share

1960 - 1969 NBA Draft

1969 |1968 |1967 |1966 |1965 | 1964 |1963 |1962 |1961 |1960


1969 DRAFT

First Round
1 Mil Lew Alcindor UCLA
2 Phoe Neal Walk Florida
3 Sea Lucius Allen UCLA
4 Det Terry Driscoll Boston College
5 Chi Larry Cannon La Salle
6 SD Bobby Smith Tulsa
7 SF Bob Portman Creighton
8 Cin Herm Gilliam Purdue
9 Bos Jo Jo White Kansas
10 Atl Butch Beard Louisville
11 NY John Warren St. John's
12 LAL Willie McCarter Drake
13 Phil Carlos Ogden Santa Clara
14 Balt Mike Davis Virginia Union
15 LAL Rick Roberson Cincinnati

Second Round
1 Chi Simmie Hill West Texas State
2 Mil Bob Greacen Rutgers
3 Sea Ron Taylor USC
4 Det Willie Norwood Alcorn A&M
5 Chi Kenny Spain Houston
6 SD Bernie Williams La Salle
7 SF Ed Siudet Holy Cross
8 Chi John Baum Temple
9 Phoe Gene Williams Kansas State
10 Atl Wally Anderzunas Creighton
11 NY Bill Bunting North Carolina
12 LAL Eldo Garrett Southern Illinois
13 Phil Willie Taylor LeMoyne
14 Balt Willie Scott Alabama State

Third Round
1 Phoe Floyd Kerr Colorado State
2 Mil Harley Swift East Tennessee State
3 Sea Leroy Winfield North Texas State
4 Phoe Lamar GreenMorehead State
5 Chi Norm Van Lier St. Francis (PA)
6 SD Charles Bonaparte Norfolk State
7 SF Tom Hagan Vanderbilt
8 Cin Luther Rackley Xavier (OH)
9 Bos Julius KeyeAlcorn A&M
10 Phoe Lloyd Kerr Colorado State
11 NY Ed Mast Temple
12 Cin Luther Green Long Island
13 Phil Mike GrossoLouisville
14 Balt Fred CarterMount St. Mary's

Fourth Round
1 Phoe Dennis Stewart Michigan
2 Mil Bob Dandridge Norfolk State
3 Sea Hal Booker Cheyney State
4 Det Ted WiermanWashington State
5 Chi Dave Nash Kansas
6 SD Johnny Allen Bethune-Cookman
7 SF Lee Lafayette Michigan State
8 Cin Ron SanfordNew Mexico
9 Bos Steve Kuberski Bradley
10 Atl Billy Hann Tennessee
11 NY Elnardo Webster St. Peter's
12 Atl Don GriffinStanford
13 Phil Dave ScholzIllinois
14 Balt Gene Ford Western Michigan

Fifth Round
1 Phoe Rich Jones Memphis State
2 Mil Ken Heitz UCLA
3 Sea Jerry King Louisville
4 Det Steve Mix Toledo
5 Chi Chris EllisVirginia Tech
6 SD Charles Hentz Arkansas A&M
7 SF Willie WiseDrake
8 Cin Jake Ford Maryland State
9 Bos George Thompson Marquette
10 Atl Mike Mitchell West Texas State
11 NY Gene Littles High Point
12 LAL Wilbert Jones Albany State
13 Phil Joe Cromer Temple
14 Balt Willie Jackson Morehead State

Sixth Round
1 Phoe Dan SadlierDayton
2 Mil John Arthurs Tulane
3 Sea Ben McGilmer Iowa
4 Det Larry Jeffries Trinity
5 Chi George Tinsley Kentucky Wesleyan
6 SD Bob TallentGeorge Washington
7 SF Dan ObravakDayton
8 Cin Mel ColemanStout State
9 Bos Dolph Pulliam Drake
10 Atl Guy MacknerSouth Dakota
11 NY Dwight Durante Catawba
12 LAL Dick GrubarNorth Carolina
13 Phil John Jones Villanova
14 Balt Paul Loveday California

Seventh Round
1 Phoe Bill Sweet UCLA
2 Mil Bill KellerPurdue
3 Sea Greg Wittman Western Carolina
4 Det Steve Vandenberg Duke
5 Chi Frank JudgeHouston Tillotson
6 SD Lynn Shackelford UCLA
7 SF Pat Foley Pacific
8 Cin L.C. Bowen Bradley
9 Bos Jim JohnsonWisconsin
10 Atl Bob Bundy Vanderbilt
11 NY Chris Thomforde Princeton
12 LAL Kari LiimboBrigham Young
13 Phil Dave Hamilton West Virginia State
14 Balt Jeff Claypool Grove City

Eighth Round
1 Phoe Bob EdwardsArizona State
2 Mil John SchellWisconsin
3 Sea Theartis Wallace Central Washington
4 Det Bob Arnzen Notre Dame
5 Chi Roger Moller Westmar
6 SD Bill DeHeerIndiana
7 SF Steve RippeSanta Barbara
8 Cin Merton Bancroft SW Missouri State
9 Bos Bob Whitmore Notre Dame
10 Atl Bob Christian Grambling
11 NY Jim Healey Rockhurst
12 LAL Joe Smith Oklahoma State
13 Phil Jim Bowles Trinity (TX)
14 Balt Barry WhiteHofstra

Ninth Round
1 Phoe Steve Jennings USC
2 Mil Jim SatalinSt. Bonaventure
3 Sea Vince FritzOregon State
4 Det George Reynolds Houston
5 Chi Sterling Burke Northwestern
6 SD Larry Cheatham Tulsa
7 SF Greg Reed Sacramento State
8 Cin James Hurley Transylvania
9 Bos Gordon Smith Cincinnati
10 Atl Pete Gayeska Massachusetts
11 NY Roger Walaszak Columbia
12 LAL Jim Smith Northern Illinois
13 Phil Larry LewisSt. Francis (PA)
14 Balt Gary Major Duquesne

Tenth Round
1 Phoe Rich Abrahamson Oregon
2 Mil Willie Brown Middle Tennessee
3 Sea Al Cueto Tulsa
4 Det Bill English Winston-Salem
5 Chi Al Smith Bradley
6 SD Lee Sims Ashland
7 SF Dick Chapman San Francisco State
8 Cin Bill Bowes Elon
9 Bos Jim Picka High Point
10 Atl Dick Stewart Rutgers
11 NY Frank McLaughlin Fordham
12 LAL Phil Argento Kentucky
13 Phil Bill JustusTennessee
14 Balt Frank Bartleson Tennessee Tech

Eleventh Round
1 Phoe Fred Lind Duke
2 Mil Bob PresleyCalifornia
3 Sea Jim Connolly Bowling Green
4 Det Rusty ClarkNorth Carolina
5 Chi Larry BerghWeber State
6 SD Justus Thigpen Weber State
7 SF Rich Holmberg St. Mary's
8 Cin Jim Supple Georgetown
9 Bos Larry Frinston Kenyon
10 Atl Loran Bracci San Fernando Valley State
11 NY Marvin Lewis Southampton
12 LAL Ron Peret Texas A&M
13 Phil Bruce SloanKansas
14 Balt Gerald McKee Ohio

Twelfth Round
1 Phoe Bob Miller Toledo
2 Mil Jack Lutz Carthage
3 Sea John Smith Puget Sound
4 Chi Harry Hall Wyoming
5 SD Raul DuarteSouth Dakota State
6 SF Joe Callahan San Francisco State
7 Cin Mike Davis Colorado State
8 Bos Rod Forbes Boston State
9 Atl Dave Jones LaVerne
10 NY Bill O'Rourke St. John Fisher
11 LAL Jack Gillespie Montana State
12 Phil Roland Taylor La Salle
13 Balt Bob Washington Tulsa

