share

1947 - 1959 NBA Draft

1959 |1958 |1957 |1956 |1955 | 1954 |1953 |1952 |1951 |1950 | 1949 |1948 |1947 

1959 DRAFT
T-Territorial Choices
First Round
1  Cin    Bob Boozer Kansas State
2  Det    Bailey Howell            Mississippi State
3T Phil   Wilt Chamberlain         Kansas
4  Mpls   Tom HawkinsNotre Dame
5  Syr    Dick Barnett             Tennessee State
6  NY    Johnny Green             Michigan State
7T StL    Bob Ferry  St. Louis
8  Bos    John Richter             North Carolina State
Second Round
1  Det    Tom Robitaille           Rice
2  Det    Don Goldstein            Louisville
3  Phil   Joe RuklickNorthwestern
4  Mpls   Rudy LaRusso             Dartmouth
5  Syr    Gene Tormohlen           Tennessee
6  StL    Alan SeidenSt. John's
7  StL    Cal Ramsey New York University
8  Bos    Gene Guarilia            George Washington
Third Round
1  Cin    Mike Mendenhall          Cincinnati
2  Det    Gary AlcornFresno State
3  Phil   Jim Hickaday             Memphis State
4  Mpls   Bob Smith  West Virginia
5  Syr    Jon Cincebox             Syracuse
6  NY    Bob Anderegg             Michigan State
7  StL    Hank Stein Xavier (OH)
8  Bos    Ralph Croswaite          Western Kentucky
Fourth Round
1  Cin    Leo Byrd   Marshall
2  Det    George Lee Michigan
3  Phil   Ron Stevenson            Texas Christian
4  Mpls   Wilson Eison             Purdue
5  Syr    Paul Neumann             Stanford
6  NY    John Cox   Kentucky
7  StL    Lee Harman Oregon State
8  Bos    Ed Kazakavich            Stanford
Fifth Round
1  Cin    Harry Kirchner           Texas Christian
2  Det    Tony WindisWyoming
3  Phil   Bill Telasky             George Washington
4  Mpls   Bobby Joe Mason          Bradley
5  Syr    Roger Taylor             Illinois
6  NY    Herb Busch Virginia
7  StL    Nick MantisNorthwestern
8  Bos    Don Lange  William & Mary
Sixth Round
1  Cin    Don Hennon Pittsburgh
2  Det    Lou Jordan Cornell
3  Phil   Joe Spratt St. Joseph's (PA)
4  Mpls   Jim Henry  Vanderbilt
5  Syr    Bob Dalton California
6  NY    Bucky McDonald           George Washington
7  StL    Mike Moran Marquette
8  Bos    Bob CumingsBoston U
Seventh Round
1  Cin    Dale Moore Eastern Kentucky
2  Det    Doug Smart Washington
3  Phil   Joe Ryan   Villanova
4  Mpls   Charley Grote            Georgetown (KY)
5  Syr    Darnell Haney            Navy
6  NY    Russ Robinson            SW Missouri
7  StL    Orby ArnoldMemphis State
Eighth Round
1  Cin    Don Matuszak             Kansas State
2  Det    Chuck Curtis             Pacific Lutheran
3  Phil   Dave Gunther             Iowa
4  Mpls   Leon Hill  Texas Tech
5  NY    Walt Torrence            UCLA
6  StL    Willie Merriwether       Purdue
Ninth Round
1  Cin    Joe Billy McDade         Bradley
2  Det    Doyle Edmiston           Hardin-Simmons
3  Phil   Carl Belz  Princeton
4  Mpls   Jim Mudd   North Texas State
5  NY    Jerry ShippSE Oklahoma
6  StL    Lou PucilloNorth Carolina State
Tenth Round
1  Cin    Joe VivianoXavier (OH)
2  Det    Bruno Boin Washington
3  Phil   Tony Sellari             Lenoir Rhyne
4  Mpls   Roger Johnson            Minnesota
5  NY    Paul WilcoxDavis & Elkins
6  StL    Ron LoneskiKansas
Eleventh Round
1  Cin    Charley Brown            Seattle
2  Det    M. C. Burton             Michigan
3  Phil   Phil WarrenNorthwestern
4  Mpls   Jack Evans Superior State
5  NY    Paul Benes Hope
6  StL    John Barnhill            Tennessee State
Twelfth Round
1  Cin    Roger Wendel             Tulsa
2  Mpls   Vern Baggenstoss         St. Cloud State
3  NY    Ed Blair   Western Michigan
Thirteenth Round
1  Mpls   Dwayne Smith             Gustavus Adolphus
2  NY    John NicollBrigham Young
Fourteenth Round
1  NY    Jack IsraelSW Missouri
1958 DRAFT
T-Territorial Choice
First Round
1  Mpls   Elgin Baylor             Seattle
2  Cin    Archie DeesIndiana
3  NY    Mike FarmerSan Francisco
4  NY    Pete Brennan             North Carolina
5T Phil   Guy RodgersTemple
6  Syr    Connie Dierking          Cincinnati
7  StL    Dave GambeeOregon State
8  Bos    Ben Swain  Texas Southern
Second Round
1  Mpls   Steve Hamilton           Morehead State
2  Cin    Vern HattonKentucky
3  Det    Barney Cable             Bradley
4  NY    Joe Quigg  North Carolina
5  Phil   Lamar Sharrar            West Virginia
6  Syr    Hal Greer  Marshall
7  StL    Hub Reed   Oklahoma City
8  Bos    Jimmy SmithSteubenville
Third Round
1  Mpls   Alex Ellis Niagara
2  Cin    Arlen Bockhorn           Dayton
3  Det    Roy DeWitz Kansas State
4  NY    John Lee   Yale
5  Phil   Frank Howard             Ohio State
6  Syr    John Nacincik            Maryland
7  StL    Wayne EmbryMiami (OH)
8  Bos    Jim Cunningham           Fordham
Fourth Round
1  Mpls   George Kline             Minnesota
2  Cin    Phil Murrell             Drake
3  Det    Ralph Croswaite          Western Kentucky
4  NY    John Cox   Kentucky
5  Phil   Temple Tucker            Rice
6  Syr    Tommy Kearns             North Carolina
7  StL    Julius Peques            Pittsburgh
8  Bos    Don Flora  Washington & Lee
Fifth Round
1  Mpls   Quitman Sullins          Murray State
2  Cin    Jim Fulmer Alabama
3  Det    Hank MoranoSt. Peter's
4  NY    Don Lane   Dayton
5  Phil   Don Ohl    Illinois
6  Syr    Fred Grim  Arkansas
7  StL    Rick Herrsher            Southern Methodist
8  Bos    Gene Brown San Francisco
Sixth Round
1  Mpls   Al Inniss  St. Francis (NY)
