tom Corde  Ohio
12 Phoe   Russell Golden           Jackson State
13 GS     John Burks San Francisco
14 Bos    Sam McCarney             Oral Roberts
15 Chi    Cavin Anderson           Valley City
16 Mil    Charles Kirkland         Cheyney
Ninth Round
1  Port   Scott McCandlish         Virginia
2  Buff   John Collins             Brockport State
3  Clev   Greg Starrick            Southern Illinois
4  Det    Kessie Mangam            Ferris State
5  Cin    Steve McMahon            Merrimack
6  Phil   Rod Murray Cal State-Los Angeles
7  Atl    Larry Strozier           Morehouse
8  Balt   Ruppert Breedlove        Oglethorpe
9  Sea    Dwight Holliday          Hawaii
10 NY    Tom Sullivan             Fordham
11 Phoe   Bill Kennedy             Arizona
12 GS     Bill Duey  California
13 Chi    Ralph Houston            West Texas State
14 Mil    Jim Regenold             Ball State
Tenth Round
1  Port   Kresimir Cosic           Brigham Young
2  Clev   Kent Martens             Abilene Christian
3  Det    Kent Hollenbeck          Kentucky
4  Phil   Gary WatsonWisconsin
5  Cin    David Hall Kansas State
6  Atl    Jim ClessonTulsa
7  Balt   Will LoftinSW Louisiana
8  Sea    Dan StewartWashington State
9  NY    Richie Garner            Manhattan
10 Phoe   Al VilcheckLouisville
11 Bos    Marty Hunt Kenyon
12 Chi    Chuck Taylor             West Liberty State
13 Mil    Jolly Spight             Santa Clara

1971 DRAFT
First Round
1  Clev   Austin CarrNotre Dame
2  Port   Sidney Wicks             UCLA
3  Buff   Elmore Smith             Kentucky State
4  Cin    Ken DurrettLa Salle
5  Atl    George Trapp             Long Beach State
6  Sea    Fred Brown Iowa
7  SD     Cliff MeelyColorado
8  SF     Darnell Hillman          San Jose State
9  Balt   Stan Love  Oregon
10 Bos    Clarence Glover          Western Kentucky
11 Det    Curtis RoweUCLA
12 Phil   Dana Lewis Tulsa
13 LAL    Jim Cleamons             Ohio State
14 Phoe   John Roche South Carolina
15 Chi    Kennedy McIntosh         Eastern Michigan
16 NY    Dean Meminger            Marquette
17 Mil    Collis Jones             Notre Dame
Second Round
1  Clev   Steve Patterson          UCLA
2  Buff   Fred HiltonGrambling
3  Chi    Willie Sojourner         Weber State
4  Cin    John Mengelt             Auburn
5  Atl    Ted McClainTennessee State
6  Sea    Jim McDaniels            Western Kentucky
7  SD     Mike NewlinUtah
8  Port   Charles Yelverton        Fordham
9  Buff   Amos ThomasSW Oklahoma State
10 Port   Rick FisherColorado State
11 Bos    Jim Rose   Western Kentucky
12 Det    Isaiah Wilson            Baltimore
13 Buff   Spencer Haywood          Detroit
14 Cin    Joe BergmanCreighton
15 Chi    Howard Porter            Villanova
16 Phil   Marvin Stewart           Nebraska
17 NY    Gregg Northington        Alabama State
18 Clev   Willie LongNew Mexico
Third Round
1  Clev   Gerald Lockett           Arkansas AM&N
2  Port   Larry Steele             Kentucky
3  Cin    Rich YunkusGeorgia Tech
4  Atl    Jeff Halliburton         Drake
5  Chi    Clifford Ray             Oklahoma
6  Clev   Jackie Ridgle            California
7  Port   Bill Smith Syracuse
8  Balt   Rich Rinaldi             St. Peter's
9  Bos    Dave Robisch             Kansas
10 Det    Marv Roberts             Utah State
11 Phil   Dave Wohl  Penn
12 Chi    Mike Gale  Elizabeth City
13 Phoe   Dennis Layton            USC
14 Chi    Dick Gibbs Texas–El Paso
15 NY    Ken Mayfield             Tuskegee
16 Mil    Gary Brell Marquette
Fourth Round
1  Clev   Cliff Harris             Hardin-Simmons