Thirteenth Round
1 Phoe Andy White Texas-El Paso
2 Mil Lee Osgood Northeastern
3 Sea Bob Burrow Seattle Pacific
4 Chi Rick Kirkland Norfolk State
5 SD Joe McBrideAugusta
6 Cin Ted JohnsonBaldwin Wallace
7 Bos Billy EvansBoston College
8 Atl Dick BartonRiverside
9 NY James WyattNW Louisiana
10 LAL Mallory Chestnutt Tuskegee
11 Balt Bill Thompson Shephard

Fourteenth Round
1 Phoe Marv Schmitt West Mexico
2 Mil Laymon Stewart Lakeland
3 Sea Jerry Conley Morehead State
4 Chi Bill BoightSouthern Methodist
5 SD Mike Heckman California-Irvine
6 Atl Mike Dahl Oglethorpe
7 NY Rich TravisOklahoma City
8 LAL Mack CalvinUSC
9 Balt Perry Johnson Robert Morris JC

Fifteenth Round
1 Phoe Bob Beamon Texas-El Paso
2 Mil Stan Wiodarszek La Salle
3 Sea Ernie Powell USC
4 SD Jerry Nickens Tougaloo
5 Atl Norm Carmichael Virginia
6 Balt Jodie Harrison Illinois

Sixteenth Round
1 Phoe Wayne Huckel Davidson
2 Mil Bill Voigt Southern Methodist
3 Sea Danny Cornett Morehead State
4 SD Dick GrovesSan Jose State
5 Atl Buddy Cornelius Jacksonville (AL)
6 Balt Phil HarrisTexas A&M

Seventeenth Round
1 Phoe Howie Dickerman Central Connecticut
2 Mil Lynn Phillips Southern Methodist
3 Sea Steve Honeycutt Kansas State
4 SD Steve Howell Ohio State
5 Atl John TolmieNavy
6 Balt Tom HaggartBrandeis

Eighteenth Round
1 Phoe Al Nuness Minnesota
2 Mil Ken Hall Westminster
3 SD Joe PridgenNorth Carolina College
4 Atl Cliff Parsons Air Force
5 Balt Chip Case Virginia

Ninteenth Round
1 Phoe Solomon Davis Kentucky State
2 SD Blaine Royer Illinois State
3 Atl Grady O'Malley Manhattan
4 Balt Brian Heaney Acadia

Twentieth Round
1 Phoe Jim Plump Northern Arizona
2 Atl Carl Rodwell California-Riverside
3 Balt Stan McKainSouthern


1968 DRAFT

First Round
1 SD Elvin HayesHouston
2 Balt Wes Unseld Louisville
3 Sea Bob Kauffman Guilford
4 Chi Tom Boerwinkle Tennessee
5 Cin Don Smith Iowa State
6 Det Otto Moore Pan American
7 Mil Charles Paulk NE Oklahoma
8 Phoe Gary GregorSouth Carolina
9 SF Ron Williams West Virginia
10 NY Bill HosketOhio State
11 LAL Bill HewittUSC
12 Bos Don Chaney Houston
13 Atl Skip Harlicka South Carolina
14 Phil Shaler Halimon Utah State

Second Round
1 SD John Trapp Nevada–Las Vegas
2 Sea Art Harris Stanford
3 Chi Loy Petersen Oregon State
4 Balt Bob Quick Xavier (OH)
5 Chi Ron Dunlap Illinois
6 Det Manny LeaksNiagara
7 Phoe Dick Cunningham Murray State
8 Mil Eugene Moore St. Louis

Third Round
1 SD Stu Lantz Nebraska
2 Sea Jeff Ockel Utah
3 Det Don Dee St. Mary of the Plains
4 Balt Ron Nelson New Mexico
5 Cin Pat Frink Colorado
6 Cin Fred FosterMiami (OH)
7 SF Don Sidle Oklahoma
8 NY Don May Dayton
9 Chi Dave Newmark Columbia
10 Bos Garfield Smith Eastern Kentucky
11 Balt Jack Thompson South Carolina
12 Sea Ed Johnson Tennessee State
13 Mil Sam Williams Iowa
14 Phoe Art Beatty American

Fourth Round
1 SD Harry Barnes Northeastern
2 Sea Henry LoganWestern Carolina
3 Chi Mike Lynn UCLA
4 Balt Dallas Thornton Kentucky Weslyan
5 Cin Dan Sparks Weber State
6 Det Rich Niemann St. Louis
7 SF Edgar Lacy UCLA
8 NY Warren Armstrong Wichita State
9 LAL Ed Biedenbach North Carolina State
10 Bos Rich Johnson Grambling
11 Atl Bob Warren Vanderbilt
12 SD Darryl Jones St. Benedict's
13 Phoe Rich Jones Memphis State
14 Mil Greg Smith Western Kentucky

Fifth Round
1 SD Glen Combs Virginia Tech
2 Sea Al HairstonBowling Green
3 Chi Jim TillmanLoyola (IL)
4 Balt Ed Chaplin Voorhees
5 Cin Jim KissaneBoston College
6 Det Carl FullerBethune-Cookman
7 SF Jim Eakins Brigham Young
8 NY Hal Booker Chaney State
9 LAL Lou Shephard SW Missouri State
10 Bos Thad JaraczKentucky
11 Atl Rusty Parker Miami (FL)
12 Phil Larry Miller North Carolina
13 Mil Joe Franklin Wisconsin
14 Phoe Harry Hollines Denver

Sixth Round
1 SD Eldridge Webb Tulsa
2 Sea Ron Guziak Duquesne
3 Chi Ken BarnettDelaware
4 Balt Joe Heiser Princeton
5 Cin Calvin Martin Texas Southern
6 Det Wally Anderzunas Creighton
7 SF Bob Allen Marshall
8 NY Brian Brunkhorst Marquette
9 LAL Nick Pino Kansas State
10 Bos Jerry Newson Indiana State
11 Atl Phil WagnerGeorgia Tech
12 Phil Chuck Williams Colorado
13 Phoe Rodney Knowles Davidson
14 Mil Fred Smith Hawaii

Seventh Round
1 SD Rick Adelman Loyola (CA)
2 Sea Jim McKean Washington State
3 Chi Willie Davis North Texas State
4 Balt Jasper Wilson Southern
5 Cin Dick Dumas NE Oklahoma
6 Det Larry Newbold Long Island
7 SF Dave ReasorWest Virginia
8 NY Bob Waldal Dickinson State
9 LAL Dennis Hrcka Hillsdale
10 Bos Mike Lewis Duke
11 Atl Oscar SmithElizabeth City
12 Phil Bill Jones Fairfield
13 Mil Tom Kondla Minnesota
14 Phoe Charles Parkes Idaho State

Eighth Round
1 SD Aaron Sellers Jackson State
2 Sea Willie Rodgers Oklahoma
3 Chi Lloyd Higgins Pasadena College
4 Balt Barry Orms St. Louis
5 Cin Dave Williams Mississippi State
6 Det Harry Laurie St. Peter's
7 SF Walt Platkowski Bowling Green
8 NY Bob Hooper Dayton
9 LAL John Smith Southern Colorado
10 Bos Julius KeyeAlcorn State
11 Atl Marin Baietti Manhattan
12 Phil Melvin Jones Albany State
13 Phoe Brian ClareDenver
14 Mil Elbert Miller Nevada Southern