2  Cin    Jim McClennan            St. Francis (PA)
3  Det    Shellie McMillon         Bradley
4  NY    Joe King   Oklahoma
5  Phil   Bucky AllenDuke
6  Syr    Jack MimitzSt. Louis
7  StL    John Crawford            Iowa State
8  Bos    Dave Keleher             Morehead State
Seventh Round
1  Mpls   Jim Bond   Pasadena
2  Cin    Wayne Stevens            Cincinnati
3  Det    Ed Blair   Western Michigan
4  NY    Owen LawsonWestern Kentucky
5  Phil   Jay Norman Temple
6  Syr    Pete Tillotson           Michigan
7  StL    Ken Sidle  Ohio State
8  Bos    Rudy Fenderson           Brandeis
Eighth Round
1  Mpls   Ed BrinkleyClemson
2  Cin    Bob Mantz  Lafayette
3  Det    Jack Quiggle             Michigan State
4  NY    Milt Kane  Utah
5  Phil   Tom BrennanVillanova
6  Syr    Ruel TuckerRockhurst
7  StL    Bruno Boin Washington
Ninth Round
1  Mpls   Joe Hobbs  Florida
2  Cin    Larry Staverman          Villa Madonna
3  Det    Harry Marske             North Dakota State
4  NY    John McCarthy            Notre Dame
5  Phil   Nick Davis Maryland
6  StL    Tink Van Patton          Temple
Tenth Round
1  Mpls   Shorty Patterson         Gustavus Adolphus
2  Cin    Jack Parr  Kansas State
3  Det    Pete GaudinLoyola (LA)
4  Phil   Larry Hedden             Michigan State
5  StL    James Purcell            Coe
Eleventh Round
1  Mpls   Hal Duffy  Oregon
2  Cin    Frank Tartaton           Xavier (OH)
3  Det    Herb Merritt             Tennessee Tech
4  StL    Don Klein  Rockhurst
Twelfth Round
1  Mpls   Gary Simmons             Idaho
2  Cin    Don MedskerIowa State
3  Det    Jim Dew    Alabama State
4  StL    Joe Buckhalter           Tennessee State
Thirteenth Round
1  Mpls   Jerry AlcomFresno State
2  Cin    Jerry DuPont             Louisville
Fourteenth Round
1  Cin    Jim NewcombDuke
Fifteenth Round
1  Cin    Bill Smith Kentucky
Sixteenth Round
1  Cin    Jack McCarthy            Dayton
Seventeenth Round
1  Cin    John PowellMiami (OH)

1957 DRAFT
First Round
1  Cin    Rod HundleyWest Virginia
2  Det    Charles Tyra             Louisville
3  Mpls   Jim Krebs  Southern Methodist
4  StL    Win WilfongMemphis State
5  NY    Brendan McCann           St. Bonaventure
6  Phil   Len Rosenbluth           North Carolina
7  Syr    George BonSalle          Illinois
8  Bos    Sam Jones  North Carolina Central
Second Round
1  Cin    Dick Duckett             St. John's
2  Det    Bob McCoy  Grambling
3  Mpls   Harvey Schmidt           Illinois
4  StL    Jim Palmer Dayton
5  NY    Larry Friend             California
6  Phil   Jack Sullivan            Mount St. Mary's
7  Syr    Jim Morgan Louisville
8  Bos    Dick O'NealTexas Christian
Third Round
1  Cin    Jerry Paulson            Manhattan
2  Det    Bill Ebben Detroit
3  Mpls   Jim Spivey SE Oklahoma
4  StL    John Smyth Notre Dame
5  NY    Gary Clark Syracuse
6  Phil   Angelo Lombardo          Manhattan
7  Syr    Vince CohenSyracuse
8  Bos    Chuck Schramm            Western Illinois
Fourth Round
1  Cin    Jed Dormeyer             Minnesota
2  Det    Kurt Englebert           St. Joseph's (PA)
3  Mpls   George Brown             Wayne State
4  StL    Hank Nowak Canisius
5  NY    Rayford Wells            Lenoir Rhyne
6  Phil   Ray Radziszewski         St. Joseph's (PA)
7  Syr    Jerry Mallett            Baylor
8  Bos    Jim AshmoreMississippi State
Fifth Round
1  Cin    Stewart Murray           Lafayette
2  Det    Ron Kramer Michigan
3  Mpls   Gary Thompson            Iowa State
4  StL    Al RochelleVanderbilt
5  NY    Lee Marshall             Washington & Lee
6  Phil   Jim Radcliffe            Lafayette
7  Syr    Frank NimmoCincinnati
8  Bos    Grady Wallace            South Carolina
Sixth Round
1  Cin    John MaglioNorth Carolina State
2  Det    Walt Acamushko           St. Francis (NY)
3  Mpls   Phil Murrell             Drake
4  StL    Raymond Downs            Texas
5  NY    Jim Humphreys            St. Michael's
6  Phil   Alonzo Lewis             La Salle
7  Syr    Lyndon Lee Oklahoma City
8  Bos    Maurice King             Kansas
Seventh Round
1  Cin    Chet Forte Columbia
2  Det    Carl Boldt San Francisco
3  Mpls   George Ferguson          Michigan
4  StL    Mason Pope Kentucky Wesleyan
5  Phil   Max JamesonKentucky State
6  Syr    Dick GainesSeton Hall
7  Bos    Dick Brott Denver
Eighth Round
1  Cin    Bob DanielsWestern Kentucky
2  Det    Doug Bolstorff           Minnesota
3  Mpls   John HaavenNorth Dakota
4  StL    Bill Darragh             Louisville
5  Phil   Woody Sauldsberry        Texas Southern
6  Syr    Cebe PrinceMarshall
7  Bos    Bill Von Weyhe           Rhode Island
Ninth Round
1  Cin    Dick Heise DePaul
2  Det    Bob Lazor  Pittsburgh
3  Mpls   Jim Sutton North Dakota State
4  StL    Calvin Grosscup          Tulane
5  Phil   Steve Hamilton           Morehead State
6  Syr    Jim Brown  Syracuse
7  Bos    Joe Gibbon Mississippi
Tenth Round
1  Cin    Mel Wright Oklahoma A&M
2  Mpls   Gordon Fosness           Dakota Wesleyan
3  StL    Bobby MillsSouthern Methodist
4  Phil   Jerry Calvert            Kentucky
5  Syr    Jack Nichols             Colgate
6  Bos    Jack Butcher             Memphis State
Eleventh Round
1  Cin    Cliff HaferNorth Carolina State
2  StL    Gerald Dreier            Macalaster
3  Bos    Dick Neal  Indiana
Twelfth Round
1  Cin    Jim Boothe Xavier (OH)
2  StL    Bob Seitz  North Carolina State
3  Syr    Jim Weeks  New York Tech
Thirteenth Round