2  Buff   Jim O'BrienBoston College
3  Port   Bobby Fields             La Salle
4  Cin    Sid CatlettNotre Dame
5  Atl    Jim Welch  Houston
6  Sea    Pembroke Burrows         Jacksonville
7  SD     Tom Owens  South Carolina
8  SF     Greg Gary  St. Bonaventure
9  Balt   Willie Allen             Miami (FL)
10 Bos    Randy Denton             Duke
11 Det    Jarrett Durham           Duquesne
12 Phil   Erwin Johnson            Augusta
13 LAL    Roger BrownKansas
14 Phoe   Walt Szerbiak            George Washington
15 Chi    Jim Irving St. Louis
16 NY    Steve NilesTexas A&M
17 Mil    Henry SmithMissouri
Fifth Round
1  Clev   Brian Mahoney            Manhattan
2  Buff   Garry Nelson             Duquesne
3  Port   Hector Blondet           Murray State
4  Cin    Jim GuymondEastern New Mexico
5  Cin    Tyrone Marionneaux       Loyola (LA)
6  Sea    Jeff Smith New Mexico State
7  SD     Rudy Benjamin            Michigan State
8  SF     Odis Allison             Nevada–Las Vegas
9  Balt   Don JohnsonTennessee
10 SD     Greg NelsonJacksonville
11 Det    Vincent White            Savannah State
12 Phil   Richard Hood             Phillips
13 LAL    Lee Dedmon North Carolina
14 Phoe   Ken GardnerUtah
15 Chi    Larry Weatherford        Purdue
16 Phoe   Bob KissaneHoly Cross
17 Mil    Barry Nelson             Duquesne
Sixth Round
1  Clev   Mike Childress           Colorado State
2  Buff   Glen Summors             Gannon
3  Port   Jim Day    Morehead State
4  Cin    Gil McGregor             Wake Forest
5  Atl    Willie Humes             Idaho
6  Sea    Mike Neciase             William Carey
7  SD     Garry ReistRice
8  SF     Charlie Johnson          California
9  Balt   John Novey Mount St. Mary's
10 Bos    Thorpe Weber             Vanderbilt
11 Det    Jim Larranga             Providence
12 Phil   Jake Jones Assumption
13 LAL    Bill Brickhouse          Montana State
14 Phoe   William Graham           Kentucky State
15 Chi    Jim EnglandTennessee
16 NY    Bill MainorFordham
17 Mil    Ed Kemp    Adams State
Seventh Round
1  Clev   Tom Bush   Drake
2  Buff   Randy SmithBuffalo State
3  Port   Gene KnolleTexas Tech
4  Cin    Ollie Shannon            Minnesota
5  Atl    Mike JordanSavannah State
6  Sea    John DuncanKentucky Wesleyan
7  SD     Eric Hill  Minnesota
8  SF     Ken May    Dayton
9  Balt   Dennis HoggWashington State
10 Bos    Skip Young Florida State
11 Det    Steve KellyBrigham Young
12 Phil   Curtis FordNE Oklahoma State
13 LAL    Gene Gathers             Bradley
14 Phoe   Ralph Brateris           Trenton State
15 Chi    Artis Gilmore            Jacksonville
16 NY    Danny DavisHenderson State
17 Mil    Gene Phillips            Southern Methodist
Eighth Round
1  Clev   Charlie Davis            Wake Forest
2  Buff   Craig Love Ohio
3  Port   John SutterTulane
4  Cin    Frank Fitzgerald         Boston College
5  Atl    Jim Smith  Kentucky Wesleyan
6  Sea    Chuck Lowery             Puget Sound
7  SD     Rich Katherman           Duke
8  SF     Jim Haderlein            Loyola (CA)
9  Balt   Russell Golden           Jackson State
10 Bos    John RibockSouth Carolina
11 Det    Wayne JonesNiagara
12 Phil   Barry YatesMaryland
13 LAL    Luke Adams Lamar Tech
14 Phoe   Vernell Ellzy            Florida State
15 Chi    Clarence Sherrod         Wisconsin
16 NY    Leroy Eldridge           Cheyney State
17 Mil    Felix Thurston           Trinity (TX)
Ninth Round
1  Clev   Rich WalkerBowling Green
2  Buff   Gary Stewart             Canisius
3  Port   Gene Kennedy             Texas Christian
4  Atl    Ernie Fleming            Jacksonville