Ninth Round
1 SD John Schetzsle Ashland
2 Sea Jimmy SmithUtah State
3 Chi Corky Bell Loyola (IL)
4 Balt Wayne Chapman Western Kentucky
5 Cin Butch Joyner Indiana
6 Det Vaughn Harper Syracuse
7 SF Art WilmoreSan Francisco
8 NY Roger Bohnenstiel Kansas
9 LAL George Stone Marshall
10 Bos Bill ButlerSt. Bonaventure
11 Atl Mack Daughty Albany State
12 Phil Clarence Brookins Temple
13 Mil Cliff Berger Kentucky
14 Phoe Merv Jackson Utah

Tenth Round
1 SD Mike ButlerMemphis State
2 Sea Joe KennedyDuke
3 Chi Mike WeaverNorthwestern
4 Balt Steve Adelman Boston College
5 Cin Robert Wyendanet Vanderbilt
6 Det Tom Baack Nebraska
7 SF Bob Heaney Santa Clara
8 NY Sylvester Adams North Carolina A&T
9 LAL Charles Alford East Carolina
10 Bos Ivan Leschinsky Long Island
11 Atl Dwight Waller Tennessee State
12 Phil Greg CissonRider
13 Phoe Lee Davis North Carolina College
14 Mil Eugene Jones Missouri

Eleventh Round
1 SD Leonardo Epps Clark
2 Sea Jim Marsh USC
3 Chi Jim McGonigle Iowa State
4 Balt Al Dixon Bowling Green
5 Cin James Robinson Rochester Institute
6 SF Jerry Chandler Nevada Southern
7 NY Bob Redd Marshall
8 LAL Harry Singletary Presbyterian
9 Bos Tom NeimeirEvansville
10 Atl Henry Watkins Tennessee State
11 Phil Bill Soens Miami (FL)
12 Mil Brad Luchini Marquette
13 Phoe Ron Boone Idaho State

Twelfth Round
1 SD Roy ManningLane
2 Sea Walt Simon Utah
3 Chi John Lallensack Oshkosh State
4 Balt Willie Cager Texas Western
5 Cin Glynn Saulters Western Louisiana
6 SF Bob Wolfe California
7 NY Pat Moriarty Guilford
8 LAL Reggie Lacefield Western Michigan
9 Bos Bill Langheld Fordham
10 Atl Bill HarrisTexas Western
11 Phil Ted Campbell North Carolina A&T
12 Mil Dave MillerFlorida
13 Phoe Bill Davis Arizona

Thirteenth Round
1 SD Marshall Evans Lincoln
2 Sea Bud Ogden Santa Clara
3 Chi Herm Gilliam Purdue
4 Balt Rudy Bogad St. John's
5 Cin Jim TindellMassachusetts
6 NY Ken Morehead Hillside
7 LAL Harvey Mumford Montana State
8 Bos Art Stephenson Rhode Island
9 Atl Frank Standard South Carolina
10 Phil Earl Seyfert Kansas State
11 Phoe Pat Hobard Cal State

Fourteenth Round
1 SD Bobby LewisNorth Carolina State
2 Sea Mike WarrenUCLA
3 Chi Dave Carr Washington
4 Balt Ernest SimsEast Tennessee
5 Cin Charles Core SE Louisiana
6 NY John HarlowPrinceton
7 LAL John Godfrey Abilene Christian
8 Bos Keith Hockstein Holy Cross
9 Atl George Hicker Syracuse
10 Phil Tom Youngdale Davidson

Fifteenth Round
1 SD Bill GainesEast Texas State
2 Chi Mickey McCarthy Texas Christian
3 Balt Joe Allen Bradley
4 Cin Mike Drepling Westminster
5 NY Ed Fellers Guilford
6 LAL John Baum Temple
7 Atl Bernie Foster Pasadena
8 Phil George MackNorth Carolina A&T

Sixteenth Round
1 SD Chuck Caldwell Missouri–St. Louis
2 Chi Fred HoldenLouisville
3 Balt Dennis Blace San Francisco
4 Cin Dick HarrisNone
5 NY Bob Ferguson Tennessee Wesleyan
6 LAL Mike EberleWyoming
7 Atl Terry Allerton Baldwin-Wallace
8 Phil Joe Crews Villanova

Seventeenth Round
1 SD Dave MillerSouth Dakota State
2 Chi Tom Benedict Central Washington State
3 Balt Greg MorrisCornell
4 Cin John HowardCincinnati
5 NY Milt Williams Lincoln
6 Phil Nate Ware Tennessee State

Eighteenth Round
1 SD Harold Grant Pepperdine
2 Chi Bob Zoretich DePaul
3 Balt Art Kenny Fairfield
4 Cin Larry HumesEvansville

Nineteenth Round
1 SD Bill CorleyConnecticut
2 Chi Rich Mason Indiana State
3 Balt Jim LaCour Seattle
4 Cin Jay Reffords None

Twentieth Round
1 Chi Rich Rirkendal Norfolk State
2 Balt Ron Woodruff Midwestern

Twenty-First Round
1 Chi Willie Horton Delaware


1967 DRAFT

First Round
1 Det Jimmy Walker Providence
2 Balt Earl MonroeWinston-Salem
3 Chi Clem Haskins Western Kentucky
4 Det Sonny Dove St. John's
5 NY Walt Frazier Southern Illinois
6 Sea Al Tucker Oklahoma Baptist
7 SD Pat Riley Kentucky
8 StL Tom WorkmanSeattle
9 Cin Mel DanielsNew Mexico
10 SF Dave LattinTexasûEl Paso
11 Bos Mal Graham New York University
12 Phil Craig Raymond Brigham Young

Second Round
1 Balt James JonesGrambling
2 Det Steve Sullivan Georgetown
3 Chi Byron Beck Denver
4 LAL Randy Mahaffey Clemson
5 NY Phil Jackson North Dakota
6 SD Bob Netolicky Drake
7 Sea Bob Rule Colorado State

Third Round
1 Balt Malikin Strong Seattle
2 Det Darrell Hardy Baylor
3 Chi John Dickson Arkansas State
4 LAL Dwight Smith Western Kentucky
5 NY Gary GregorSouth Carolina
6 StL Bob Verga Duke
7 Cin Gary Gray Oklahoma City
8 SF Bill TurnerAkron
9 Cin Sam Smith Kentucky Wesleyan
10 SD Richie Moore Hiram Scott
11 Sea Sam Singleton Omaha
12 SD Nick Jones Oregon

Fourth Round
1 Balt Al Salvadori South Carolina
2 Det Ron Franz Kansas
3 Chi Jim Burns Northwestern
4 LAL Cliff Anderson St. Joseph's
5 NY Keith Swagerty Pacific
6 StL Wes Bialosuknia Connecticut
7 Cin Lou DampierKentucky
8 SF Bob Lewis North Carolina
9 Bos Neville Shedd Texas Western
10 SD Ron Kozlicki Northwestern
11 SD Craig Dill Michigan
12 Sea Larry BunceUtah State

Fifth Round
1 Balt Dexter Westbrook Providence
2 Det Paul Long Wake Forest
3 Chi Dick Pruet Jacksonville
4 LAL Joe Allen Bradley
5 NY Barry Leibowitz Long Island
6 StL Mike Wittman Miami (FL)
7 Cin Tom Washington Cheyney State
8 SF Mike Lynn UCLA
9 Bos Mike Redd Kentucky Wesleyan
10 Phil James Reid Winston-Salem
11 Sea Plummer Lott Seattle
12 SD Herb McPherson Murray State

Sixth Round
1 Balt Bob Reidy Duke
2 Det Vaughn Harper Syracuse
3 Chi Mal Pradd Dillard
4 LAL Gary KellerFlorida
5 NY Bob Benfield West Virginia
6 StL John Morrison Canisius
7 Cin Frank Stronczek American International
8 SF Dale Schlueter Colorado State
9 Bos Ed Hummer Princeton
10 Phil Tim Powers Creighton
11 SD Robert ColeSt. Louis
12 Sea Gordon Harris Washington