1  StL    Ed RomanoffNone
Fourteenth Round
1  StL    Lavelle Langston         Northwestern State
Supplemental Picks
1  Phil   Jerry Gibson             None
2  Bos    Dan Tobin  Florida Southern

1956 DRAFT
T-Territorial Choice
First Round: 1 Roch- Sihugo Green, 2 StL- Bill Russell, 3  Mpls- John
Paxson; 4 NY- Ronnie Shavlik, 5 Syr- Joe Holup; 6 Bos- Tom Heinsohn
(territorial), 7 FtW- Ron Sobie; 8 Phil- Hal Lear
Boston
T-Tom Heinsohn           Holy Cross
K.C. Jones San Francisco
George LinnAlabama
Dan Swartz Morehead State
Bill Logan Iowa
Don Boldebuck            Houston
O'Neal Weaver            Midwestern (TX)
Vic MolodetNorth Carolina State
Jim HoustonBrandeis
Theophileus Lloyd        Maryland State
Fort Wayne
Ron Sobie  DePaul
Bob KesslerMaryland
Bill Thieben             Hofstra
Charles Slack            Marshall
Joe Lieber Holy Cross
John Schlimm             John Carroll
Bruce Harris             Tennessee Polytechnic
Minneapolis
Jim Paxson Dayton
Terry Rand Marquette
Jerry Bird Kentucky
Lloyd Aubrey             Notre Dame
Bill ReigelMcNeese State
Phil JordonWhitworth
John BarberCal State–Los Angeles
Sam Jones  North Carolina College
Jim Springer             Gustavus Adolphus
Phil Grawmeyer           Kentucky
Robert Hodgson           Wichita
Carl Widseth             Tennessee
John Patzwald            Gustavus Adolphus
Elgin Baylor             Seattle
New York
Ronnie Shavlik           North Carolina State
Gary BergenUtah
Jerry Harper             Alabama
Ronnie Mayer             Duke
Joe Sexton Purdue
Pat Dunn   Utah State
Jack Adams Eastern Kentucky
Art Bunte  Utah
Dick MillerWisconsin
Howard Crittendon        Murray State Teachers
Dick Miani Miami (FL)
Ed Petrie  Seton Hall
Tony RoybalNew Mexico
Philadelphia
Hal Lear   Temple
Phil Rollins             Louisville
Bevo Francis             Rio Grande
Phil Wheeler             Cincinnati
Joe BelmontDuke
Mickey Winograd          Duquesne
John FannonNotre Dame
Max Anderson             Oregon
Ronald Clark             Springfield
Rochester
Si Green   Duquesne
Bob Burrow Kentucky
Dave Piontek             Xavier (OH)
John McCarthy            Canisius
Bill Uhl   Dayton
Kevin Thomas             Boston
Carl Cain  Iowa
Clayton Carter           Oklahoma A&M
Dan Mannix St. Francis (NY)
Jerry Moreman            Louisville
Gene Carpenter           Texas Tech
St. Louis
Bill Russell             San Francisco
Willie Naulls            UCLA
Darrell Floyd            Furman
Robin Freeman            Ohio State
Norman Stewart           Missouri
Dave Plunkett            Cincinnati
Julius McCoy             Michigan State
Morris TaftUCLA
Jim Reed   Texas Tech
Hershel Pederson         Brigham Young
Wally Choice             Indiana
Ed Huse    Wyoming
Arthur Helms             Houston
Junior Morgan            Duke
Syracuse
Joe Holup  George Washington
Paul JudsonIllinois
Forest AbleWestern Kentucky
Harvey Halbrook          Oregon State
Jim Ray    Toledo
Jim McLaughlin           St. Louis
Jess Roh   Idaho State
Chester Webb             Georgia State Teachers
Dick Julio New Bedford State
Bob HopkinsGrambling
Willie Bergines          West Virginia
Dick KenyonLeMoyne
Milt GrahamColgate
Chuck Rolles             Cornell

1955 DRAFT
T-Territorial Choices
First Round
1  Mil    Dick Ricketts            Duquesne
2  Roch   Maurice Stokes           St. Francis (PA)
3T Phil   Tom Gola   La Salle
4  Bos    Jim Loscutoff            Oregon
5  NYK    Ken Sears  Santa Clara
6T Mpls   Dick Garmaker            Minnesota
7  Syr    Ed Conlin  Fordham
8  FtW    John Horan Dayton
Second Round
1  Mil    Jack Stephens            Notre Dame
2  Roch   Jack TwymanCincinnati
3  Phil   Walt DevlinGeorge Washington
4  Bos    Dick HemricWake Forest
5  NYK    Jerry Mullen             San Francisco
6  Mpls   Chuck Mencel             Minnesota
7  FtW    Jesse Arnelle            Penn State
8  Syr    Don Schlundt             Indiana
Third Round
1  Mil    Al Ferrari Michigan State
2  Roch   Ed Fleming Niagara
3  Phil   Bob SchaferVillanova
4  Bos    Buzz Wilkinson           Virginia
5  NYK    Guy SparrowDetroit
6  Mpls   Dick Boushka             St. Louis
7  Syr    Jack SalleeDayton
8  FtW    Ron BenninkWashington State
Fourth Round
1  Mil    Burdette Haldorson       Colorado
2  Roch   Bob McKeen California
3  Phil   Ed Wiener  Tennessee
4  Bos    Bart Leach Penn
5  NYK    Ed Cole    Creighton
6  Mpls   John MillerOhio State
7  FtW    Dick HowardWestern Reserve
8  Syr    Frank Ehmann             Northwestern
Fifth Round
1  Mil    Bill BagleySt. Mary's (CA)
2  Roch   Bill Evans Kentucky
3  Phil   Jack DevineVillanova
4  Bos    Bob Patterson            Tulsa
5  NYK    Denver Brackeen          Mississippi
6  Mpls   Bill Banks Southwest Texas State
7  Syr    Mal Duffy  St. Bonaventure
8  FtW    Cleo Littleton           Wichita State
Boston
Jim Ahearn (10)          Connecticut
Mark Davis (12)          Marietta
Henry Dooley (13)        Wiley
Carl Hartman (11)        Alderson-Broaddus
John Mahoney (6)         William & Mary
John Moore (7)           UCLA
Dean Parsons (8)         Washington
Nick Romanoff (9)        College of Pacific
Bob Scuddelari (14)      Cooper Union
Fort Wayne
Don BelcherLouisiana State
Tom HarroldColorado
Happy Mahfouz            Spring Hill
Tom Mock   Colorado
Tom Mixon  Mercer
Bob Reiter Missouri
Ray Warren Texas Christian
Milwaukee
Harvey Babetch           Bradley
Dick Cable Wisconsin
Lynn Cole  Creighton
Joe Fitt   ???