5  Sea    Larry Holliday           Oregon
6  SD     Willie Kerry             Denver
7  SF     Clarence Smith           Villanova
8  Balt   Ron Johnston             Murray State
9  Bos    Ray Green  Cal State (Pa(PA)
10 Det    Paul Botts Central Michigan
11 Phil   Tom Lee    Arizona
12 LAL    Bob Cheeks Whittier
13 Phoe   Mike Johnson             Kansas State
14 Chi    Jackie Dinkins           Voorhees
15 NY    Mike O'Brien             St. Leo's
16 Mil    Rick Howat Illinois
Tenth Round
1  Clev   Jim Meredith             Washington State
2  Buff   Don Ward   Colgate
3  Port   Greg Starrick            Southern Illinois
4  Atl    Ron Rippitoe             David Lipscomb
5  Sea    Ed Huston  Puget Sound
6  SD     Calvin Oliver            Pan American
7  SF     Bill Drosdiak            Oregon
8  Balt   Eddie MyersArizona
9  Bos    Dale Dover Harvard
10 Det    Steve Butcher            Pikeville
11 Phil   Jim Dinwiddie            Kentucky
12 LAL    Cliff Mosely             Quinnipiac
13 Phoe   Tom Newell Hawaii
14 Chi    David Withers            Delaware
15 NY    Andy Toth  Cheyney State
16 Mil    Dan Fife   Michigan
Eleventh Round
1  Clev   Mike Casey Kentucky
2  Buff   Bill WarnerArizona
3  Port   Howard Burford           Gonzaga
4  Atl    Levi Wyatt Alcorn A&M
5  Sea    Jerome Perry             Western Kentucky
6  SD     Doug Rex   UC Santa Barbara
7  Balt   Chuck Olowski            Baltimore
8  Bos    Reggie Brooks            New Hampshire College
9  Det    Larry Saunders           Duke
10 Phil   Dana PagettUSC
11 Phoe   Paul Leitz Western Carolina
12 Chi    Al Smith   Bradley
13 NY    Ken Davis  Georgetown
14 Mil    Blaine Henry             Marshall
Twelfth Round
1  Clev   Doug Hess  Toledo
2  Buff   Butch Webster            LSU/New Orleans
3  Port   Don SechlerDelaware Valley
4  Atl    Roger MooreColumbus College
5  SD     Chris Schrobilgen        USC
6  Balt   Bob Connor Loyola (MD)
7  Bos    John DaltonSuffolk
8  Det    Bob Horn   Drake
9  Phil   Ken Kowall Ohio
10 Phoe   Floyd MasonAlcorn A&M
11 Chi    Ken Riley  Middle Tennessee
12 NY    Carl Greenfield          Eastern Kentucky
13 Mil    Gene Mumford             Scranton
Thirteenth Round
1  Clev   Bobby JonesDrake
2  Buff   Pete Smith Valdosta State
3  Atl    Ed Jenkins Michigan Lutheran
4  SD     Lee McCollough           Indiana
5  Balt   Ron Crosswhite           Dayton
6  Bos    Leroy ChalkNebraska
7  Det    Willie Roberson          Wyoming
8  Phil   Hank Commodore           NW Oklahoma
9  Phoe   Ron Dorsey Tennessee State
10 Chi    Ed Goode   DePaul
11 NY    Larry Duckworth          Henderson State
12 Mil    Pierre Russell           Kansas
Fourteenth Round
1  Clev   Bubbles Harris           Indiana
2  Buff   Ray Lavender             Drury
3  SD     Gene Roberson            Canisius
4  Balt   Rudolph Peele            Norfolk State
5  Det    Art Davis  J. C. Smith
6  Phoe   Ken Booker UCLA
7  Chi    Richard Dixon            Loyola (LA)
8  NY    Jack O'Connor            Grant Falls
9  Mil    George Jackson           Dayton
Fifteenth Round
1  Clev   Larry BakerWittenberg
2  Buff   William Chatmon          Baylor
3  SD     Terry GuiggGonzaga
4  Balt   James Morrell            Norfolk State
5  Det    James Fleming            Alcorn A&M
6  Phoe   Curtis Carter            Bishop
7  Chi    Liscio Thomas            Furman
8  Mil    Loyd King  Virginia Tech
Sixteenth Round
1  Clev   Vance TyreeWisconsin State
2  Buff   James Douglas            Memphis
3  SD     Leonard Jackson          Oregon
4  Det    Fred SmileyDetroit