Seventh Round
1 Balt Ron Perry VPI
2 Det Bob Lloyd Rutgers
3 Chi Bob Wolf Marquette
4 LAL Jamie Thompson Wichita State
5 NY Butch Wade Indiana State
6 StL Carl FullerBethune-Cookman
7 Cin Charles Beasley Southern Methodist
8 SF Sonny Bustion Colorado State
9 Bos Edgar Lacy UCLA
10 Phil Frank Card South Carolina State
11 Sea Dick Kolbert Santa Barbara
12 SD Elbert Miller Nevade Southern

Eighth Round
1 Balt Ed Manning Jackson State Teachers
2 Det George Carter St. Bonaventure
3 Chi Leon Simon Santa Fe
4 LAL Don Carlos Otterbeing
5 NY Gil Radday St. Francis
6 StL Arvesta Kelly Lincoln (MO)
7 Cin Frank Holloendoner Georgetown
8 SF Bob KrulishPacific
9 Bos Andy Anderson Canisius
10 Phil Jim Conley Virginia
11 SD Al Grundy St. Joseph's
12 Sea Willie Wolters Boston College

Ninth Round
1 Balt Robert Allen Arkansas A&M
2 Chi Ernie Laurent Albuquerque
3 LAL Jay McMillon Maryland
4 NY Ray Smith Kansas State
5 StL Ed Biedenbach North Carolina State
6 Cin Ron Sepic Ohio State
7 SF Richard Dean Syracuse
8 Bos Henry BrownLowell Tech
9 Phil Ron FilipekTennessee Tech
10 Sea Rod McDonald Whitworth
11 SD Ron ColemanMissouri

Tenth Round
1 Balt Bill Gillespie Montana State
2 Chi Jim BoshartWake Forest
3 LAL Don Kruze Houston
4 NY Bruce Kaplan New York University
5 StL Rich Falkenbrush St. Michael's (VT)
6 Cin Willie Davis North Texas State
7 SF Joe Galbo San Francisco State
8 Bos Rick Weitzman Northeastern
9 Phil Butch ErvinNiagara
10 SD John DuncanMurray State
11 Sea Gary Lechman Gonzaga

Eleventh Round
1 Balt Bubba SmithMichigan State
2 Chi Phil Andros New Haven
3 LAL Nick Pino Kansas State
4 NY Mark MerkinNorth Carolina
5 Cin Ken Callaway Cincinnati
6 SF Bill MorganNew Mexico
7 Bos Joe Harrington Maryland
8 Phil Ted Campbell North Carolina A&T
9 Sea Randy Matson Texas A&M
10 SD Al Razutis California Western

Twelfth Round
1 Balt Tony Eaton Pan American
2 Det George Dalzell Colgate College
3 Chi Ron Widby Tennessee
4 LAL Ben Monroe New Mexico
5 NY Mike Riordan Providence
6 Cin Frank Gaidjunas Villanova
7 SF David Fox Pacific
8 Phil Hubie Marshall La Salle
9 SD Martin Navia New Mexico Highlands
10 Sea Rubin Russell North Texas State

Thirteenth Round
1 Balt Lyn Burkholder South Carolina
2 Det Matthew Aitch Michigan State
3 Chi Tom Storm Montana State
4 LAL Gary Jones Iowa
5 Cin John MoatesRichmond
6 Phil George MackNorth Carolina A&T
7 Sea John Schroeder Ohio
8 SD Bob ChlupsaManhattan

Fourteenth Round
1 Balt Paul MickeyPenn State
2 Chi Don Whitehead Erskine
3 Cin Jerry Pettway Northwood Institute
4 Phil Wayne Brabender MinnesotaûMorris
5 SD John Tolbert South Carolina A&T
6 Sea Jim Sutherland Wake Forest

Fifteenth Round
1 Balt Rich Peek Louisiana Tech
7 Chi Jim Garza Detroit Tech
8 Cin Earl Beechum Midwestern
9 Phil Sherman Dillard Tulsa
10 Sea Willie Campbell Nebraska

Sixteenth Round
1 Balt Gary Williams Oklahoma
2 Chi Jim Dawson Illinois
3 Cin John Vermelyea Momingside
4 Phil Wayne Chapman Western Kentucky

Seventeenth Round
1 Balt Loy Peterson Oregon State
2 Cin Darryll Meachem Edinboro State
3 Phil Gary Paulk Oklahoma State

Eighteenth Round
1 Balt Jerry Southwood Vanderbilt

Nineteenth Round
1 Balt George Spencer Washington

Twentieth Round
1 Balt Roland WestCincinnati


1966 DRAFT

First Round
1 NY Cazzie Russell Michigan
2 Det Dave Bing Syracuse
3 SF Clyde Lee Vanderbilt
4 StL Lou Hudson Minnesota
5 Balt Jack Marin Duke
6 Cin Walt WesleyKansas
7 LAL Jerry Chambers Utah
8 Bos Jim BarnettOregon
9 Phil Matt GuokasSt. Joseph's (PA)
10 Chi Dave Schellhase Purdue

Second Round
1 NY Henry Akin Morehead State
2 Det Dorie Murrey Detroit
3 SF Joe Ellis San Francisco
4 StL Dick SnyderDavidson
5 Balt Neil Johnson Creighton
6 Cin Jerry Lee Wells Oklahoma City
7 LAL Henry Finkel Dayton
8 Bos Leon Clark Wyoming
9 Phil Bill Melchionni Villanova
10 Chi Erwin Mueller San Francisco

Third Round
1 NY Stewart Johnson Murray State
2 Det Oliver Darden Michigan
3 SF Steve Chubin Rhode Island
4 StL Tommy Kron Kentucky
5 Balt Dave WagnonIdaho State
6 Cin James Ware Oklahoma City
7 LAL John Block USC
8 Bos Gary TurnerTexas Christian
9 Phil Don FreemanIllinois
10 Chi Ed Bodkin Eastern Kentucky

Fourth Round
1 NY Lee DeFore Auburn
2 Det Jeff Congdon Brigham Young
3 SF Steve Vacendak Duke
4 StL Bob McIntyre St. John's
5 Balt George Peeples Iowa
6 Cin Charles Schmaus Virginia Military
7 LAL Archie Clark Minnesota
8 Bos John AustinBoston College
9 Phil Ken WilburnCentral State (OH)
10 Chi Jim Williams Temple

Fifth Round
1 NY Ron JacksonClark
2 Det William Pickens Georgia Southern
3 SF Tom Kerwin Centenary
4 StL Dick Nemelka Brigham Young
5 Balt John Beasley Texas A&M
6 Balt John Jones Louisiana State
7 Cin Rick Parks St. Louis
8 LAL Stan Washington Michigan State
9 Phil Tom Duff St. Joseph's (PA)
10 Chi Larry HumesEvansville

Sixth Round
1 NY George Fisher Utah
2 Det Carroll Hooser Southern Methodist
3 SF Jim Pitts Northwestern
4 StL Lonnie Wright Colorado State
5 Balt Jeff NewmanPenn
6 Cin Steve Cunningham Western Kentucky
7 LAL Keith Thomas Vanderbilt
8 Bos Charlie Hunter Oklahoma City
9 Phil Red RobbinsTennessee

Seventh Round
1 NY Mike DabichNew Mexico State
2 Det Ted ManningNorth Carolina College
3 SF Lon Hughey Fresno State
4 StL Jay Neary North Carolina–Wilmington
5 Balt Dave Mills DePaul
6 Cin Gary SchullFlorida State
7 LAL Tab JacksonIdaho College
8 Bos Jerry Ward Maryland
9 Chi John Comeaux Grambling