Charles Hoxie            Niagara
Ed O'ConnorManhattan
Bill ReigelMcNeese
Dick Welsh USC
Minneapolis
Don Boldebuck            Houston
Don Bragg  UCLA
K.C. Jones San Francisco
Jim Scott  West Texas
Bill WardenNorth Central (IL)
O'Neal Weaver            Midwestern (TX)
New York
Joe Beck (8)             Northeast Missouri State
Joe Fay (7)St. Ambrose
Mickey Harrington (12)   Southern Mississippi
Wally McCarvill (10)     Iona
Don Payne (9)            Adelphi
Howard Sessums (6)       Mississippi College
Charles Stickels (11)    Hastings
Philadelphia
Al Didriksen (8)         Temple
Jerry Koch (10)          St. Louis
Lester Lane (9)          Oklahoma
Harry Silcox (7)         Temple
George Swyers (6)        West Virginia Tech
Rochester
Bob Armstrong            Michigan State
Harry Jorgensen          Wyoming
Jerry Jung Kansas State
Jim McConnell            Niagara
John Prudhoe             Louisville
Art Quimby Connecticut
Tony Vlastelica          Oregon State
Syracuse
Cliff DwyerNorth Carolina State
Ed Galvin  Loyola (LA)
Stan Glowaski            Seattle
Russ LawlerStanford
Marty Satalino           St. John's
Ron Tomsic Stanford

1954 DRAFT
First Round
1  Balt   Frank SelvyFurman
2  Mil    Bob Pettit Louisiana State
3  Phil   Gene Shue  Maryland
4  FtW    Dick Rosenthal           Notre Dame
5  Bos    Togo Palazzi             Holy Cross
6  Syr    John Kerr  Illinois
7  Roch   Tom Marshall             Western Kentucky
8  NY    Jack TurnerWestern Kentucky
9  Mpls   Ed Kalafat Minnesota
Second Round
1  Balt   Bob LeonardIndiana
2  Mil    Bob MattickOklahoma State
3  Phil   Larry Costello           Niagara
4  FtW    Arnold Short             Oklahoma City
5  Bos    Dwight Morrison          Idaho
6  Syr    Dick FarleyIndiana
7  Roch   Boris Nachamkin          New York University
8  NY    Richie Guerin            Iona
9  Mpls   Al Bianchi Bowling Green
Third Round
1  Balt   Werner Killen            Lawrence
2  Mil    Walt Walowac             Marshall
3  Phil   Ben Peters St. Benedict
4  FtW    B. H. Born Kansas
5  Bos    Henry Daubenschmidt      St. Francis (NY)
6  Syr    Jim Tucker Duquesne
7  Roch   Lee Morton Cornell
8  NY    Don AnielakSW Missouri
9  Mpls   Don Lance  Rice
Fourth Round
1  Balt   Burt Spice Toledo
2  Mil    Phil MartinToledo
3  Phil   Chuck NobleLouisville
4  FtW    Mel Thompson             North Carolina State
5  Bos    Ron Perry  Holy Cross
6  Syr    Don McLane Duquesne
7  Roch   Art Spoelstra            Western Kentucky
8  NY    Don Lange  Navy
9  Mpls   Gene Schwinger           Rice
Fifth Round
1  Balt   Lou Scott  Indiana
2  Mil    Paul Ebert Ohio State
3  Phil   Rudy D'Emilio            Duke
4  FtW    Dutch BurchPittsburgh
5  Bos    Troy BurrisWest Texas
6  Syr    Paul Pottenburgh         Siena
7  Roch   Bo Erias   Niagara
8  NY    Jesse Priscock           Kansas State
9  Mpls   Buzz Bennett             Minnesota
Sixth Round
1  Balt   Bob Heim   Xavier (OH)
2  Mil    Bob Carney Bradley
3  Phil   Len Winogard             Brandeis
4  FtW    Charles Kraak            Indiana
5  Bos    Otto Krieghauser         Washington (MO)
6  Syr    Norman PottWheaton
7  Roch   James DavisSt. John's
8  NY    Ron Rivers Wyoming
9  Mpls   Nick Revon Mississippi Southern
Seventh Round
1  Balt   Joe Pehanick             Seattle
2  Mil    Alan KelleyKansas
3  Phil   Bob Brady  San Diego State
4  FtW    Bernie Janicki           Duke
5  Bos    Paul Estergaard          Bradley
6  Syr    Gus Levett Franklin & Marshall
7  Roch   Bill Hull  Utah State
8  NY    Solly Walker             St. John's
9  Mpls   Dan Finch  Vanderbilt
Eighth Round
1  Balt   Harry Brooks             Seton Hall
2  Mil    Dick Nunneley            Tulsa
3  Phil   Bob Hodges East Carolina
4  FtW    Don Bielke Valparaiso
5  Bos    Jim Young  Santa Clara
6  Syr    Mel Besdin Syracuse
7  Roch   Paul MorrowWisconsin
8  NY    Cob Jarvis Mississippi State
9  Mpls   Bob HopkinsPasadena
Ninth Round
1  Balt   Ron Goerrs Concordia (MO)
2  Mil    Hal CerviniTulane
3  Phil   Vince Leta Lycoming
4  FtW    Joel Hittleman           Loyola (MD)
5  Syr    Fletcher Johnson         Duquesne
6  Roch   Roy Irvin  USC
7  NY    Henry Duckham            Brooklyn Polytechnic
8  Mpls   Dick Garmaker            Minnesota
Tenth Round
1  Balt   Gary Shivers             Houston
2  Mil    Joe Bertrand             Notre Dame
3  Phil   Bill Sullivan            Notre Dame
4  FtW    Phil LarsonBrigham Young
5  Bos    Tony DaukasBoston College
6  Syr    Jack Davidson            UCLA
7  Roch   Ed Parchinski            Fordham
8  NY    John Clune Navy
9  Mpls   John BleverNorthwestern
Eleventh Round
1  Balt   Elliott Karver           George Washington
2  Mil    Jerry Domerschick        CCNY
3  Phil   Frank O'Hara             La Salle
4  FtW    Forrest Jackson          Taylor
5  Bos    Bill Johnson             Nebraska
7  Roch   John PaxsonDayton
8  NY    Bob Walter Oklahoma
Twelfth Round
2  Mil    Ron WeisnerWisconsin
3  Phil   John Glinski             None
8  NY    Bill Stickel             Hastings
Thirteenth Round
3  Phil   John Holup George Washington

1953 DRAFT
T-Territorial Choices
First Round: 1 Phil- Ernie Beck (territorial), 2 Balt- Ray Felix,
3 Mil- Bob Houbregs, 4 FtW- Jack Molinas, 5 Roch- Richie Regan,
6 Bos- Frank Ramsey, 7 Syr- James Neal, 8 NY- Walter Dukes
(territorial), 9 Mpls- James Fritsche
Baltimore
Ray Felix  Long Island
Bob SpeightNorth Carolina State
Bob Peterson             Oregon
Bill Schyman             DePaul
Paul Nolen Texas Tech
Elmer Tolson             Eastern Kentucky
Herman Sledzik           Penn State
Connie Rea Centenary
Dennis Murphy            Georgetown
Jack Carby Kansas State
Bob Emmercik             Clarion State
Russ Johnson             None
Don Stemmerich           None