5  Chi    Bob BissantLoyola (LA)
Seventeenth Round
1  Buff   Nelson Isley             Louisiana State
2  SD     Steve Sims Pepperdine
3  Det    Leroy Jenkins            Detroit
Eighteenth Round
1  Buff   Joey Meyer DePaul
2  SD     Carlos Quintar           Mexico City
3  Det    Ike Bundy  Detroit Tech
Nineteenth Round
1  SD     Gary Schneider           San Diego State
2  Det    Ed Jenkins Shaw
1971 HARDSHIP DRAFT
1  Cin    Nate Williams            Utah State
2  Atl    Tom Payne  Kentucky
3  SF     Cyril Baptiste           Creighton
4  Balt   Phil Chenier             California
5  LAL    Joe HammondNone

1970 DRAFT
First Round
1  Det    Bob Lanier St. Bonaventure
2  SD     Rudy Tomjanovich         Michigan
3  Atl    Pete Maravich            Louisiana State
4  Bos    Dave CowensFlorida State
5  Cin    Sam Lacey  New Mexico State
6  Sea    Jim Ard    Cincinnati
7  Clev   John Johnson             Iowa
8  Port   Geoff Petrie             Princeton
9  Balt   George Johnson           Stephen F. Austin
10 Phoe   Greg HowardNew Mexico
11 Chi    Jimmy Collins            New Mexico State
12 Phil   Al Henry   Wisconsin
13 LAL    Jim McMillian            Columbia
14 Atl    John Vallely             UCLA
15 Buff   John HummerPrinceton
16 Mil    Gary Freeman             Oregon State
17 NY    Mike Price Illinois
Second Round
1  SD     Calvin Murphy            Niagara
2  Cin    Nate Archibald           Texas–El Paso
3  Sea    Jake Ford  Maryland State
4  Bos    Rex Morgan Jacksonville
5  Cin    Doug Cook  Davidson
6  Sea    Pete Cross San Francisco
7  Buff   Cornell Warner           Jackson State
8  Port   Walt Gilmore             Fort Valley State
9  Clev   Dave Sorenson            Ohio State
10 Phoe   Fred TaylorPan American
11 Chi    Paul Ruffner             Brigham Young
12 Phoe   Joe DePre  St. John's
13 LAL    Earnest Killum           Stetson
14 Atl    Dan Hester Louisiana State
15 Det    Ken Warzynski            DePaul
16 Mil    Bill Zopf  Duquesne
17 NY    Howie Wright             Austin Peay
Third Round
1  SD     Curtis Perry             SW Missouri
2  SF     Earl Higgins             Eastern Michigan
3  Det    Bob St. Pierre           Hanover
4  Bos    Willie Williams          Florida State
5  Cin    Greg Hyder Eastern New Mexico
6  Sea    Garfield Heard           Oklahoma
7  Clev   Surry Oliver             Stephen F. Austin
8  Port   Bill Cain  Iowa State
9  Buff   Chip Case  Virginia
10 Phoe   Greg McDivitt            Ohio
11 Chi    Lou HerndonJackson State
12 Phil   Dennis Awtrey            Santa Clara
13 Det    Jim Hayes  Boston U
14 Phoe   Vann Williford           North Carolina State
15 Balt   Seaburn Hill             Arizona State
16 Mil    Marvin Winkler           SW Louisiana
17 NY    Al WilliamsDrake
Fourth Round
1  SD     Jody FinneyOhio State
2  SF     Ralph OgdenSanta Clara
3  Balt   Bill Stricker            Pacific
4  Bos    Jon McKinney             Norfolk State
5  Cin    Wade FullerLoyola (IL)
6  Chi    John Davis Alabama State
7  Buff   Erwin Polnick            Stephen F. Austin
8  Port   Jim Penix  Bowling Green
9  Clev   Glen Vidnovic            Iowa
10 Phoe   Bob Lienhard             Georgia
11 Chi    Jimmy Wilson             Cheyney State
12 Phil   Dan Crenshaw             Alabama State
13 LAL    Larry MikanMinnesota
14 Atl    Fred Davis Howard Payne
15 Balt   Billy JonesLouisiana College
16 Mil    Virgle Fredricks         Drury
17 NY    John MarrenManhattan
Fifth Round
1  SD     James Gilbert            Adams State
2  SF     Levi Fontaine            Maryland State