Eighth Round
1 NY Mike Silliman Army
2 Det George McNeil Southern Illinois
3 SF Ken Washington UCLA
4 StL Brian Williams Xavier (OH)
5 Balt Roland WestCincinnati
6 Cin Ron Krick Cincinnati
7 LAL John WetzelVirginia Tech
8 Bos Russ GuminaSan Francisco
9 Chi Stan CurtisNorthern Michigan

Ninth Round
1 NY Bill TurnerAkron
2 StL Al Grant Long Island
3 Balt Chuck Gardner Colorado
4 Cin Billy SmithLoyola (IL)
5 LAL Julian Hammond Tulsa
6 Phil Pat Caldwell Rockhurst
7 Chi Gene Summers Northern Michigan

Tenth Round
1 NY Rich Moore Hiram Scott
2 StL Don Yates Minnesota
3 Balt Guy ManningPrairie View
4 Cin Freddie Lewis Arizona State
5 LAL Mike RooneyOklahoma
6 Phil Bob Bedell Stanford
7 Chi Don SwansonDePaul

Eleventh Round
1 NY Rich Dyer New York University
2 StL Curt Gammell Pacific Lutheran
3 Balt Stan McKenzie New York University
4 Cin R.B. Lynam Oklahoma Baptist
5 LAL George Grams Purdue
6 Chi Carver Clinton Penn State

Twelfth Round
1 NY Dave Deutsch Rochester
2 StL Lonnie LynnWilberforce
3 Balt Grant Simmons Nebraska

Thirteenth Round
1 NY Bob BennettNorth Carolina
2 StL Nick Aloi Bowling Green
3 Balt Al Lopes Kansas

Fourteenth Round
1 StL Ollie Carter San Francisco
2 Balt Jim Harter Pan America

|Fifteenth Round
1 StL Paul Long Wake Forest
2 Balt Howard Bayne Tennessee

Sixteenth Round
1 StL Eddie Jackson Bradley
2 Balt Ken Barnes Wisconsin

Seventeenth Round
1 Balt Chris Pervall Iowa

Eighteenth Round
1 Balt Jerry TriceWeber State

Nineteenth Round
1 Balt Gene Visscher Weber State


1965 DRAFT
T-Territorial Choices

First Round
1 SF Fred HetzelDavidson
2T NY Bill Bradley Princeton
3T Det Bill BuntinMichigan
4 SF Rick Barry Miami (FL)
5 NY Dave Stallworth Wichita State
6 Balt Jerry SloanEvansville
7 Phil Bill Cunningham North Carolina
8 StL Jim Washington Villanova
9 Cin Nate BowmanWichita State
10T LAL Gail Goodrich UCLA
11 Bos Ollie Johnson San Francisco

Second Round
1 SF Wilbert Frazier Grambling
2 NY Dick Van Arsdale Indiana
3 Det Tom Van Arsdale Indiana
4 Balt Tal Brody Illinois
5 Phil Jesse Branson Elon
6 NYK Hal BlevinsArkansas A&M
7 Cin Flynn Robinson Wyoming
8 LAL John Fairchild Brigham Young
9 Bos Ronnie Watts Wake Forest

Third Round
1 SF Keith Erickson UCLA
2 NY John Clemens Ohio Wesleyan
3 Det Ron Reed Notre Dame
4 Balt Joe Newton Auburn
5 Phil Bob Weiss Penn State
6 StL Ken McIntyre St. John's
7 Cin Jon McGlocklin Indiana
8 LAL Jim Caldwell Georgia Tech
9 Bos Toby Kimball Connecticut

Fourth Round
1 SF Warren Rustand Arizona
2 NY Larry LemboManhattan
3 Det Jim King Oklahoma State
4 Balt Skip ThorenIllinois
5 Phil Henry Finkel Dayton
6 StL Lynn Nance Washington
7 Cin Bob Love Southern
8 LAL Brooks Henderson Florida
9 Bos Richie Tarrant St. Michael's (VT)

Fifth Round
1 SF Eddie Jackson Oklahoma City
2 NY Steve Nisenson Hofstra
3 Det Ted ManningNorth Carolina College
4 Balt Charles &$#%#&@!ens Miami (OH)
5 Phil Richie Moore Villanova
6 StL Theodore Werner Washington State
7 Cin Warren Isaac Iona
8 LAL A.W. Davis Tennessee
9 Bos Don Davidson Davidson

Sixth Round
1 SF Jim Jarvis Oregon State
2 NY Warren Davis North Carolina A&T
3 Det Barry SmithHigh Point
4 Balt Lavonne LeFlore Jackson State
5 Phil Mitch Edwards Pan American
6 StL John Rambo Long Beach College
7 Cin Leon Clements Ouachita Baptist
8 LAL Theo Cruz Seattle
9 Bos Haskell Tison Duke

Seventh Round
1 SF Dan WoltersCalifornia
2 NY Dale Neel High Point
3 Balt Willie Somerset Duquesne
4 Phil John Young Midwestern (TX)
5 StL Terry KunzeMinnesota
6 Cin Jeff Gehring Miami (OH)
7 LAL Dwayne Cruze Idaho State
8 Bos George Deehan Lenoir Rhyne

Eighth Round
1 SF Willie Cotton Central State
2 NY Frank Granat Alliance
3 Balt Jim Murphy DePaul
4 Phil Bob Barnek St. Bonaventure
5 StL Cincy Powell Portland
6 Cin Jim Fox South Carolina
7 LAL George Unseld Kansas

Ninth Round
1 NY Jay Neary North Carolina–Wilmington
2 Balt John Wendelkin Holy Cross
3 Phil Gene West Drake
4 StL Leroy Walker Utah State
5 Cin Ron Krick Cincinnati
6 LAL Marlbert Pradd Dillard

Tenth Round
1 NY Wayne MolisLewis
2 Balt Bogie Redmon Illinois
3 Phil Dean ChurchSW Louisiana
4 StL Spencer Carlson Baylor
5 Cin Richie Dec Seton Hall
6 LAL Don Rae Montana State

Eleventh Round
1 NY Bill Meyer Hiram
2 Balt Thales McReynolds Miles
3 Phil Curt FromalLa Salle
4 StL Weldon Kytle Fenn
5 Cin Dick Maile Louisiana State
6 LAL Bob AndrewsAlabama

Twelfth Round
1 NY Bob Trupin Yale
2 Balt Walt Sahm Notre Dame
3 Phil Dan Anderson Augsburg
4 StL Elton McGriff Creighton
5 Cin Robert McCollough Benedict

Thirteenth Round
1 NY Dennis McGovern Rhode Island
2 Balt Joe Ramsey Southern Illinois
3 Phil Rich Parks Tulsa
4 StL Mel Northway Minnesota
5 Cin Oliver Jones Albany State (GA)

Fourteenth Round
1 Balt Jerry Rook Arkansas State
2 Phil Jack Morgenthal Houston
3 StL Terry Page Detroit
4 Cin Larry Franks Texas

Fifteenth Round
1 Balt Dave Hicks None
2 Phil James PittsGeorgia
3 StL George Pomey Michigan
4 Cin Ronald Scharf Georgia Tech

Sixteenth Round
1 Balt Bunk Adams Ohio
2 Phil Larry Rafferty Fairchild
3 StL Bob Tolan Eastern Kentucky
4 Cin Willie Porter Tennessee State

Seventeenth Round
1 Balt Roger Taylor Illinois


1964 DRAFT
T-Territorial Choices

First Round
1 NY Jim Barnes Texas Western
2 Det Joe Caldwell Arizona State
3 Balt Gary BraddsOhio State
4 Phil Lucious Jackson Pan American
5T LAL Walt Hazzard UCLA
6 StL Jeff Mullins Duke
7 SF Barry Kramer New York University
8T Cin George Wilson Cincinnati
9 Bos Mel Counts Oregon State