Bob KrabackNone
Joe Piorkowski           None
Edward Walsh             None
Boston
Frank Ramsey             Kentucky
Chet Noe   Oregon
Cliff HaganKentucky
Earle Markey             Holy Cross
John Holup George Washington
Vernon Stokes            St. Francis (NY)
Lou Tsioropoulos         Kentucky
Ted LallierColby
Lewis Gilcrease          SW Texas
Tom Lillis St. Louis
Gil Reich  Kansas
Jim DogertyWhitworth
Fort Wayne
Jack Molinas             Columbia
George Glasgow           Fairleigh Dickinson
Jim Bredar Illinois
Jim BinghamEastern Kentucky
Mike BodnarSt. Bonaventure
Norb Lewinski            Notre Dame
William Hagan            Siena
Dean KelleyKansas
Dick White Eastern Kentucky
Milwaukee
Bob Houbregs             Washington
Bill BolgerGeorgetown
Irv BemorasIllinois
Gene Dyker DePaul
Joe Cipriano             Washington
John O'Brien             Seattle
Eddie O'Brien            Seattle
Darrell Tucker           Utah State
Paul BrandtColumbia
Bob Rousey Kansas State
Minneapolis
Jim Fritsche             Hamline
Ron Feiereisel           DePaul
Hartly Kruger            Idaho
Ken FlowersUSC
Zippy Morocco            Georgia
Pete Silas Georgia Tech
Lloyd Olmstead           Cornell (IA)
Joe Richey Brigham Young
Hank Budde Xavier (OH)
Walt KearnsArkansas
Bill Chambers            William & Mary
Harold Christensen       Brigham Young
Bob Gelle  Minnesota
Lloyd Thorgaard          Hamline
Bob GussnerHamline
Chuck WolfeNorth Dakota
Doug AtkinsTennessee
Roger Kuss River Falls State
New York
T-Walter Dukes           Seton Hall
Buddy Ackerman           Long Island
Neil GordonFurman
Joe Smyth  Niagara
Allan Schutts            Springfield
Richard Atha             Indiana State
Forrest Hamilton         SW Missouri State
Robert Santini           Iona
Thomas Bishop            Mississippi Southern
Richard Prater           Kentucky
Bob MathenyCalifornia
Larry O'Connor           Canisius
Delmer Diercks           Iowa State
Philadelphia
T-Ernie Beck             Penn
T-Jack George            La Salle
Larry Hennessy           Villanova
T-Norm Grekin            La Salle
Fred Ihle  La Salle
Eddie Solomon            West Virginia Tech
Don Eby    USC
Bob Marske South Dakota
Bill Dodd  Colgate
Bob SassoneSt. Bonaventure
Toar HesterCentenary
John DooganSt. Joseph's (PA)
Charles Duffley          St. Anselm's
Rochester
Richie Regan             Seton Hall
Norman Swanson           Detroit
Frank Redout             Syracuse
Will Walls Miami (OH)
Hugh Beins Georetown
Kendall Sheets           Oklahoma A&M
Jim ScottieWest Virginia
Dick Gross Wheaton
Jim Gerber Bowling Green
Will Bales Eastern Kentucky
Bill Edwards             St. Bonaventure
Bob Goss   North Carolina State
Paul Smaagard            Hamline
Ken Sears  Santa Clara
John Kurz  Loyola (CA)
Ed Kohl    Regis
Gene Lambert Jr.         Arkansas
Tex Silverman            Nick McGuire
Syracuse
James Neal Wofford
Dick Knostman            Kansas State
Bill Kenville            St. Bonaventure
Andy McGowan             Manhattan
Warren Shackelford       Tulsa
Bill Jenkins             LeMoyne
Bill Hull  Utah State
Joe Hughes Denver
Gerald Nappy             Georgetown
Al Bailey  Duquesne
Glen Dille Tulsa
Garrett Beshear          Murray State
1952 DRAFT
T-Territorial Choice
First Round: 1 Mil- Mark Workman, 2 Balt- Jim Baechtold, 3 FtW- Dick
Groat, 4 Phil- Walt Davis (territorial), 5 Inds- Joe Dean, 6 NY-
Ralph Polson, 7 Bos- Bob Stauffer, 8 Syr- Bob Lauchmeller, 9 Roch-
Chuck Darling, 10 Mpls- Clyde Lovellette
Baltimore
Jim Baechtold            Eastern Kentucky
Blaine Denning           Lawrence
Chuck Grisgby            Dayton
Frank Guisness           Washington
Bill Lea   SW Missouri
Art Press  Western Maryland
Bob Priddy New Mexico A&M
Benny Purcell            Murray State
Bud PenwellOklahoma City
Mike MagulaYoungstown
Bud Peterson             Oregon
Jim Walsh  Stanford
Boston
Bill Stauffer            Missouri
Jim IversonKansas State
J. C. Maze SW Texas
Herm Hedderick           Canisius
Don JohnsonOklahoma State
Jim Buchanan             Nebraska
Fred Eydt  Cornell
Gordon Mungier           Spring Hill
Jim DillingHoly Cross
Gene ConleyWashington State
Fort Wayne
Bill Carlson             Fordham
Hal Cerra  Duquesne
Bob CliftonIowa
Leo CorkerySt. Bonaventure
Dick Groat Duke
Don MeinekeDayton
Lee TerrillNorth Carolina State
Jim Ramstead             Stanford
Indianapolis
Joe Dean   Louisiana State
Jay HandlanWashington & Lee
Bill Harrell             Siena
Jim Hoverder             Central Missouri State
Gene RhodesWestern Kentucky
Dale Toft  Denver
Lucian Whitaker          Kentucky
Bob ZawolukSt. John's
Gordon Stauffer          Michigan State
Milwaukee
Pete Brewster            Purdue
Roger Johnson            Arizona
Ed Miller  Syracuse
George McLeod            Texas Christian
Ab NicholasWisconsin
Dick Retherford          Baldwin-Wallace
John Snee  Clemson
Jim TackettNew Mexico
Coyt Vance Mississippi State
Bob Watson Kentucky
Mark Workman             West Virginia
Minneapolis
Tom Ackerman             West Liberty
Jim Bishop Mississippi Southern
Rod Fletcher             Illinois
Cliff Haag Wyoming
Jim Holstein             Cincinnati
Bob Holt   Tulane
Tom Katsimpalis          Eastern Illinois
Clyde Lovellette         Kansas
Dick Means Minnesota
Dwight Morrison          USC
Carl McNulty             Purdue
Ed Ramiraz Centenary
Don Schneider            Arizona
Gene Smith Xavier (OH)
Gene Smith Huron
Homer SpainUnion (TN)
John Wallesea            Memphis State
New York
Roy Belliveau            Seton Hall
Dick Bunt  New York University
Bert Cook  Utah State
Ben Gibson St. Mary's (CA)
Bud Julian SW Missouri State
Ralph Polson             Whitworth
Paul Sullivan            Alabama
Dick Surhoff             Long Island
Philadelphia