3  Det    Bill Jankans             Long Beach State
4  Bos    Tom Carter Paul Quinn
5  Cin    Uluss Thompson           Wiley
6  Sea    Boyd Lynch Eastern Kentucky
7  Clev   Wayne Sokolowski         Ashland
8  Port   Ron Knight Cal State–Los Angeles
9  Buff   Robert Moore             Central State (OH)
10 Phoe   John CanineOhio
11 Chi    George Johnson           Dillard
12 Phil   Perry Wallace            Vanderbilt
13 LAL    John Fultz Rhode Island
14 Atl    Bob Riley  Mount St. Mary's
15 Balt   Gary ZellerDrake
16 Mil    Mike GrossoLouisville
17 NY    Jim Oxley  Army
Sixth Round
1  SD     Mike Kretzer             East Tennessee
2  SF     Vic Bartolome            Oregon State
3  Det    Seviro Brown             DePaul
4  Bos    Rod McIntyre             Jacksonville
5  Cin    Charles Bishop           Louisiana Tech
6  Sea    Sam Robinson             Long Beach State
7  Buff   Doug Hess  Toledo
8  Port   George Janky             Dayton
9  Clev   Joe Cooke  Indiana
10 Phoe   Joe Thomas Marquette
11 Chi    Lonnie Kluttz            North Carolina A&T
12 Phil   Jerry Venable            Kansas State
13 LAL    Jerry KrollDavidson
14 Atl    Dave ParkerWindham
15 Balt   Marvin Polnick           Stephen F. Austin
16 Mil    Willy Watson             Oklahoma City
17 NY    Jim Signorile            New York University
Seventh Round
1  SD     Bill PaultzSt. John's
2  SF     Joe BergmanCreighton
3  Det    Marv Copeland            Michigan Lutheran
4  Bos    Charlie Scott            North Carolina
5  Cin    Mike Bernard             Kentucky State
6  Sea    James Morgan             Maryland State
7  Clev   Narvis Anderson          Stephen F. Austin
8  Port   Claude English           Rhode Island
9  Buff   Cliff Shegogg            Colorado State
10 Phoe   Heyward Dotson           Columbia
11 Chi    Lou West   Seattle
12 Phil   Carlton Poole            Philadelphia Textile
13 LAL    Willie Woods             Eastern Kentucky
14 Atl    John Shinall             Jackson State
15 Balt   Charlie Wallace          Oklahoma City
16 Mil    John Rinka Kenyon
17 NY    Roy Hodge  Wagner
Eighth Round
1  SD     Don Adams  Northwestern
2  SF     Jeff SewellMarquette
3  Det    Dan Issel  Kentucky
4  Bos    Bob Croft  Tennessee
5  Cin    Joel McBride             Augusta
6  Sea    George Irvine            Washington
7  Buff   Larry WoodsWest Virginia
8  Port   Doug Boyd  Texas Christian
9  Clev   Walter Robertson         Loyola (IL)
10 Phoe   Steve Patterson          UCLA
11 Chi    Mike Casey Kentucky
12 Phil   Fran O'Hanlon            Villanova
13 LAL    Rick Mount Purdue
14 Atl    Herb White Georgia
15 Balt   Tom DykseraWheaton
16 Mil    Jim Samo   Northwestern
17 NY    Greg Fillmore            Cheyney State
Ninth Round
1  SD     Jim Gottschall           Dayton
2  SF     Lou Small  Nevada
3  Det    Alex Wynn  Dartmouth
4  Bos    Tom Little Seattle
5  Cin    Bob Mabry  Rio Grande
6  Sea    Claude Virden            Murray State
7  Clev   Tom Lagodich             Kent State
8  Port   Billy Gaskins            Oregon
9  Buff   Larry Duckworth          Henderson State
10 Phoe   Carl AshleyWyoming
11 Chi    Glen Johnson             Jackson State
12 Phil   Mike Hauer St. Joseph's
13 LAL    Bobby SandsPepperdine
14 Atl    Larry Jackson            Sul Ross
15 Balt   Will HetzelMaryland
16 Mil    Joe Hamilton             North Texas State
17 NY    Walker Banks             Western Kentucky
Tenth Round
1  SD     Toke Coleman             Eastern Kentucky
2  SF     Coby Dietrick            San Jose State
3  Det    Bruce Chapman            Nevada