Second Round
1 NY Willis ReedGrambling
2 Det Les Hunter Loyola (IL)
3 StL Paul Silas Creighton
4 Phil Ira Harge New Mexico
5 LAL Cotton NashKentucky
6 NYK Howard Komives Bowling Green
7 SF Bud Koper Oklahoma City
8 Cin Bill Chmielewski Dayton
9 Bos Ron Bonham Cincinnati

Third Round
1 NY Brian Generalovich Pittsburgh
2 Det Wally JonesVillanova
3 Balt Jerry SloanEvansville
4 Phil Larry JonesToledo
5 LAL Tom Dose Stanford
6 StL Art Becker Arizona State
7 SF McCoy McLemore Drake
8 Cin Steve Courtin St. Joseph's (PA)
9 Bos John Thompson Providence

Fourth Round
1 NY Fred Crawford St. Bonaventure
2 Det Jim Davis Colorado
3 Balt Pete SpodenState College of Iowa
4 Phil Frank Corace La Salle
5 LAL Henry Finkel Dayton
6 StL Willie Murrell Kansas State
7 SF Gene ElmoreSouthern Methodist
8 Cin Happy Hairston New York University
9 Bos Joe Strawder Bradley

Fifth Round
1 NY Tony Gennari Canisius
2 Det Ray WolfordToledo
3 Balt Bennie Lennox Texas A&M
4 Phil Lou Skurcenski Westminster
5 LAL John SavageNorth Texas State
6 StL John Tresvant Seattle
7 SF Roger Suttner Kansas State
8 Cin George KirkMemphis State
9 Bos Nick Werkman Seton Hall

Sixth Round
1 NY Tom LavelleWestern Carolina
2 Det Larry Phillips Rice
3 Balt Bobby Joe Edmonds Tennessee State
4 Phil Ricky Kaminsky Yale
5 LAL Troy Collier Utah State
6 StL Ernest Brock Virginia State
7 SF Ray Carey Missouri
8 Cin Al ThresherWittenberg
9 Bos Levern TartBradley

Seventh Round
1 NY Emmette Bryant DePaul
2 Det Jerry Jackson Ohio
3 Balt Ron Miller Loyola (IL)
4 Phil Gordon Hatton Dayton
5 LAL Steve Anstett Portland
6 StL Maurice McHartley North Carolina A&T
7 SF Dave Lee San Francisco
8 Cin Vic Rouse Loyola (IL)
9 Bos Rich Falk Northwestern

Eighth Round
1 NY Jim Boutin Lewis & Clark
2 Det Ralph Telken Rockhurst
3 Balt Danny Schultz Tennessee
4 Phil Bob Pelkington Xavier (OH)
5 LAL Jay BuckleyDuke
6 StL Kendall Rhine Rice
7 SF Bob Garibaldi Santa Clara
8 Cin Joe Gieger Xavier (OH)
9 Bos Jeff Blue Butler

Ninth Round
1 NY Jack Brens Wisconsin
2 Balt Tom Black South Dakota State
3 Phil Jim BrennanClemson
4 StL Darel Carrier Western Kentucky
5 SF Camden WailCalifornia
6 Cin Scotty Pierce West Texas State
7 Bos Charles Kelley West Virginia Tech

Tenth Round
1 NY Jim Christie Georgetown
2 Balt Bill Kusleika Tulsa
3 Phil Wally Briggs North Carolina A&M
4 StL Frank Stephens Virginia State
5 SF Jeff Cartwright Chapman
6 Cin Bob NeumannMemphis State
7 Bos Duane Corribeau Clark

Eleventh Round
1 NY Dennis Lynch Yale
2 Balt Fred GloverWinston-Salem
3 Phil Thomas Lowry West Virginia
4 StL Gerry GoranSt. Mary of the Plains
5 Cin Jim Reynolds Abilene Christian

Twelfth Round
1 Balt Frank Kamiaski Randolph-Macon
2 Phil Julius Myers Morris Brown
3 StL Warren Sutton George Williams
4 Cin Fred Jones Youngstown

Thirteenth Round
1 Balt Doug Moon Utah
2 StL Cecil Tuttle Georgetown (KY)

Fourteenth Round
1 Balt Pete Gent Michigan State
2 StL Bill Blair Virginia Military

Fifteenth Round
1 Balt Sandy Williams St. Francis (PA)
2 StL Al Cech Detroit


1963 DRAFT
T-Territorial Choices

First Round
1 NY Art Heyman Duke
2 Balt Rod Thorn West Virginia
3 SF Nate Thurmond Bowling Green
4 Det Ed Miles Seattle
5T Cin Tom ThackerCincinnati
6 StL Gerry Ward Boston College
7 Syr Tom Hoover Villanova
8 LAL Roger Strickland Jacksonville
9 Bos Bill Green Colorado State

Second Round
1 NY Jerry Harkness Loyola (IL)
2 Balt Gus JohnsonIdaho
3 SF Gary Hill Oklahoma City
4 Det Jerry SmithFurman
5 LAL Jim King Tulsa
6 StL Leland Mitchell Mississippi State
7 Syr Hershell West Grambling
8 LAL Mel Gibson Western Carolina
9 StL Ken SaylorsArkansas Tech

Third Round
1 NY Bill O'Connor Canisius
2 Balt Tom BolyardIndiana
3 SF Steve Gray St. Mary's (CA)
4 Det Mike McCoy Miami (FL)
5 Cin Jimmy Rayl Indiana
6 StL Bill Burwell Illinois
7 Syr Jerry Greenspan Maryland
8 LAL Lyle HargerHouston
9 Bos Chuck Kriston Valparaiso

Fourth Round
1 NY Nate Cloud Delaware
2 Balt Nolen Ellison Kansas
3 SF Dave DowneyIllinois
4 Det Dave Erickson Marquette
5 Cin Ken Charlton Colorado
6 StL Waite Bellamy Florida A&M
7 Syr Ray Flynn Providence
8 LAL Layton Johns Auburn
9 Bos Connie McGuire SE Oklahoma

Fifth Round
1 NY Joe McDermott Belmont Abbey
2 Balt Ron Glaser Marquette
3 SF Don Turner SW Kansas
4 Det Bill Small Illinois
5 Cin Mac HerndonBradley
6 StL Tony Yates Cincinnati
7 Syr Tony Cerkvenik Arizona State
8 LAL Larry JonesToledo
9 Bos W. D. Stroud Mississippi State

Sixth Round
1 NY Jim Kerwin Tulane
2 Balt Ken Siebel Wisconsin
3 SF Gene Shields Santa Clara
4 Det Reggie Harding None
5 Cin Jim McCormack West Virginia
6 StL Al Santio Maryland State
7 Syr Vince Brewer Iowa State
8 LAL Warren Salade Westminster
9 Bos Vinnie Ernst Providence

Seventh Round
1 NY Bob WoolardWake Forest
2 Balt Larry BrownNorth Carolina
3 SF Don Clemetson Stanford
4 Det Ira Harge New Mexico
5 Cin Hunter Beckman Memphis State
6 StL Ken RohloffNorth Carolina State
7 Syr Bill Brown Howard Payne
8 LAL Gordie Martin USC
9 Bos Herb Magee Philadelphia Textile

Eighth Round
1 NY Fred Crawford St. Bonaventure
2 Balt Dick Riesback Iowa State
3 SF Harry Dinnell Pepperdine
4 Det Gary Silc Northern Michigan
5 StL Harold Strothers Texas A&M