Tom BrennanVillanova
Bob Brown  Louisville
Burr Carlson             Connecticut
Walter Davis             Texas A&M
Nick KladisLoyola (IL)
T-Bill Mlkvy             Temple
Newt Jones La Salle
Moe Radovich             Wyoming
Don ScanlonPenn
Glenn SmithUtah
Ben StewartVillanova
Rochester
Chuck Darling            Iowa
Bryant IveyAlabama
Leroy Leslie             Notre Dame
Ronnie MacGilvray        St. John's
Jewell McDowell          Texas A&M
Jack McMahon             St. John's
Sam MirandaIndiana
Jerry Romney             Brigham Young
Ray Royce  Houston
Arnold Smith             CCNY
Ray Sonnenberg           St. Louis
Ray SteinerSt. Louis
Bob WhitmerFlorida State
Syracuse
Jim Brasco New York University
Bud Donnelly             La Salle
Jim KennedyDuquesne
Bob Luchmueller          Lousiville
Ken McBrideMaryland State
Harry MooreWest Virginia
Bob Roche  Syracuse

1951 DRAFT
T-Territorial Choice
First Round
1   Balt  Gene Melchiorre          Bradley
2   TriC  Mel Hutchins             Brigham Young
3   Inds  Marcus Freiberger        Oklahoma
4   FtW   Zeke Sinicola            Niagara
5   Syr   John McConathy           NW Louisiana
6   NY   Ed Smith   Harvard
7   Bos   Ernie Barrett            Kansas State
8   Roch  Sam RanzinoNorth Carolina State
9   Phil  Don Sunderlage           Illinois
10T Mpls  Whitey Skoog             Minnesota
Second Round
1  Balt   Jack Stone Kansas State
2  TriC   Bill Gossett             Colorado A&M
3  Inds   Scotty Steagall          Millikin
4  FtW    Jack Kiley Syracuse
5  Syr    Don Savage LeMoyne
6  NY    Roland Minson            Brigham Young
7  Bos    Bill Garrett             Indiana
8  Roch   Ray RagelisNorthwestern
9  Phil   Mel Payton Tulane
10 Mpls   Lew Hitch  Kansas State
Third Round
1  Balt   Bill Mann  Bradley
2  TriC   Ron Bontemps             Beloit
3  Inds   Glenn Kammeyer           Central Missouri State
4  FtW    Jake Fendley             Northwestern
5  Syr    Bato Govedarica          DePaul
6  NY    Joe Luchi  Cincinnati
7  Bos    John Furlong             Pepperdine
8  Roch   Fred Diute St. Bonaventure
9  Phil   Bob SchlossGeorgia
10 Mpls   Bob Payne  Oregon State
Fourth Round
1  Balt   Bill HaglerCalifornia
2  TriC   Jim Slaughter            South Carolina
3  Inds   Bill Tosheff             Indiana
4  FtW    Herb Hargett             Mississippi State
5  Syr    Paul Horvath             North Carolina State
6  NY    Lloyd Sandstrom          St. Thomas
7  Bos    Bob BarnettEvansville
8  Roch   Elmer Behnke             Bradley
9  Phil   Jud Milhon Ohio Wesleyan
10 Mpls   Gale McArthur            Oklahoma A&M
Fifth Round
1  Balt   Leroy Ishman             American
2  TriC   Bob Sakel  Evansville
3  Inds   Bob Pierce Nebraska
4  FtW    Leo JohnsonArizona
5  Syr    Glen Anderson            Colorado A&M
6  NY    Tom Smith  St. Peter's
7  Bos    Rip Gish   Western Kentucky
8  Roch   Dan Bagley Notre Dame
9  Phil   Mike KearnsPrinceton
10 Mpls   Leo Vander Kuy           Michigan
Sixth Round
1  Balt   Glen Duggins             Utah
2  TriC   John Rennicke            Drake
3  Inds   Marv Johnson             Wheaton
4  FtW    Frank Clasbeek           Iowa
5  Syr    Bob WheelerIdaho
6  NY    Al McGuire St. John's
7  Bos    Jim Luisi  St. Francis (NY)
8  Roch   Jim Ove    Valparaiso
9  Phil   Bob Swails Indiana Central
10 Mpls   Deward Dopson            Arkansas Polytechnic
Seventh Round
1  Balt   Tom Riach  USC
2  TriC   Bob Ambler Arkansas
3  Inds   Ted Beach  Illinois
4  FtW    Jim Ramstead             Stanford
5  Syr    Roy ReardonSt. Francis (NY)
6  NY    Sid Ryen   Denver
7  Bos    John Azary Columbia
8  Roch   John Brown Southern Methodist
9  Phil   George Dempsey           King's
10 Mpls   Ed Head    Kansas State
Eighth Round
1  Balt   Bill HarperOregon State
2  TriC   Aaron Preece             Bradley
3  Inds   George Kelly             Vanderbilt
4  FtW    John Manning             Duquesne
5  Syr    Tom Jockle Syracuse
6  Bos    Hugo Kappler             North Carolina State
7  Roch   George Davidson          Lafayette
8  Phil   Jim Phelan La Salle
Ninth Round
1  Balt   Bob Crowe  San Jose State
2  TriC   Wayne Tucker             Colorado
3  Syr    Ray Kirkwasser           Ithaca
4  Phil   Hugh Faulkner            Pepperdine
Tenth Round
1  Balt   Dan Torrey Oregon State
2  TriC   John DeWittTexas A&M
3  Phil   Paul GerwinCornell
Eleventh Round
1  Balt   Clem Pavilonis           DePaul
Twelfth Round
1  Balt   John Burke Springfield (MA)
1950 DRAFT
First Round Selections- 1 Bos- Charlie Share, 2 Balt- Don Rehfeldt,
3 Phil- Paul Arizin (territorial), 4 TriC- Bob Cousy, 5 Wash- Dick Schnittker,
6 Chi- Larry Foust, 7 NY- Irwin Dambrot, 8 FtW- George Yardley, 9 Inds- Bob
Lavoy, 10 Roch- John McNamee, 11 Mpls- Kevin O'Shea, 12 Syr- Don Lofgran
Baltimore
1  Don Rehfeldt             Wisconsin
2  John Pilch Wyoming
3  Dick DickeyNorth Carolina State
4  Jerry Reed Wyoming
5  Norm Mager CCNY
6  Rick HarmanKansas State
7  Frank Comerford          La Salle
8  George BushToledo
9  Jack Laub  Cincinnati
10 Mike Zedalis             Loyola (MD)
Boston
1  Charlie Share            Bowling Green
2  Chuck Cooper             Duquesne
3  Bob Donham Ohio State
4  Ken Reeves Louisville
5  Jack Shelton             Oklahoma A&M
6  Fran Mahoney             Brown
7  Dale Barnstable          Kentucky
8  Frank Oftring            Holy Cross
9  Bob Cope   Montana
10 Matt FormanHoly Cross
Chicago
1  Larry FoustLa Salle
2  Wally Osterkorn          Illinois
3  Lou Watson Indiana
4  Ken Murray St. Bonaventure
5  Don Stroot Missouri
6  Stu Inman  San Jose State
7  Milt Whitehead           Nebraska
8  George KingMorris Harvey
9  John Brown Georgetown
10 Bud Schaeffer            Wheaton
Fort Wayne
1  George Yardley           Stanford