4  Bos    Mike Maloy Davidson
5  Cin    Carl Johnson             Gustavus Adolphus
6  Sea    Chuck LloydYankton
7  Buff   Joe Taylor Dillard
8  Port   Israel Oliver            Elizabeth City
9  Clev   Ken JohnsonIndiana
10 Phoe   Gerhardus Schreur        Arizona State
11 Chi    Dale Blaut West Texas State
12 Phil   Gordon Stiles            American
13 LAL    Kindell Stephens         Fisk
14 Atl    Manuel RagaNone (Mexico)
15 Balt   Ron Becker New Mexico
16 Mil    Bob Seemer Georgia Tech
17 NY    Don CurnuttMiami (FL)
Eleventh Round
1  SD     Ron Belton Bellarmine
2  Det    Rick Anhauser            North Carolina State
3  Cin    Ted HillarySt. Joseph's (IN)
4  Sea    Andy Owens Florida
5  Clev   Dave Schneider           Wayne State
6  Port   Don McClemore            Bowling Green
7  Buff   Dick WalkerWake Forest
8  Phoe   Jim Walls  Clark
9  Chi    Doug HowardBrigham Young
10 Phil   David Whitley            Tufts
11 LAL    Bob Duklet Boston College
12 Atl    Deno Mengham             None (Italy)
13 Balt   Mel Bell   Houston
Twelfth Round
1  SD     Jim Brooks Nebraska
2  Det    Don Ogletree             Cincinnati
3  Cin    Reggie Roach             Virginia State
4  Sea    John Brunson             Furman
5  Port   Paul Adams Central Washington
6  Clev   Ollie Taylor             Houston
7  Phoe   Ric Cobb   Marquette
8  Chi    Booker Brown             Middle Tennessee
9  LAL    Dewey Varner             Tuskegee
10 Balt   Ben McGilmer             Iowa
Thirteenth Round
1  SD     Harry LozonOld Dominion
2  Det    Ernest Hardy             Harvard
3  Cin    Larry Gray Huston-Pillotson
4  Sea    Allen McManus            Winston-Salem
5  Clev   Kevin Wilson             Ashland
6  Port   Alex Boyd  Nevada–Reno
7  Phoe   Fred Carpenter           Hawaii
8  Chi    Charles Bloodworth       NW Louisiana
9  LAL    Garry Elliott            Washington
10 Balt   Dan Debardabi            Northern Arizona
Fourteenth Round
1  SD     Clyde OatisAurora
2  Det    Randy SmithBuffalo State
3  Cin    Andy Jennings            Alderson Broaddus
4  Sea    Don BeensonLinfield
5  Port   Frank Loteridge          Pan American
6  Clev   Don Tomilson             Missouri
7  Phoe   Chad Calabria            Iowa
8  Chi    Paul Funkhouser          McKendress
9  LAL    Ron SanfordNew Mexico
10 Balt   Mike Williams            Northern Arizona
Fifteenth Round
1  SD     Jay Bond   Washington
2  Det    Dennis Clark             Springfield (MA)
3  Cin    Mike Neer  Washington & Lee
4  Clev   Steve Wannamaker         Drake
5  Port   John CanadyMiami (FL)
6  Phoe   Walt Williams            Miami (OH)
7  Chi    Paul Otay  Boise State
8  LAL    Will TeagueYoungstown
9  Balt   Ted Rose   Northern Michigan
Sixteenth Round
1  SD     Dean Olofson             Wayne State
2  Det    Harvey Mariatt           Eastern Michigan
3  Cin    Paul Favorite            Georgetown
4  Port   Doug Williams            St. Mary's (TX)
5  Clev   Steve Wilson             Hanover
6  LAL    Pete Walthour            Fort Valley
7  Balt   Don Rather Northern Arizona
Seventeenth Round
1  SD     Dennis Dickens           Azusa
2  Clev   Bob Peterson             Concordia
3  LAL    Bob Thati  Occidental
4  Balt   Vince FritzOregon State
Eighteenth Round
1  SD     Jeff Cunningham          California–Irvine
2  Port   Bruce Butchko            Southern Illinois
3  Clev   John CannonGrambling
Nineteenth Round
1  SD     Rick Erickson            Washington State
2  Clev   Allen Waller             St. Mary's (Kansas)
3  Port   Mark Gabriel             Hanover
RSS: Syndicate content