Ninth Round
1 NY Ray Cronk Lakeland
2 Balt Ron JacksonWisconsin
3 SF Chuck WhiteIdaho
4 Det Ernie Durston Seattle
5 StL Frank DavisOklahoma Christian

Tenth Round
1 NY Gerald GlurFurman
2 Balt M. C. Thompson DePaul
3 StL Carl RitterSE Missouri State

Eleventh Round
1 NY Orb BowlingTennessee
2 StL Marv Straw Iowa State

Twelfth Round
1 NY Bob Walter Baldwin Wallace
2 StL Hugh Evans North Carolina A&T

Thirteenth Round
1 NY Jerry Szachara Cornell
2 StL Gary McFarland Central Missouri State

Fourteenth Round
1 NY Bill Raftery La Salle

Fifteenth Round
1 NY Ron PickettEastern Kentucky


1962 DRAFT
T-Territorial Choices

First Round
1 Chi Bill McGillUtah
2 NY Paul Hogue Cincinnati
3 StL Zelmo BeatyPrairie View
4T Det Dave Debusschere Detroit
5 Syr Len Chappell Wake Forest
6T Cin Jerry LucasOhio State
7 Phil Wayne Hightower Kansas
8 LAL Leroy EllisSt. John's
9 Bos John Havlicek Ohio State

Second Round
1 Chi Terry Dischinger Purdue
2 NY John Rudometkin USC
3 StL Bob Duffy Colgate
4 Det Kevin Loughery St. John's
5 Syr Chet WalkerBradley
6 Cin Enoch OlsenLouisville
7 Phil Hubie WhiteVillanova
8 LAL Gene Wiley Wichita State
9 Bos Jack Foley Holy Cross

Third Round
1 Chi Don Nelson Iowa
2 NY Bobby Rascoe Western Kentucky
3 StL Charles Hardnett Grambling
4 Det Harold Hudgens Texas Tech
5 Syr Porter Meriwether Tennessee State
6 Cin Chris AppelUSC
7 Phil Dave Fedor Florida State
8 LAL John Green UCLA
9 Bos Jim Hadnot Providence

Fourth Round
1 StL Charles Vaughn Southern Illinois
2 NY Cliff Luyk Florida
3 StL Jerry GroteLoyola (CA)
4 Det Reggie Harding None
5 Syr Bob McCullySt. Bonaventure
6 Cin Jack Thobe Xavier (OH)
7 Phil Garry Roggenburk Dayton
8 LAL Jan Loudermilk Southern Methodist
9 Bos Roger Strickland Jacksonville

Fifth Round
1 Chi Cornell Green Utah State
2 NY Bob BurgessMarshall
3 StL Tom Hatton Dayton
4 Det Lindbergh Moody South Carolina
5 Syr John Windsor Stanford
6 Cin Mike Wroblewski Kansas State
7 Phil Jack Jackson Virginia Union
8 LAL Art Whisnant South Carolina
9 Bos Gary Daniels Citadel

Sixth Round
1 Chi Bill HansonWashington
2 NY Ken StanleyPacific
3 StL Jay Carty Oregon State
4 Det Ed Noe Morehead State
5 Syr Larry Van Eman Wichita State
6 Cin Jerry Foster Drake
7 Phil Jim Hudock North Carolina
8 LAL Bucky Keller Virginia Tech
9 Bos Jim Hooley Boston College

Seventh Round
1 Chi Jack Ardon Tulane
2 NY Richie Swartz Hofstra
3 StL Bob McAteerLa Salle
4 Det John Bradley Lawrence
5 Syr Bob Sharpenter Georgetown
6 Cin Gary Cunningham UCLA
7 Phil Howard Montgomery Pan American
8 Bos Clyde Arnold Duquesne

Eighth Round
1 Chi Larry Pursiful Kentucky
2 NY Warren Fouts Oklahoma
3 StL Terry Ball Washington State
4 Det Mike Rice Duquesne
5 Syr Jerry Harkness Loyola (IL)
6 Cin Ed Bento Loyola (CA)
7 Phil Bill KirvinXavier (OH)
8 LAL Bill GarnerPortland
9 Bos Chuck Chevalier Boston College

Ninth Round
1 Chi Carroll Broussard Texas A&M
2 NY Paul Benec Duquesne
3 StL Marvin Trotman Elizabeth City
4 Det Bill NelsonHamline
5 Syr Vince Brewer Iowa State
6 Cin Chris JonesCarson-Newman
7 Phil Tom Kiefer St. Louis
8 LAL Bill MatsonMinnesota
9 Bos Mike Cingiser Brown

Tenth Round
1 Chi Pete Campbell Princeton
2 NY Ralph Richardson Eastern Kentucky
3 StL Charlie Sells Washington State
4 Det Glenn MooreOregon
5 Cin George Knighton New Mexico State
6 Phil Ken McComb North Carolina

Eleventh Round
1 Chi Jeff Slade Kenyon
2 NY Ed Mazria Pratt
3 StL Tom Chappelle Maine
4 Cin Frank Pinchback Xavier (OH)
5 Phil Donnie Walsh North Carolina

Twelfth Round
1 Chi Mel Nowell Ohio State
2 StL John CavenyLeMoyne
3 Phil Charles Warren Oregon

Thirteenth Round
1 Chi Tom KennedyLewis
2 StL Jerry Carlton Arkansas

Fourteenth Round
1 Chi Bob MahlandWilliams
2 StL Wilky Gilmore Colorado

Fifteenth Round
1 Chi Pat McKenzie Kansas State
2 StL Dave Ricerto Rhode Island

Sixteenth Round
1 Chi Norman Majors Rockhurst (MO)
2 StL Wally Roundsville California Tech


1961 DRAFT

First Round
1 Chi Walt Bellamy Indiana
2 NY Tom Stith St. Bonaventure
3 Cin Larry Siegfried Ohio State
4 Det Ray Scott Portland
5 LAL Wayne YatesMemphis State
6 Syr Ben Warley Tennessee State
7 Phil Tom Meschery St. Mary's (CA)
8 StL Cleo Hill Winston-Salem
9 Bos Gary Phillips Houston

Second Round
1 NY Ronald Martin St. Bonaventure
2 Cin Bob Wiesenhahn Cincinnati
3 Det Johnny EganProvidence
4 LAL Fred SawyerLouisville
5 Syr Chris SmithVirginia Tech
6 Phil Ted Luckenbill Houston
7 StL Ron Horn Indiana
8 Bos Al Butler Niagara
9 Chi John TurnerLouisville
10 Chi Jerry Graves Mississippi State
11 Chi York LareseNorth Carolina
12 Chi Don Kojis Marquette
13 Chi Doug Moe North Carolina
14 Chi Jeff Cohen William & Mary

Third Round
1 NY Tony Jackson St. John's
2 Cin Bob Nordmann St. Louis
3 Det Doug Kistler Duke
4 LAL Frank Burgess Gonzaga
5 Syr Charles Osborne Western Kentucky
6 Phil Jack Egan St. Joseph's (PA)
7 StL Tom ChiltonEast Tennessee
8 Bos Bill Depp Vanderbilt
9 Chi Bill Bridges Kansas

Fourth Round
1 NY George Blaney Holy Cross
2 Cin Lowery KirkMemphis State
3 Det George Finley Tennessee A&I
4 LAL Charles Henke Missouri
5 Syr Henry Whitney Iowa State
6 Phil John Tidwell Michigan
7 StL Gus Guydon Drake
8 Bos Carl Cole Eastern Kentucky
9 Chi Roger Kaiser Georgia Tech

Fifth Round
1 NY Bill Smith St. Peter's
2 Cin Rossie Johnson Tennessee A&I
3 Det Dan Doyle Belmont Abbey
4 LAL Bill Lickert Kentucky
5 Syr Don Jacobson South Dakota
6 Phil Bruce Spraggins Virginia Union
7 StL John Berberich UCLA
8 Bos Bob DiStefano North Carolina State
9 Chi Howie Carl DePaul