2  Jim Riffey Tulane
3  Art Burris Tennessee
4  Len Rzewszewski          Indiana State
5  Ed ThompsonKent State
6  Bob MetcalfValparaiso
7  Ed Jones   Tennessee
8  Billy Joe Adcock         Vanderbilt
9  Al Henningsen            NW Missouri
Indianapolis
1  Bob Lavoy  Western Kentucky
2  Paul Unruh Bradley
3  Charles Mrazovich        Eastern Kentucky
4  Jim Line   Kentucky
5  Sonny AllenMorehead State
6  Ralph O'Brien            Butler
7  Leon Blevins             Arizona
8  Jerry Stuteville         Indiana
9  Gene Schmidt             Texas Christian
10 Colin Anderson           Georgia Tech
11 Jimmy DoyleButler
Minneapolis
1  Kevin O'Shea             Notre Dame
2  Hal HaskinsHamline
3  Howie Williams           Purdue
4  Bud Grant  Minnesota
5  Ed Beach   West Virginia
6  Wayne Glasgow            Oklahoma
7  Joe Hutton Jr.           Hamline
8  Newt BensonRiver Falls Teachers
9  Jim Reilly Swarthmore
10 Andy Butchko             Purdue
New York
1  Irwin Dambrot            CCNY
2  Herb Scherer             Long Island
3  Stan Weber Bowling Green
4  Joe Ossola St. Louis
5  Dick BarnesSan Diego State
6  Don ParsonsRutgers
7  Dan Bagley Notre Dame
8  Charles Hope             Appalachian
9  Don Heathington          Baylor
Philadelphia
1  Paul ArizinVillanova
2  Ed Dahler  Duquesne
3  Buddy Cate Western Kentucky
4  Paul SenskySt. Joseph's (PA)
5  Ike Borsavage            Temple
6  Dick Dallmer             Cincinnati
7  Charles Northup          Siena
8  Brooks Ricca             Villanova
9  Joe KaufmanNew York University
10 Bernie Adams             Princeton
11 Leo Wolfe  Villanova
12 Ed Montgomery            Tennessee
Rochester
1  Joe McNameeSan Francisco
2  George Stanich           UCLA
3  Bob Roper  John Carroll
4  Chet Giermak             William & Mary
5  Joe Nelson Brigham Young
6  John GivensWestern Kentucky
7  Dan Kahler Southwestern (KS)
8  Carl Kraushaar           UCLA
9  Warren Switzer           Rice
10 Harry FoleyNiagara
Syracuse
1  Don LofgranSan Francisco
2  Gerry Calabrese          St. John's
3  Stan Christie            USC
4  Paul Merchant            Oklahoma
5  Paul HickeyDenver
6  Mack Suprunowicz         Michigan
7  Lou Arko   Akron
8  Bob Healey Georgia
9  Bob Savage Syracuse
10 Glenn Wilkes             Mercer
Tri-Cities
1  Bob Cousy  Holy Cross
2  Ed Gayda   Washington State
3  Clarence Brannum         Kansas State
4  Paul Hicks Eastern Kentucky
5  Cal Christensen          Toledo
6  Bob Anderson             Loyola (MD)
7  Bill Erickson            Illinois
8  Loy Doty   Wyoming
9  Nate DeLongRiver Falls Teachers
10 Keith BloomWyoming
Washington
1  Dick Schnittker          Ohio State
2  Bill Sharman             USC
3  Alan SawyerUCLA
4  Tom O'KeefeGeorgetown
5  Claude Overton           East Central Oklahoma
6  Warren Cartier           North Carolina State
7  Jim Cathcart             Arkansas
8  Joe Greenbach            Santa Clara
9  Earl Lloyd West Virginia State
10 Joe Noertker             Virginia

1949 DRAFT
First Round Selections:  1 Prov- Howie Shannon, 2 Inds- Alex Groza,
3 FtW- Bob Harris, 4 Bos- George Kaftan, 5 StL- Ed Macauley (territorial),
6 Phil- Vern Gardner, 7 Balt- Ron Livingstone, 8 NY- Dick McGuire,
9 Wash- Wah Wah Jones, 10- Chi- Jack Kerris, 11 Mpls- Vern Mikkelsen
(territorial), 12 Roch- Pep Saul
Baltimore
Ron Livingstone          Wyoming
Roger WileyOregon
Boston
Tony Lavelli             Yale
Joe Mullaney             Holy Cross
Bill Tom   Rice
Ed Little  Denver JC
Jim SimpsonBates
Bill Vandenburgh         Washington
Duane KluehIndiana State
Emerson Speicher         Bowling Green
Bill WeightBrigham Young
Russ Washburn            Colby
Chicago
Ralph BeardKentucky
Jack KerrisLoyola (IL)
Fort Wayne
Bob Harris Oklahoma State
John OldhamWestern Kentucky
Indianapolis
Alex Groza Kentucky
Leo Barnhorst            Notre Dame
Mac Otten  Bowling Green
Bob Evans  Butler
Charlie Maas             Butler
Don Boven  Western Michigan
Jim O'Halloran           Notre Dame
J.L. Parks Oklahoma A&M
Minneapolis
T-Vern Mikkelsen         Hamline
Bob Harrison             Michigan
New York
Dick McGuire             St. John's
Harry Donovan            Muhlenberg
Ernie Vandeweghe         Colgate
Bill KleineMissouri Valley
Don Bagley Notre Dame
Bob PrewittSouthern Methodist
Ken Kearns Arkansas
Bill Litchfield          Emporia State
Philadelphia
Vern Gardner             Utah
Jim Nolan  Georgia Tech
Providence
Paul CourtyOklahoma
Howie Shannon            Kansas State
Rochester
Frank Saul Seton Hall
Jack Coleman             Louisville
St. Louis
T-Ed Macauley            St. Louis
John Orr   Beloit
Marv Schatzman           St. Louis
Preston Ward             Soutwest Missouri
Glenn Dodd NE Missouri
Jack Davidson            Stanford
John Pritchard           Drake
Bob Retherford           Nebraska
Joe Crandall             Oregon State
Eddie Van Zant           NW Oklahoma
Washington
Wallace Jones            Kentucky
Jim Owens  Baylor

1948 DRAFT
First Round Selections:  1 Prov- Andy Tonkovich, 2 Inds- George Kok,
3 Bos- George Hauptfuher, 4 NY- Dolph Schayes, 5 Chi- Ed Mikan, 6 Balt-
Walter Budko, 7 StL- Bob Gale, 8 FtW Ward Williams, 9 Mpls- Chuck Hanger, 
10 Roch- Bobby Wanzer, 11 Phil- Don Ray, 12 Wash- Jack Nichols
Baltimore
Jim Black  Occidental
Darrell Brown            Humboldt State
Walter Budko             Columbia
Robert Carroll           West Virginia
Jake CarterEast Texas State
Marvin English           Newberry
Gene Fellmoth            Whittenberg
J. W. Fullerton          Arkansas State
Marshall Gemberling      Lebanon Valley
Vince Hansen             Washington State
Joe HollandKentucky
Dan Kraus  Georgetown
Wayne JonesAmerican International
Herbert Krautblatt       Rider
Paul Marcincin           Moravian
Boston
John Bach  Fordham
Norman Carey             Oregon State
Bob Curran Holy Cross
Neil DooleyColgate
George Hauptfuhrer       Harvard
Jack HauserDenver
Marshall Hawkins         Tennessee
Tom Kelly  New York University
Murray Mitchell          Sam Houston State
Guinn Phillips           Texas Wesleyan
Ray Wehde  Iowa State
Chicago
John DillonNorth Carolina
Ed Kachan  DePaul
Mickey Marty             Loras
Ed Mikan   DePaul
Ed Mills   Wisconsin
Don Reagan Murray State
Joe Shafer Wheaton
Odie SpearsWestern Kentucky
Fred Weber Siena
Fort Wayne
Bobby Cook Wisconsin
Link Richmond            Arizona
Ken RollinsKentucky
Murray WierIowa
Ward Williams            Indiana
Indianapolis
Reede Berg Oregon
Jack Coleman             Louisiana State
Alex HannumUSC
Norman Kohler            North Carolina
George Kok Arkansas
Andy Kostecka            Georgetown
Ray Lumpp  New York University
Bob Paxton North Carolina
Jack Phoenix             Idaho
Dick Wehr  Rice
Minneapolis
Cliff Crandall           Oregon State
Arnold Ferrin            Utah
Earl Gardner             DePauw
Dee Gibson Western Kentucky
Chuck Hanger             California
Ken JastrowDenver
Bob LowtherLouisiana State
Junior Skogland          Gustavus Adolphus
Quentin Stinson          Southern Illinois
Johnny Orr Beloit
New York
Gene Berce Marquette
Leland ByrdWest Virginia
Harry Gallatin           NE Missouri State
Keith Grimes             East Central State
Melvin McGaha            Arkansas
Ed PetersonCornell
Goebel Ritter            Eastern Kentucky
Adolph Schayes           New York University
Richard Shrider          Ohio
John Stanisch            UCLA
Philadelphia
William Brown            Maryland
Hugh Compton             Louisville
Joe Nelson Brigham Young
Clint Pace Pepperdine
Roy Pugh   Southern Methodist
Don Ray    Western Kentucky
Tom Short  Kansas Wesleyan
Joe Wahl   Akron
Andy Wolfe California
Providence
A. L. Bennett            Oklahoma A&M
Jack Coleman             Louisville
Ed Faber   Trinity
Verl Heap  Arizona State
Otto Snellbacher         Kansas
Andy Tonkovich           Marshall
Brady Walker             Brigham Young
Rochester
Bill Gabor Syracuse
Ed Keim    Niagara
Leo Kubiak Bowling Green
Hank O'Keefe             Canisius
Johnny Macknowski        Seton Hall
Lionel Melamed           CCNY
Warren Stickel           Syracuse
Robert Wanzer            Seton Hall
Paul YesaviNiagara
Alex Athas Tulane
St. Louis
Jack Burmaster           Illinois
Gordon Flick             Drake
Robert GaleCornell
John HoppinDickinson
Dan London Washington U. (MO)
D. Miller  St. Louis
Easy ParhamTexas Wesleyan
D.C. Wilcutt             St. Louis
Washington
Fred Bartell             Oregon
Ed Hughes  San Jose State
Thorton Jenkins          Missouri
Leo Katkaveck            North Carolina State
Jack Nichols             Washington
C.T. ParkerLouisiana Tech
Jack Parkinson           Kentucky
Don Walker Sam Houston State
Al WilliamsArkansas

1947 DRAFT
First Round Selections:  Pitt- Clifton McNeely, Tor- Glen Selbo, 
Bos- Ed Ehlers, Prov- Walt Dropo, NY- Dick Holub, Phil- Frank Crossin,
StL- Jack Underman, Chi- Paul Huston, Wash- Dick O'Keefe Balt- Larry Killick, 
Baltimore
Larry Killick            Vermont
Bob Jake   Vermont
John Rusinko             Penn State
Harry Gallatin           NE Missouri State Teachers College
Charles Raynor           Houston
Negotiation List
Elmer Gainer             DePaul
Scotty Hamilton          West Virginia
Hugh Hampton             High Point
Chick Reiser             New York University
Robert Bolyard           Toledo
Boston
Ed Ehlers  Purdue
Hank Biasetti            Long Island
Gene Stump DePaul
George FeltNorthwestern
Negotiation List
Bob Alemeida             ?
George Petrovick         ?
John Ezersky             Rhode Island State
Jack HewsonTemple
John Kelly Notre Dame
Chicago
Paul HustonOhio State
Ben Schadler             Northwestern
Hank DeckerWest Texas State
Gene Vance Illinois
Andy Phillip             Illinois
Negotiation List
Ralph Bishop             Washington
Jim Darden Denver
Jim PollardStanford
Don Smith  Minnesota
Jack Stone Kansas State
New York
Dick Holub Long Island
Tom Tomlinson            Southern Methodist
Garland Head             Texas Tech
Carl Reichert            Findlay
Ray Evans  Kansas
Negotiation List
Andy DuncanWilliam & Mary
Ed Golub   Norfolk Naval Training Center
Ron Livingston           St. Mary's (CA)
Dan Miller St. Louis
Wat Misaka Utah
Philadelphia
Frank Crossin            Penn
Ed Koffenberger          Duke
Norman ButzSt. Joseph's (PA)
Jim KaedingYork
Negotiation List
Jim PollardStanford
Pittsburgh
Clifton McNeeley         Texas Western
Bob Alamo  Santa Clara
Herman Knoche            Washington & Jefferson
Dick Ives  Iowa
Jack WaltonDePauw
Negotiation List
Fred Nagy  Akron
George Brown             ?
Providence
Walt Dropo Connecticut
Roy Lipscomb             St. Mary's
John Mills Hofstra
Al Nichols Rhode Island State
Negotiation List
Dick Furey St. Thomas (MN)
Robert Hubbard           Springfield College
Joe Barry  ?
Bob Joyce  Bates
St. Louis
Jack Underman            Ohio State
Herb Wilkinson           Iowa
Jack Knopf Louisville
Negotiation List
Bob KurlandOklahoma A&M
Paul Napolitano          San Francisco
Jim PollardStanford
Bill Strannigan          Colorado/Wyoming
Toronto
Glen Selbo Wisconsin
Red Rocha  Oregon State
Frank Broyles            Georgia Tech
Wimpy QuinnOregon
Paul Hoffman             Purdue
Negotiation List
None
Washington
Dick O'Keefe             Santa Clara
Jack TingleKentucky
Bill Burke St. Mary's
Abel Rodriguez           San Francisco
Negotiation List
Paul Cloyd Wisconsin
Mat Zunic  George Washington
John MandicOregon State
Irwin Rothenberg         Long Island
Saul Mariaschin          Harvard

RSS: Syndicate content