Sixth Round
1 NY Cleveland Buckner Jackson State
2 Cin Bob Slobodnik Duquesne
3 Det Lee PatroneWest Virginia
4 LAL Bill McClintock California
5 Syr Billy Joe Price New Mexico State
6 Phil Dick Goldberg Mississippi Southern
7 StL Bob McDonald Maryland
8 Bos Ned Twyman Duquesne
9 Chi Dave Voss Tulsa

Seventh Round
1 NY Donnis Butcher Pikeville
2 Cin Dave ZellerMiami (OH)
3 Det Burt Price Wittenberg
4 LAL Albert Alamanza Texas
5 Syr Roger Newman Kentucky
6 Phil Charles McNeil Maryland
7 StL Charles Riley Winston-Salem
8 Bos Mel Klein Aberdeen
9 Chi Ron Heller Wichita

Eighth Round
1 NY Cedrick Price Kansas State
2 Cin Jerry Thelen Villa Madonna
3 Det Walter WardHampton Institute
4 LAL Bill Ellis UCLA
5 Syr Dave Mills Seattle
6 Phil Larry SwiftNE Missouri State
7 StL Gene Velloff Doane
8 Chi John Wessels Illinois

Ninth Round
1 NY Charles Bowman Wabash
2 Cin Larry Krueger Ohio
3 Det Peter Baltic Penn State
4 LAL Carl Anderson Oregon State
5 Syr Rex TippittGrambling
6 StL Herbert Gray North Carolina A&T
7 Chi Steve Strange Southern Methodist

Tenth Round
1 NY Ron Debillous Wisconsin State Teachers
2 Cin Jack WatersMississippi
3 Det Wayne Monson Northern Michigan
4 LAL Robert Williams Hancock
5 Syr Pete Chudy Syracuse
6 Phil Leo Hill Cal State–Los Angeles
7 StL Tom Faszholz Concordia (MO)
8 Chi Larry Comley Kansas State

Eleventh Round
1 NY Kevin Loughery St. John's
2 Cin Carl Short Newberry
3 Det Richard Kraft Brockport
4 LAL Howard HuntDuke
5 Syr Dick Sammons LeMoyne
6 Phil Corky Whitrow Georgetown (KY)
7 StL Dick KepleyNorth Carolina

Twelfth Round
1 NY Earl ShultzCalifornia
2 Cin George Patterson Toledo
3 StL Jackie Crawford Centenary

Thirteenth Round
1 NY Ned Jennings Kentucky
2 Cin Clair McRoberts Monmouth
3 StL Howard Stacy Louisville

Fourteenth Round
1 NY Bill Engressor Louisiana State
2 Cin Carl Bouldin Cincinnati

Fifteenth Round
1 NY Vince Kempton St. Joseph's (PA)


1960 DRAFT
T-Territorial Choice

First Round
1T Cin Oscar Robertson Cincinnati
2 Mpls Jerry West West Virginia
3 NY Darrall Imhoff California
4 Det Jack Moreland Louisiana Tech
5 Syr Lee ShafferNorth Carolina
6 StL Lenny Wilkens Providence
7 Phil Al Bunge Maryland
8 Bos Tom SandersNew York University

Second Round
1 Cin Jay ArnetteTexas
2 NY Dave Budd Wake Forest
3 NY Kelly Coleman Kentucky Wesleyan
4 Det Ron JohnsonMinnesota
5 Syr Wilbur Trosch St. Francis (PA)
6 StL Horace Walker Michigan State
7 Phil Bill Kennedy Temple
8 Bos Leroy Wright College of Pacific

Third Round
1 Cin Ralph DavisCincinnati
2 Mpls Jim Hagan Tennessee Tech
3 NY Bob McNeillSt. Joseph's (PA)
4 Det Frank Case Dayton
5 Syr Joe RobertsOhio State
6 StL Jimmy Darrow Bowling Green
7 Phil Bob Mealy Manhattan
8 Bos Mike GraneyNotre Dame

Fourth Round
1 Cin Dalen Showalter Tennessee
2 Mpls Wally FrankKansas State
3 Mpls Ben Warley Tennessee A&I
4 Det Ken Remley West Virginia Wesleyan
5 Syr Carl Cole Eastern Kentucky
6 StL Bob Sims Pepperdine
7 Phil Charley Sharp Southwest Texas
8 Bos Sid Cohen Kentucky

Fifth Round
1 Cin Don Ogorek Seattle
2 Mpls George Farley Cornell
3 NY Charley McNeil Maryland
4 Det Willie Jones Northwestern
5 Syr Jim Mudd North Texas State
6 StL Don Curry Mississippi Southern
7 Phil Al Attles North Carolina A&T
8 Bos Wayne Lawrence Texas A&M

Sixth Round
1 Cin Bobby Joe Mason Bradley
2 Mpls Bobby Goodall Tulsa
3 NY David Denton Georgia Tech
4 Det Bill Lowry Christian Brothers
5 Syr Herschell Turner Nebraska
6 StL Bob Castanada Rockhurst
7 Phil Jim BranganPrinceton
8 Bos George Newman Kentucky

Seventh Round
1 Cin Fred Sobrero Santa Clara
2 Mpls Howard Jolliff Ohio
3 NY Dick Doughty California
4 Det Doug Moe North Carolina
5 Syr Bernie Kauffman Kentucky
6 StL Americus John-Lewis Iowa
7 Phil Bob Clarke St. Joseph's (PA)

Eighth Round
1 Cin Sam Stith St. Bonaventure
2 Mpls John WerhasUSC
3 NY George Price Memphis State
4 Det Mike Yugovich Youngstown
5 Syr Don Lynch LeMoyne
6 StL Dick DaviesLouisiana State
7 Phil George Raveling Villanova

Ninth Round
1 Cin Al Nealey Arizona State
2 Mpls Claude Lefevre Gonzaga
3 NY Tony Davis Hawaii
4 Det Martin Holland Kentucky Wesleyan
5 Syr Bernie Findlay San Diego State
6 StL Bob Wilkinson Indiana

Tenth Round
1 Cin Lon Sizemore West Virginia Tech
2 Mpls Dick HarveyCreighton
3 NY Walter Mangham Marquette
4 Det Mel Peterson Wheaton
5 StL Ed Smallwood Evansville

Eleventh Round
1 Cin Dennis Moore Regis
2 Mpls Sterling Forbes Pepperdine
3 NY Howard Willis Grambling
4 Det Don DobbertWheaton

Twelfth Round
1 Cin Ron Altenberg Cornell (IA)
2 Mpls Will Jones American
3 NY Henry Hart Auburn
4 Det Lee Hopfenspirger Hamline

Thirteenth Round
1 Cin John Milhoan Marshall
2 NY Dick Furry Ohio State

Fourteenth Round
1 Cin Larry Chaney Montana State
2 NY Jim Hanna USC

Fifteenth Round
1 Cin Ducky Potter Moravian
2 NY Jerry Bechtal Maryland

Sixteenth Round
1 Cin Gene JordanNW Missouri
2 NY Jerry Schofield Utah State

Seventeenth Round
1 Cin Ernie McCray Arizona
2 NY Tandy Gillis California

Eighteenth Round
1 Cin Don Mills Kentucky
2 NY George Krajick Clemson

Nineteenth Round
1 Cin Larry Willey Cincinnati

Twentieth Round
1 Cin Tony WilcoxWittenberg

Twenty-First Round
1 Cin Jim McDonald West Virginia Wesleya

RSS: Syndicate content